FORMATIONS · RRC WELLBORE FILE
Texas formations
Formation tops as operators report them on completion filings, normalized to one name per formation. A well counts for every formation it reports, so this is the state's stratigraphic column, not a list of producing zones. Where tops come from →Draw a cross-section: tops for up to eight wells side by side →
| # | Typical range, ft | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Andres | 89,374 | 6,387 | 49 | 4,184 | 1,900–4,832 |
| 2 | Yates | 67,962 | 5,456 | 42 | 2,568 | 1,250–3,046 |
| 3 | Wolfcamp | 57,599 | 2,668 | 91 | 8,323 | 3,870–10,316 |
| 4 | Spraberry | 57,510 | 4,909 | 36 | 7,140 | 5,430–8,099 |
| 5 | Clear Fork | 56,000 | 5,038 | 62 | 5,596 | 2,690–6,959 |
| 6 | Grayburg | 48,974 | 4,888 | 36 | 3,957 | 2,014–4,504 |
| 7 | Austin Chalk | 44,225 | 2,705 | 87 | 8,474 | 3,560–12,201 |
| 8 | Queen | 40,458 | 4,090 | 48 | 3,394 | 1,489–4,065 |
| 9 | Strawn | 32,460 | 294 | 101 | 8,100 | 1,800–10,684 |
| 10 | Eagle Ford | 32,002 | 2,064 | 69 | 9,532 | 6,329–12,579 |
| 11 | Wilcox | 31,495 | 1,857 | 91 | 4,850 | 2,114–8,480 |
| 12 | Dean | 30,257 | 1,155 | 38 | 8,226 | 6,118–9,270 |
| 13 | Glorieta | 30,070 | 1,942 | 51 | 4,940 | 2,450–5,960 |
| 14 | Rustler | 26,855 | 2,624 | 40 | 1,504 | 748–2,214 |
| 15 | Seven Rivers | 26,150 | 2,644 | 33 | 2,716 | 1,201–3,300 |
| 16 | Canyon | 23,908 | 335 | 95 | 6,060 | 3,200–7,888 |
| 17 | Barnett | 22,701 | 143 | 77 | 7,049 | 5,435–7,975 |
| 18 | Travis Peak | 22,216 | 575 | 55 | 7,400 | 6,088–9,046 |
| 19 | Olmos | 21,693 | 1,408 | 25 | 5,304 | 1,378–8,810 |
| 20 | Marble Falls | 20,499 | 111 | 48 | 6,263 | 3,386–7,396 |
| 21 | Pettit | 20,428 | 613 | 44 | 7,211 | 5,738–8,798 |
| 22 | Caddo | 20,385 | 156 | 59 | 4,199 | 2,880–5,776 |
| 23 | Frio | 19,268 | 512 | 61 | 3,950 | 1,000–7,278 |
| 24 | Santa Rosa | 17,656 | 2,396 | 32 | 1,000 | 635–1,426 |
| 25 | Atoka | 16,020 | 100 | 93 | 6,796 | 4,135–11,249 |
| 26 | Escondido | 15,637 | 1,191 | 24 | 3,900 | 850–6,868 |
| 27 | Anacacho | 15,299 | 944 | 30 | 8,769 | 4,937–11,266 |
| 28 | Cotton Valley | 15,036 | 508 | 38 | 8,988 | 8,120–11,408 |
| 29 | Yegua | 14,977 | 728 | 55 | 2,890 | 920–6,850 |
| 30 | Queen City | 14,474 | 779 | 54 | 2,954 | 960–5,800 |
| 31 | Cherry Canyon | 13,940 | 1,815 | 11 | 5,386 | 3,434–6,083 |
| 32 | Bone Spring | 13,667 | 1,746 | 10 | 7,955 | 6,125–9,103 |
| 33 | Delaware | 12,750 | 1,361 | 10 | 4,470 | 2,500–5,146 |
| 34 | Rodessa | 11,740 | 520 | 48 | 6,607 | 5,020–8,204 |
| 35 | Bell Canyon | 11,281 | 1,496 | 8 | 4,571 | 3,022–5,206 |
| 36 | Navarro | 10,971 | 510 | 69 | 5,810 | 594–9,310 |
| 37 | Carrizo | 10,176 | 640 | 42 | 3,807 | 1,390–5,326 |
| 38 | Cisco | 10,064 | 227 | 88 | 3,560 | 500–8,061 |
| 39 | Brown Dolomite | 9,799 | 81 | 22 | 2,990 | 2,330–4,250 |
| 40 | Tubb | 9,336 | 155 | 45 | 6,040 | 3,120–7,159 |
| 41 | Bossier | 9,149 | 203 | 34 | 11,131 | 9,813–12,594 |
| 42 | James Lime | 8,989 | 228 | 43 | 6,970 | 5,492–8,907 |
| 43 | Mississippian | 8,812 | 42 | 97 | 8,108 | 4,415–11,138 |
| 44 | Base Cretaceous (marker) | 8,371 | 199 | 41 | 800 | 500–1,170 |
| 45 | Pecan Gap | 8,082 | 307 | 73 | 6,951 | 1,915–12,008 |
| 46 | Catahoula | 7,838 | 316 | 46 | 3,200 | 1,000–4,261 |
| 47 | Ellenburger | 7,528 | 81 | 110 | 6,666 | 3,976–11,929 |
| 48 | Wichita-Albany | 7,392 | 168 | 61 | 6,479 | 3,715–7,460 |
| 49 | San Miguel | 7,363 | 384 | 17 | 5,009 | 1,536–6,705 |
| 50 | Vicksburg | 7,306 | 218 | 48 | 5,105 | 1,367–9,372 |
| 51 | Buda | 7,279 | 67 | 72 | 6,196 | 2,232–9,776 |
| 52 | Miocene (undifferentiated) | 7,208 | 157 | 61 | 2,140 | 1–5,350 |
| 53 | Reklaw | 7,037 | 543 | 33 | 3,761 | 1,997–5,345 |
| 54 | Gunsight | 7,036 | 161 | 37 | 1,354 | 525–2,354 |
| 55 | Glen Rose | 7,026 | 413 | 67 | 4,647 | 3,190–8,571 |
| 56 | Woodbine | 6,852 | 185 | 54 | 4,582 | 3,040–8,725 |
| 57 | Pennsylvanian | 6,533 | 80 | 96 | 7,903 | 4,660–10,448 |
| 58 | Coleman Junction | 6,362 | 271 | 37 | 2,311 | 698–4,785 |
| 59 | Palo Pinto | 6,352 | 139 | 46 | 3,010 | 1,040–4,770 |
| 60 | Midway | 6,289 | 338 | 71 | 5,064 | 1,293–9,467 |
| 61 | Paluxy | 6,112 | 431 | 49 | 4,224 | 2,660–7,122 |
| 62 | Granite Wash | 5,925 | 17 | 37 | 8,417 | 2,456–11,808 |
| 63 | Brushy Canyon | 5,823 | 949 | 8 | 6,803 | 5,245–7,557 |
| 64 | Devonian | 5,404 | 66 | 37 | 9,950 | 6,185–12,240 |
| 65 | Douglas | 5,245 | 64 | 13 | 6,370 | 5,180–8,120 |
| 66 | BMA | 5,201 | 74 | 35 | 6,626 | 4,952–7,880 |
| 67 | Cleveland | 5,018 | 40 | 12 | 7,718 | 6,680–10,298 |
| 68 | Taylor | 5,004 | 114 | 80 | 9,664 | 2,351–11,432 |
| 69 | Bend | 4,996 | 21 | 57 | 5,735 | 4,057–10,589 |
| 70 | Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,400 | 75 | 39 | 6,344 | 4,714–8,007 |
| 71 | Tonkawa | 4,121 | 48 | 10 | 7,152 | 5,735–9,584 |
| 72 | Tansill | 4,108 | 101 | 26 | 2,300 | 1,961–2,887 |
| 73 | Tannehill | 3,753 | 61 | 28 | 1,521 | 490–3,787 |
| 74 | San Angelo | 3,605 | 180 | 29 | 2,515 | 1,010–3,845 |
| 75 | Leonard | 3,547 | 270 | 36 | 5,881 | 3,120–7,645 |
| 76 | Castile | 3,520 | 290 | 7 | 2,581 | 999–3,880 |
| 77 | Nacatoch | 3,494 | 258 | 42 | 1,550 | 800–2,979 |
| 78 | Morrow | 3,370 | 19 | 39 | 8,550 | 6,733–14,045 |
| 79 | Red Cave | 3,224 | 34 | 18 | 1,890 | 1,592–2,224 |
| 80 | Sparta | 2,998 | 109 | 43 | 2,350 | 590–3,579 |
| 81 | Georgetown | 2,991 | 49 | 65 | 7,645 | 2,492–10,340 |
| 82 | Jackson | 2,968 | 133 | 48 | 2,865 | 690–6,537 |
| 83 | Forestburg | 2,870 | 9 | 10 | 7,364 | 6,571–7,974 |
| 84 | Holt | 2,844 | 83 | 10 | 4,940 | 4,172–5,500 |
| 85 | Fusselman | 2,679 | 31 | 35 | 10,460 | 8,294–12,381 |
| 86 | Permian (undifferentiated) | 2,672 | 36 | 59 | 2,524 | 495–10,353 |
| 87 | Saddle Creek | 2,672 | 117 | 32 | 1,845 | 1,000–3,780 |
| 88 | Edwards | 2,625 | 27 | 63 | 8,048 | 2,207–13,401 |
| 89 | Panhandle Lime | 2,614 | 12 | 17 | 2,305 | 1,876–2,964 |
| 90 | Lamar | 2,600 | 355 | 12 | 4,716 | 2,393–5,145 |
| 91 | Duffer | 2,587 | 4 | 19 | 3,850 | 3,110–4,171 |
| 92 | Woodford | 2,513 | 22 | 48 | 10,615 | 7,956–12,441 |
| 93 | Viola | 2,504 | 4 | 28 | 8,080 | 7,179–8,891 |
| 94 | Anahuac | 2,210 | 50 | 41 | 4,622 | 4,100–6,730 |
| 95 | Wills Point | 2,207 | 0 | 4 | 9,950 | 8,656–12,297 |
| 96 | Kansas City | 2,161 | 28 | 10 | 7,003 | 6,013–9,700 |
| 97 | Cook Mountain | 2,038 | 111 | 40 | 3,820 | 1,972–8,160 |
| 98 | Big Saline | 2,036 | 1 | 24 | 4,584 | 3,376–7,114 |
| 99 | Thomas Sand | 2,033 | 30 | 11 | 1,228 | 885–1,624 |
| 100 | Salado | 1,999 | 191 | 28 | 1,485 | 653–2,178 |
| 101 | Greta | 1,947 | 45 | 15 | 4,450 | 3,610–5,102 |
| 102 | Jo Mill | 1,907 | 68 | 15 | 7,660 | 6,158–8,689 |
| 103 | Blossom | 1,752 | 116 | 25 | 2,186 | 1,880–3,175 |
| 104 | Haynesville | 1,731 | 165 | 30 | 11,584 | 10,070–13,843 |
| 105 | Bryson | 1,717 | 48 | 11 | 3,442 | 2,622–4,686 |
| 106 | Marmaton | 1,695 | 17 | 12 | 7,184 | 5,875–11,288 |
| 107 | Sligo | 1,676 | 31 | 40 | 6,167 | 5,640–7,925 |
| 108 | Sub-Clarksville | 1,634 | 63 | 28 | 5,806 | 3,792–8,931 |
| 109 | Goodland | 1,550 | 154 | 34 | 3,771 | 2,370–6,844 |
| 110 | Cline | 1,496 | 5 | 25 | 9,031 | 8,220–10,408 |
| 111 | Oswego | 1,471 | 5 | 8 | 10,126 | 6,655–11,312 |
| 112 | Des Moines | 1,422 | 7 | 21 | 9,451 | 6,394–12,406 |
| 113 | Oakville | 1,400 | 33 | 33 | 2,750 | 1,000–3,300 |
| 114 | McKnight | 1,336 | 76 | 10 | 3,187 | 2,957–4,154 |
| 115 | White Dolomite | 1,304 | 1 | 12 | 2,976 | 2,610–3,253 |
| 116 | Moore County Lime | 1,194 | 2 | 14 | 3,076 | 2,639–3,487 |
| 117 | Lagarto | 1,185 | 32 | 11 | 1,500 | 1–2,750 |
| 118 | Del Rio | 1,173 | 15 | 44 | 4,893 | 2,021–9,285 |
| 119 | Silurian (undifferentiated) | 978 | 16 | 24 | 9,199 | 5,586–12,944 |
| 120 | Hood | 967 | 0 | 12 | 5,574 | 4,846–6,685 |
| 121 | Chester | 964 | 5 | 33 | 8,395 | 6,784–11,191 |
| 122 | Avalon | 815 | 121 | 6 | 7,581 | 5,446–8,550 |
| 123 | Smithwick | 787 | 6 | 28 | 5,585 | 3,164–7,054 |
| 124 | Red Bluff | 763 | 117 | 3 | 3,900 | 1,000–6,039 |
| 125 | Bartosh | 722 | 21 | 9 | 3,520 | 2,798–4,951 |
| 126 | Caprock | 721 | 22 | 19 | 1,073 | 564–3,190 |
| 127 | Simpson | 717 | 8 | 41 | 9,299 | 6,441–13,642 |
| 128 | Montoya | 614 | 3 | 27 | 11,086 | 7,736–14,387 |
| 129 | KMA | 567 | 44 | 12 | 3,800 | 3,590–4,258 |
| 130 | Abo | 525 | 7 | 24 | 7,548 | 6,696–8,513 |
| 131 | Toborg | 432 | 2 | 2 | 400 | 100–515 |
| 132 | McKee | 348 | 8 | 9 | 8,612 | 5,399–10,681 |
| 133 | Waddell | 339 | 6 | 9 | 8,528 | 5,800–11,338 |
| 134 | Weches | 308 | 2 | 28 | 981 | 203–9,550 |
| 135 | Smackover | 291 | 6 | 27 | 11,325 | 8,572–13,080 |
| 136 | Wolfe City | 255 | 0 | 8 | 780 | 596–1,536 |
| 137 | Kiamichi | 236 | 1 | 26 | 5,487 | 2,879–10,233 |
| 138 | Buckner | 190 | 0 | 16 | 10,995 | 5,270–12,581 |
| 139 | Capitan | 152 | 23 | 7 | 3,482 | 2,804–4,806 |
| 140 | Pearsall | 152 | 18 | 18 | 9,330 | 6,295–11,590 |
| 141 | Ozan | 109 | 1 | 12 | 10,692 | 2,656–12,924 |
| 142 | Goliad | 50 | 2 | 14 | 555 | 1–1,873 |
| 143 | Maness | 40 | 0 | 12 | 3,862 | 3,600–10,233 |
| 144 | Yeso | 40 | 0 | 6 | 7,013 | 2,853–7,053 |
| 145 | Walnut | 37 | 0 | 7 | 4,312 | 399–4,892 |
145 OF 145 · ≥25 WELLS · P10–P90 DEPTHS · REBUILT DAILY, LAST OCT 29, 2026