Produced water and disposal in Clay County
Every injection and disposal permit in the county, what each well is permitted to take, what its operator reported, and who is reporting daily. Earthquakes in the area →
Clay County has 203 active injection and disposal wells, 33 of them permitted for disposal, with 96,861 barrels a day of permitted capacity.
Operators reported 5.2 million barrels injected on H-10 filings in the twelve months to June 2025, up 1% on the year before, about 15% of what the permits allow.
R2Q Oper LLC is the largest injector in the county, with 907,990 barrels reported across 29 active wells.
TexNet located 168 M2+ earthquakes in the county's area over the last two years, the largest M4.3.
- 203
- active injection wells, 33 for disposal
- 96.9K
- bbl/d permitted capacity
- 5.2M
- bbl reported, H-10 year to Jun 2025 +1%
- 15%
- of permitted capacity used
- 1,120
- UIC permits on file, all time
Reported injection, by month
H-10 FILINGS · TEN YEARS TO JUN 2025
Last 12 months 5,203,352 · prior 12 5,128,124(+1%)
Who injects here
Operators with active permits in the county, by reported H-10 volume over the settled year.
| Operator | Reported, bbl | Active wells | Capacity bbl/d |
|---|---|---|---|
| R2Q Oper LLC | 908K | 29 | 6.73K |
| Bridwell Oil Co | 843K | 24 | 10.1K |
| Dry Creek Oper, LLC | 503K | 6 | 5K |
| Muirfield Expl, Ltd | 390K | 6 | 5.9K |
| Arch Oper, LLC | 384K | 19 | 4.06K |
| Bud Oil, Inc | 255K | 7 | 3.48K |
| Arrowhead Res, Inc | 214K | 4 | 2.31K |
| Willowbend Investments, Inc | 197K | 7 | 2.78K |
| WFW Prod Co, Inc | 168K | 2 | 700 |
| Mountain Creek Oil Co, Inc | 166K | 6 | 3.48K |
| Lewis Oper Co | 101K | 2 | 600 |
| Quail Ridge Oper LLC | 94.9K | 2 | 10.5K |
| Aztec Engy, LLC | 92.4K | 7 | 3.4K |
| Lindemann, Robert Oper | 89.6K | 3 | 1.45K |
| JTL Oil Co LLC | 81.1K | 1 | 350 |
| Rife Engy Oper, Inc | 76K | 1 | 2K |
| Wills Oil Holdings, L.L.C | 74K | 1 | 300 |
| Finnell Oil Services, Inc | 59.5K | 7 | 2.85K |
| O'Neal Oil Co | 55.9K | 2 | 1.45K |
| Covenant Oper, LLC | 55.3K | 2 | 550 |
Injection permits
1,120 UIC PERMITS · 203 ACTIVE · PAGE 1 OF 12
Active permits first, by reported volume, then cancelled, plugged, and never-activated permits.
| Well | Operator | Status | Purpose | Reported, bbl | bbl/d permitted | Zone, ft | Permitted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keeton #3 | Muirfield Expl, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 272K | 5,000 | 1,911–1,992 | Sep 19, 2022 |
| Henderson, H. #25 | Dry Creek Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 218K | 2,000 | 3,282–3,618 | Apr 30, 2024 |
| Fogg-Vail #1 SWD #1D | WFW Prod Co, Inc | Active | Disposal | 128K | 500 | 2,250–2,270 | Nov 30, 1995 |
| Harrison & Allen #43 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Disposal | 115K | 800 | 1,395–1,590 | Mar 10, 2004 |
| Antelope M-1 Sand Unit #28 | Dry Creek Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 109K | 600 | 3,180–3,211 | Mar 8, 1977 |
| Antelope M-1 Sand Unit #23 | Dry Creek Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 104K | 600 | 3,161–3,180 | Mar 8, 1977 |
| Stine NT4 #4 | Mountain Creek Oil Co, Inc | Active | Disposal | 101K | 2,000 | 2,560–2,582 | Mar 4, 2008 |
| Harrison & Allen #8 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 96.5K | 350 | 1,120–1,158 | Mar 4, 2003 |
| Wynn, M. A. #4 | Bud Oil, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 95.8K | 400 | 4,402–4,416 | Oct 3, 1986 |
| Halsell, Furd, Estate #7 | Arrowhead Res, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 94.2K | 430 | 4,712–4,782 | Jan 20, 2009 |
| Bellevue Unit #101RE | Quail Ridge Oper LLC | Active | Disposal | 91.3K | 500 | 1,600–1,770 | Sep 26, 2014 |
| Harrison & Allen #1 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 91.1K | 350 | 1,119–1,150 | Mar 4, 2003 |
| Short #4 | Lewis Oper Co | Active | Disposal | 90.7K | 300 | 1,460–1,629 | Jan 27, 2005 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #73 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 89.9K | 500 | 4,720–4,730 | Nov 30, 2007 |
| Harrison & Allen #37 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 82.9K | 350 | 1,151–1,154 | Mar 4, 2003 |
| Stine 'A' #1 | JTL Oil Co LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 81.1K | 350 | 1,913–1,990 | Dec 8, 2023 |
| Stine, R. H., -A- #14 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Disposal | 80.1K | 300 | 869–880 | Mar 24, 1969 |
| Scaling Ranch -H- #4 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 80.1K | 750 | 4,339–4,504 | Mar 6, 2025 |
| George, W. A. et AL #29 | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 79.6K | 400 | 1,144–1,149 | Jul 16, 1998 |
| Blalack #3 | Rife Engy Oper, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 76K | 2,000 | 3,545–3,651 | Jul 8, 2019 |
| Halsell #22 | Arrowhead Res, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 74.8K | 575 | 4,791–4,894 | Jan 20, 2009 |
| Stine #1038A | Wills Oil Holdings, L.L.C | Active | Enhanced recovery | 74K | 300 | 1,720–1,800 | Nov 18, 2009 |
| Schenk, Cletus #6 | Willowbend Investments, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 73.2K | 250 | 4,610–4,618 | Oct 26, 1989 |
| Antelope M-1 Sand Unit #30W | Dry Creek Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 71.6K | 600 | 3,180–3,188 | Mar 3, 1982 |
| Burns Beacon Field Unit #T 1 | Willowbend Investments, Inc | Active | Disposal | 70.7K | 600 | 4,234–4,376 | Feb 11, 1980 |
| Meurer, Larry #1WS | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Disposal | 69.8K | 1,200 | 3,470–3,580 | Mar 29, 2000 |
| Southerlan, J. E. #6 | Bud Oil, Inc | Active | Other | 61.4K | 500 | 3,778–3,797 | Apr 16, 1971 |
| Scaling Ranch -H- #22 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 60.2K | 300 | 4,410–4,528 | Oct 25, 2004 |
| Cmtt #1019 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 58.2K | 250 | 1,100–1,130 | Jul 27, 2016 |
| Shumake #35 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 56.4K | 300 | 1,122–1,144 | Dec 5, 2014 |
| Spring, Earl #86 | O'Neal Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 55.9K | 750 | 3,844–3,920 | Jul 29, 2011 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #61 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 54.8K | 300 | 4,730–4,750 | Feb 8, 2002 |
| Harrison & Allen #20 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 54.6K | 350 | 1,111–1,149 | May 7, 2003 |
| Dym-Kyss #1 | Covenant Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 53.4K | 350 | 3,919–4,973 | Mar 8, 2016 |
| George, W. A. et AL #22 | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 52.9K | 350 | 1,112–1,120 | Jul 6, 1989 |
| Shumake #33 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 52.7K | 300 | 1,139–1,142 | Dec 5, 2014 |
| Goetze, L. R. & F. M. #11 | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 52.7K | 450 | 1,056–1,082 | Jul 24, 1995 |
| Scaling Ranch -H- #30 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 49.2K | 300 | 4,438–4,456 | Aug 8, 2001 |
| Scaling, G. W. Etal #A 17 | Lindemann, Robert Oper | Active | Disposal | 48.6K | 500 | 2,070–2,250 | Aug 22, 2000 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #86 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 48.3K | 500 | 4,664–4,768 | Dec 15, 2018 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #51 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 47.8K | 300 | 4,732–4,745 | Feb 8, 2002 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #83 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 45.6K | 300 | 4,725–4,734 | Feb 8, 2002 |
| Firestone, Tom #21 | Muirfield Expl, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 45.4K | 250 | 1,073–1,144 | Jan 18, 1979 |
| Halsell, Furd, Estate #13 | Arrowhead Res, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 43.1K | 800 | 4,725–4,796 | Jul 16, 1993 |
| Hapgood #14P | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 42.6K | 400 | 438–500 | Dec 2, 1985 |
| Butler, E. C. "A" #1D | WFW Prod Co, Inc | Active | Disposal | 40.7K | 200 | 1,811–1,850 | Oct 30, 1985 |
| Scaling Ranch -H- #9 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Disposal | 40.3K | 300 | 3,635–3,674 | Sep 23, 1983 |
| Hansard, J. B. L. #36 | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 40K | 500 | 1,102–1,110 | Jul 25, 1995 |
| Harrison-Allen #10S | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Disposal | 40K | 300 | 702–722 | Sep 21, 2007 |
| Hooser #2 | Corda Corp | Active | Disposal | 38.6K | 300 | 6,520–6,622 | Jun 9, 1982 |
| Brown, Jack #1 | Lindemann, Robert Oper | Active | Disposal | 36.5K | 200 | 3,935–3,955 | Feb 24, 1984 |
| Goetze, L. R. & F. M. #9A | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 35.1K | 400 | 1,143–1,168 | Aug 31, 1998 |
| Childress #4 | Hess, Jerry Oper Co | Active | Disposal | 34.7K | 440 | 2,088–2,200 | Apr 12, 1983 |
| Williams -G- #5 | Coyote Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 34.7K | 250 | 3,267–3,275 | May 30, 1991 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #68 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 32.3K | 500 | 4,720–4,746 | Sep 29, 2015 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #72 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 31.6K | 500 | 4,711–4,726 | Mar 17, 2015 |
| McGregor Estate #14 | Willowbend Investments, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 31.1K | 300 | 4,662–4,680 | May 31, 1994 |
| Scaling Ranch -H- #48 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 30.9K | 500 | 4,380–4,400 | Nov 10, 2018 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #82 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 30.4K | 500 | 4,686–4,892 | May 2, 2017 |
| Halsell, F. -B- #1WS | Bud Oil, Inc | Active | Disposal | 30.1K | 250 | 1,258–1,265 | Jun 1, 1987 |
| Panhandle #13 P | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 29K | 150 | 640–670 | Jun 14, 2017 |
| Taylor, C. T. #11A | Aztec Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 28.2K | 250 | 1,303–1,312 | Jun 28, 1995 |
| Thornberry #31 | Muirfield Expl, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 27.2K | 200 | 1,086–1,094 | Jul 18, 2008 |
| Scaling Ranch -H- #17 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 26.2K | 300 | 4,408–4,664 | Oct 25, 2004 |
| Scaling Ranch -H- #19 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 22.5K | 300 | 4,401–4,498 | Oct 25, 2004 |
| Thornberry, Louella #62 | Muirfield Expl, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 22.4K | 100 | 1,117–1,119 | Jul 18, 2008 |
| Sanzenbacher "F" #6 | Willowbend Investments, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 22K | 533 | 4,642–4,657 | Dec 21, 2011 |
| Panhandle #23 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Disposal | 21.7K | 60 | 340–365 | Jul 15, 1977 |
| Hansard, J. B. L. #23 | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.6K | 400 | 1,150–1,168 | Apr 16, 1993 |
| Halsell, Furd -A- #21 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.6K | 500 | 4,728–4,756 | Apr 26, 2021 |
| Joy/4400-4500-Foot/ W.F. Unit #1 S | Finnell Oil Services, Inc | Active | Disposal | 21.5K | 800 | 2,120–2,400 | Jun 17, 1996 |
| Bmks #S 3 | Bud Oil, Inc | Active | Other | 21.2K | 1,275 | 4,335–4,420 | — |
| Browning #1 | Stephens & Johnson Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 20.2K | 1,000 | 3,656–3,672 | Dec 19, 1997 |
| Rudolph #2 | Wolf, Gene L.L.C | Active | Enhanced recovery | 20.1K | 150 | 3,342–3,352 | Jul 10, 2019 |
| Taylor, C. T. #16A | Aztec Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 20K | 350 | 1,117–1,127 | Jun 28, 1995 |
| Boddy, James P., Unit #14 | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 19.3K | 100 | 1,020–1,034 | Jun 16, 2010 |
| Petrolia #4A | Arch Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 18.5K | 100 | 363–371 | Jun 28, 1971 |
| Halsell, F. -C- #2 | Bud Oil, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 18.1K | 500 | 4,826–4,842 | Jan 13, 2006 |
| Scaling Ranch -P- #15 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 18.1K | 200 | 4,565–4,571 | Sep 15, 1999 |
| Joy/4400-4500-Foot/ W.F. Unit #9 | Finnell Oil Services, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 17.8K | 300 | 4,393–4,602 | Aug 4, 2003 |
| Taylor, C. T. #1 A | Aztec Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 17.7K | 500 | 1,266–1,273 | May 13, 1988 |
| F-J-S /Strawn/ Unit #103 | Bud Oil, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 16.5K | 350 | 4,478–4,540 | Dec 13, 1984 |
| Thornberry #16 | Aztec Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 16.5K | 150 | 1,100–1,104 | Jul 19, 1983 |
| Stine, Ward L. -M- #9M | Mountain Creek Oil Co, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15.9K | 1,025 | 139–152 | Dec 18, 1985 |
| Stine Estate #8 | Armour, Widd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15.7K | 75 | 232 | Sep 18, 1985 |
| Mayo, J. H. #6 | Mountain Creek Oil Co, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15.5K | 100 | 238–254 | Mar 29, 1999 |
| Mayo, J.H. -A- #14 | Mountain Creek Oil Co, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15.2K | 100 | 780–790 | Jul 16, 1998 |
| Edwards #1 | TB Petro, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15K | 300 | 5,650–6,050 | Apr 3, 1998 |
| Bridwell River Ranch #75 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15K | 500 | 4,682–4,765 | Sep 9, 2019 |
| Fulcher #3 | Blakenergy Oper, LLC | Active | Disposal | 14.7K | 2,000 | 3,600–3,642 | Mar 25, 2019 |
| Scaling, G. W. #34 W | Finnell Oil Services, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 14.4K | 800 | 2,599–2,623 | Sep 1, 1966 |
| Wynn #3 | Petex | Active | Enhanced recovery | 14K | 250 | 4,047–4,057 | Dec 19, 2001 |
| Stine Estate #13 | Armour, Widd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.9K | 75 | 644–650 | Sep 18, 1985 |
| Lutz, J. E. #19 | Hess, Jerry Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.5K | 533 | 4,590–4,611 | Apr 13, 1984 |
| Holt, W. I. "AB" #1CS | Mooringsport Engy Prod. Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13K | 1,000 | 4,494–4,508 | Dec 13, 2022 |
| Cmtt #37 | R2Q Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 12.6K | 50 | 1,136–1,140 | Jul 3, 1986 |
| W.e.williams #3 | Felty Drilling Co. Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 12.2K | 1,500 | 4,823–4,875 | Oct 20, 2022 |
| Rowdy #2 | Muirfield Expl, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 11.7K | 250 | 1,844–1,848 | Dec 10, 2020 |
| Browning, A. L. #13 | Bud Oil, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 11.6K | 200 | 4,043–4,058 | Nov 7, 1985 |
| Firestone, Tom #3 | Muirfield Expl, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 11.5K | 100 | 1,130–1,148 | Jan 18, 1979 |
About this data
RRC UIC well master and H-10 injection reports, settled through Jun 2025; TexNet daily injection for the last settled month; disposal permit tags from Petrora's sector classifier.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/water/tx/clay, documented in the API reference.