FORMATIONS · RRC WELLBORE FILE
Glorieta
Reported as a top in 30,070 wells across 51 counties, at a median depth of 4,940 ft (2,450 to 5,960 ft in most wells). 1,942 of those wells were permitted in the last three years.
A well counts if any of its completion filings report this formation, whether it produces from it or drilled through it. Depths are measured depth as filed; typo depths exist, which is why ranges are percentiles, not extremes. About completion reports →
- 30.1K
- wells reporting a top
- 1,942
- permitted in last 3 years
- 51
- counties
- 4,940
- median top, ft
COMPUTED OCT 29, 2026 · REBUILT DAILY
Depth by county
Counties with at least five wells reporting the top. Bars are well counts.
| County | Wells | Median, ft | P10–P90 | Last 3 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | 4,835 | 5,717 | 4,920–6,155 | 677 |
| Howard | 4,179 | 3,904 | 2,522–4,446 | 295 |
| Ector | 2,777 | 5,128 | 4,528–5,900 | 68 |
| Gaines | 2,524 | 5,875 | 5,651–6,013 | 24 |
| Andrews | 2,430 | 5,535 | 5,155–5,961 | 161 |
| Scurry | 1,886 | 2,450 | 2,260–2,632 | 50 |
| Glasscock | 1,863 | 4,330 | 2,450–4,880 | 170 |
| Yoakum | 958 | 5,944 | 5,730–6,113 | 22 |
| Garza | 925 | 3,012 | 2,410–3,800 | 14 |
| Crosby | 829 | 3,775 | 3,517–3,963 | 2 |
| Crane | 801 | 3,780 | 3,055–4,458 | 94 |
| Winkler | 746 | 4,980 | 4,680–5,218 | 53 |
| Terry | 699 | 5,900 | 5,780–5,998 | 22 |
| Martin | 663 | 4,905 | 4,379–5,557 | 130 |
| Mitchell | 659 | 2,326 | 2,190–2,548 | 36 |
| Hockley | 656 | 5,590 | 5,170–5,950 | 11 |
| Ward | 516 | 4,493 | 3,900–4,875 | 21 |
| Pecos | 359 | 2,896 | 2,264–3,188 | 2 |
| Lubbock | 307 | 4,656 | 4,106–4,974 | 14 |
| Moore | 175 | 1,144 | 988–1,354 | 0 |
| Irion | 171 | 2,490 | 2,240–2,782 | 1 |
| Sherman | 167 | 1,107 | 1,003–1,170 | 0 |
| Upton | 128 | 4,756 | 3,468–6,545 | 15 |
| Sterling | 116 | 2,570 | 1,852–3,177 | 3 |
| Hutchinson | 89 | 900 | 639–1,175 | 0 |
| Reagan | 72 | 4,252 | 3,678–4,687 | 19 |
| Borden | 71 | 4,163 | 3,270–4,624 | 22 |
| Dawson | 63 | 5,139 | 4,680–5,606 | 4 |
| Potter | 57 | 930 | 828–1,035 | 0 |
| Lynn | 52 | 4,330 | 4,191–5,207 | 1 |
| Crockett | 50 | 2,410 | 1,900–2,620 | 0 |
| Kent | 40 | 2,132 | 1,838–2,392 | 4 |
| Lamb | 38 | 4,306 | 4,256–4,679 | 0 |
| Carson | 35 | 1,100 | 810–1,100 | 0 |
| Hartley | 27 | 1,850 | 1,035–2,075 | 0 |
| Wheeler | 25 | 1,100 | 1,000–4,791 | 0 |
| Hale | 22 | 4,199 | 4,170–4,244 | 0 |
| Oldham | 20 | 1,900 | 889–1,943 | 5 |
| Cochran | 11 | 5,670 | 5,020–5,760 | 0 |
| Gray | 10 | 1,112 | 785–2,295 | 1 |
Operators
Current operator of record for wells reporting the top, ranked by wells permitted in the last three years.
| Operator | Last 3 yrs | All |
|---|---|---|
| Diamondback E&P LLC | 227 | 1,073 |
| Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 149 | 1,079 |
| Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 127 | 950 |
| Apache Corporation | 120 | 837 |
| Surge Operating, LLC | 109 | 343 |
| Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 100 | 1,140 |
| XTO Energy Inc. | 91 | 1,730 |
| COG Operating LLC | 85 | 644 |
| Blackbeard Operating, LLC | 84 | 573 |
| Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 79 | 79 |
| Ovintiv USA Inc. | 78 | 213 |
| DE IV Operating, LLC | 50 | 56 |
| Kinder Morgan Production Co LLC | 44 | 664 |
| Vital Energy, Inc. | 38 | 57 |
| Basin Oil & Gas Operating, LLC | 38 | 38 |
| Bayswater Operating Company LLC | 35 | 153 |
| Texland Petroleum, L.P. | 35 | 152 |
| SM Energy Company | 32 | 388 |
| Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 24 | 24 |
| Sabalo II Operating, LLC | 23 | 25 |
| Hannathon Petroleum II, LLC | 17 | 35 |
| Discovery Operating, Inc. | 15 | 109 |
| Elevation Resources LLC | 15 | 91 |
| Saguaro Petroleum, LLC | 14 | 18 |
| Occidental Permian Ltd. | 13 | 693 |
Recently permitted wells reporting the Glorieta
BY LAST PERMIT ISSUED
About this data
Formation tops, elevations, perforations, and casing from the RRC dbf900 wellbore file, refreshed weekly, with reported names normalized to Petrora's formation registry. County and operator breakdowns are rebuilt nightly.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/formations/glorieta, documented in the API reference.