FORMATIONS · RRC WELLBORE FILE
Rustler
Reported as a top in 26,855 wells across 40 counties, at a median depth of 1,504 ft (748 to 2,214 ft in most wells). 2,624 of those wells were permitted in the last three years.
A well counts if any of its completion filings report this formation, whether it produces from it or drilled through it. Depths are measured depth as filed; typo depths exist, which is why ranges are percentiles, not extremes. About completion reports →
- 26.9K
- wells reporting a top
- 2,624
- permitted in last 3 years
- 40
- counties
- 1,504
- median top, ft
COMPUTED OCT 29, 2026 · REBUILT DAILY
Depth by county
Counties with at least five wells reporting the top. Bars are well counts.
| County | Wells | Median, ft | P10–P90 | Last 3 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | 3,433 | 1,693 | 1,493–1,837 | 1,069 |
| Ward | 3,047 | 950 | 748–1,761 | 117 |
| Crane | 2,055 | 560 | 360–1,110 | 186 |
| Ector | 1,973 | 1,520 | 1,016–1,813 | 19 |
| Andrews | 1,961 | 1,728 | 1,407–2,020 | 25 |
| Howard | 1,792 | 1,194 | 906–1,425 | 393 |
| Gaines | 1,733 | 2,040 | 1,772–2,275 | 62 |
| Yoakum | 1,535 | 2,341 | 2,147–2,566 | 14 |
| Winkler | 1,523 | 950 | 770–1,143 | 85 |
| Hockley | 1,385 | 2,098 | 1,968–2,250 | 15 |
| Pecos | 960 | 1,300 | 540–1,975 | 13 |
| Glasscock | 841 | 1,366 | 1,125–1,476 | 188 |
| Upton | 639 | 1,018 | 940–1,511 | 18 |
| Borden | 532 | 1,172 | 601–1,431 | 109 |
| Reeves | 519 | 994 | 764–1,852 | 132 |
| Terry | 473 | 2,431 | 2,296–2,541 | 11 |
| Martin | 410 | 1,616 | 1,376–2,020 | 58 |
| Cochran | 374 | 2,255 | 2,084–2,339 | 3 |
| Culberson | 365 | 386 | 187–585 | 13 |
| Dawson | 242 | 2,114 | 1,568–2,209 | 11 |
| Loving | 232 | 607 | 487–988 | 17 |
| Reagan | 161 | 1,170 | 968–1,405 | 43 |
| Scurry | 148 | 566 | 486–646 | 0 |
| Crosby | 109 | 1,180 | 999–1,326 | 0 |
| Hale | 108 | 1,531 | 1,500–1,580 | 1 |
| Lubbock | 80 | 1,606 | 1,440–1,874 | 3 |
| Garza | 60 | 932 | 615–1,380 | 3 |
| Crockett | 56 | 1,124 | 477–1,222 | 0 |
| Lamb | 36 | 1,627 | 1,600–1,778 | 0 |
| Mitchell | 26 | 728 | 522–798 | 16 |
| Irion | 22 | 777 | 696–1,009 | 0 |
| Lynn | 12 | 1,718 | 1,466–1,973 | 0 |
Operators
Current operator of record for wells reporting the top, ranked by wells permitted in the last three years.
| Operator | Last 3 yrs | All |
|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 518 | 1,457 |
| Blackbeard Operating, LLC | 144 | 702 |
| Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 136 | 1,485 |
| Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 136 | 370 |
| Surge Operating, LLC | 120 | 411 |
| XTO Energy Inc. | 117 | 1,049 |
| Permian Resources Operating, LLC | 114 | 125 |
| Apache Corporation | 112 | 877 |
| Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 110 | 690 |
| Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 105 | 590 |
| Permian Resources Operating, LLC | 86 | 422 |
| Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 80 | 80 |
| Ovintiv USA Inc. | 61 | 213 |
| Vital Energy, Inc. | 45 | 45 |
| Diamondback E&P LLC | 44 | 152 |
| COG Operating LLC | 42 | 239 |
| Bayswater Operating Company LLC | 34 | 137 |
| Basin Oil & Gas Operating, LLC | 34 | 36 |
| DE IV Operating, LLC | 33 | 39 |
| SM Energy Company | 32 | 140 |
| Callon Petroleum Operating Co | 26 | 192 |
| Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 21 | 21 |
| Vital Energy, Inc. | 18 | 38 |
| Hannathon Petroleum II, LLC | 18 | 35 |
| Firebird Energy II LLC | 16 | 16 |
Recently permitted wells reporting the Rustler
BY LAST PERMIT ISSUED
| Last permit | Lease | Operator | County | Top, ft | API |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 26, 2026 | West Seminole SA Unit | OXY USA WTP LP | Gaines | 2,084 | 16500636 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | West Seminole SA Unit | OXY USA WTP LP | Gaines | 2,014 | 16502768 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | West Seminole SA Unit | OXY USA WTP LP | Gaines | 2,118 | 16538557 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | West Seminole SA Unit | OXY USA WTP LP | Gaines | 2,085 | 16538559 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Young-Hankins | Young, Marshall R., Oil Company | Hockley | 2,140 | 21934444 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | West Seminole SA Unit | OXY USA WTP LP | Gaines | 2,022 | 16500633 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Seminole San Andres Unit | OXY USA Inc. | Gaines | 2,090 | 16501849 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | St. Cloud 76 3031 TG | XTO Energy Inc. | Loving | 672 | 30136282 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | West Seminole SA Unit | OXY USA WTP LP | Gaines | 2,041 | 16538405 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Waddell, W. N. Etal | Burlington Res O & G Co-Midland | Crane | 374 | 10334611 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Logsdon, Etal -B- | Texland Petroleum, L.P. | Andrews | 1,642 | 00344975 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Anton-Irish Clearfork Unit | Occidental Permian Ltd. | Hale | 1,550 | 18930503 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Seminole San Andres Unit | OXY USA Inc. | Gaines | 2,075 | 16501213 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Seminole San Andres Unit | OXY USA Inc. | Gaines | 2,034 | 16536958 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | O'Harrow | Petx Operating LLC | Upton | 1,825 | 46101157 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Willard Unit | OXY USA WTP LP | Yoakum | 2,291 | 50136325 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Edwards, C. W. et AL | Pitts Energy Co. | Ward | 645 | 47531983 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Bennett Ranch Unit | Occidental Permian Ltd. | Yoakum | 2,523 | 50137551 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Koehn SWD | Goodnight Midstream Permian, LLC | Ward | 600 | 47537710 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Denver Unit | Occidental Permian Ltd. | Gaines | 2,135 | 16501387 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Seminole San Andres Unit | OXY USA Inc. | Gaines | 2,071 | 16532753 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Borden | 858 | 03332847 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Billy Bones | Blackbeard Operating, LLC | Crane | 484 | 10337314 |
| May 29, 2026 | Seminole San Andres Unit | OXY USA Inc. | Gaines | 2,017 | 16532021 |
| May 27, 2026 | Seminole San Andres Unit | OXY USA Inc. | Gaines | 2,066 | 16532779 |
About this data
Formation tops, elevations, perforations, and casing from the RRC dbf900 wellbore file, refreshed weekly, with reported names normalized to Petrora's formation registry. County and operator breakdowns are rebuilt nightly.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/formations/rustler, documented in the API reference.