Produced water and disposal in Crosby County
Every injection and disposal permit in the county, what each well is permitted to take, what its operator reported, and who is reporting daily. Earthquakes in the area →
Crosby County has 308 active injection and disposal wells, 2 of them permitted for disposal, with 601,750 barrels a day of permitted capacity.
Operators reported 23 million barrels injected on H-10 filings in the twelve months to June 2025, down 1% on the year before, about 11% of what the permits allow.
Surge Oper, LLC is the largest injector in the county, with 6.2 million barrels reported across 99 active wells.
- 308
- active injection wells, 2 for disposal
- 602K
- bbl/d permitted capacity
- 23.5M
- bbl reported, H-10 year to Jun 2025 -1%
- 11%
- of permitted capacity used
- 602
- UIC permits on file, all time
Reported injection, by month
H-10 FILINGS · TEN YEARS TO JUN 2025
Last 12 months 23,458,859 · prior 12 23,773,749(-1%)
Who injects here
Operators with active permits in the county, by reported H-10 volume over the settled year.
| Operator | Reported, bbl | Active wells | Capacity bbl/d |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surge Oper, LLC | 6.23M | 99 | 260K |
| Juno Oper Co III, LLC | 6.17M | 101 | 172K |
| Hexp Oper, LLC | 5.78M | 41 | 110K |
| Gungoll, Carl E. Expl LLC | 2.09M | 15 | 10.1K |
| Trinidad Engy, LLC | 1.91M | 33 | 32K |
| Bridwell Oil Co | 604K | 7 | 7.75K |
| Aviator Engy, LLC | 330K | 9 | 7.7K |
| Stelzer Drilling Co. Inc | 313K | 2 | 1.5K |
| P & R Oil Co | 36.6K | 1 | 1K |
Injection permits
602 UIC PERMITS · 308 ACTIVE · PAGE 2 OF 7
Active permits first, by reported volume, then cancelled, plugged, and never-activated permits.
| Well | Operator | Status | Purpose | Reported, bbl | bbl/d permitted | Zone, ft | Permitted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Wood Ranch #3570 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 116K | 1,750 | 3,900–4,300 | Jul 12, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3550 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 116K | 1,750 | 3,950–4,300 | Mar 6, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3520 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 116K | 4,500 | 4,156–4,415 | Oct 17, 2019 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3572 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 113K | 1,500 | 3,950–4,450 | Jan 28, 2013 |
| Clark Wood W #947 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 111K | 2,000 | 3,900–4,400 | Sep 21, 2016 |
| Phil #1218 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 110K | 2,500 | 3,630–3,850 | Jul 7, 2019 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1034 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 110K | 4,000 | 4,136–4,257 | Aug 8, 2018 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1120 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Other | 110K | 1,750 | 3,900–4,300 | Jul 12, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3536 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 109K | 2,800 | 4,050–4,167 | May 24, 2017 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1048 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 109K | 1,500 | 3,980–4,450 | Apr 25, 2012 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3576 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 107K | 1,750 | 3,900–4,300 | Jul 12, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #152 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 106K | 1,500 | 3,900–4,301 | Oct 21, 2019 |
| Phil #1241 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 104K | 2,000 | 3,730–3,912 | Sep 9, 2024 |
| Phil #325 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 100K | 2,000 | 3,722–3,890 | Sep 9, 2024 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1046 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 96.8K | 1,750 | 3,900–4,300 | Oct 23, 2013 |
| Forbes Unit #116 | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 95.6K | 950 | 3,000–3,900 | Dec 19, 1997 |
| Phil #1222 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 94.8K | 1,500 | 3,600–4,109 | Mar 8, 2018 |
| Phil #324 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 94K | 2,000 | 3,666–3,866 | Sep 9, 2024 |
| Phil #331 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 93.5K | 1,500 | 3,600–4,107 | Mar 8, 2018 |
| Phil #1253 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 92.3K | 2,000 | 3,872–3,882 | Sep 9, 2024 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1111 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 92.2K | 4,500 | 4,033–4,361 | Nov 14, 2018 |
| Forbes Unit #803 | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 90.2K | 950 | 3,050–3,900 | Oct 19, 1995 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #K151 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 89.9K | 4,500 | 4,100–4,400 | Jan 12, 2019 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1075 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 88.5K | 4,000 | 3,999–4,239 | Jul 27, 2015 |
| Forbes Unit #117 | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 86.8K | 950 | 3,100–3,900 | Oct 19, 1995 |
| Forbes Unit #802W | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 81.9K | 950 | 3,000–3,900 | Apr 9, 1998 |
| Amoco-Collier Estate #11 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 80.6K | 1,000 | 3,624–4,020 | Dec 19, 2019 |
| Aoco-Hoople (Clearfork) Unit #737 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 80.5K | 1,000 | 4,150–4,600 | Jun 14, 2011 |
| PT #57 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 79.7K | 2,000 | 3,678–3,690 | Jul 30, 2024 |
| Collier "7" #12 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 73.5K | 1,500 | 3,731–4,088 | Jan 17, 2023 |
| Caddell-1072, Etal #7224 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 73.2K | 1,500 | 4,050–4,499 | Apr 18, 2014 |
| Aoco-Hoople (Clearfork) Unit #6985 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 71.8K | 1,500 | 4,150–5,000 | Jul 30, 2014 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #156 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 68.1K | 1,750 | 3,950–4,300 | Mar 6, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3512 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 67.8K | 1,750 | 3,950–4,450 | Mar 16, 2012 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #137 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 66K | 4,000 | 4,093–4,345 | Feb 18, 2015 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #127 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 65.5K | 4,000 | 4,163–4,417 | Apr 8, 2015 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #134 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 65K | 1,750 | 3,950–4,373 | Mar 6, 2015 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1004 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 64.7K | 1,750 | 3,900–4,416 | Jul 11, 2019 |
| Forbes Unit #904W | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 64.1K | 950 | 3,000–3,900 | Apr 9, 1998 |
| Wheeler B #7W | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 58.9K | 1,500 | 4,050–4,250 | Mar 25, 2014 |
| Caddell-1072, Etal #7271 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 57.9K | 1,500 | 4,050–4,550 | Sep 30, 2011 |
| Wheeler D #11W | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 56.9K | 1,500 | 4,000–4,200 | Mar 14, 2014 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #K175 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 55.9K | 4,500 | 4,078–4,400 | Jan 12, 2019 |
| Amoco-Collier Estate #1D | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Disposal | 53.5K | 800 | 3,710–3,880 | Sep 4, 1980 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1073 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 52.2K | 4,000 | 4,110–4,248 | Dec 7, 2016 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #307 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 49.7K | 2,500 | 4,150–4,500 | Sep 20, 2011 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3541 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 49.6K | 2,000 | 4,000–4,400 | Apr 10, 2014 |
| Caddell-1072, Etal #7222 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 48.2K | 1,500 | 4,050–4,495 | Apr 18, 2014 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #312 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 47.7K | 2,500 | 4,050–4,500 | Sep 28, 2011 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3582 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 46.4K | 4,000 | 3,996–4,305 | Feb 18, 2015 |
| Price-Thomas #1062 | Aviator Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 46.2K | 1,000 | 3,554–3,668 | Mar 5, 1991 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3516 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 46K | 2,800 | 4,112–4,256 | May 24, 2017 |
| Aoco-Hoople (Clearfork) Unit #6967W | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 44.4K | 1,000 | 4,150–5,000 | Dec 23, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3574 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 44.4K | 1,500 | 3,900–4,300 | Oct 22, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1026 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 43.3K | 1,750 | 3,900–4,300 | Oct 23, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #144 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 42.1K | 4,500 | 4,161–4,422 | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1144 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 38.5K | 1,500 | 3,900–4,300 | Jul 12, 2013 |
| Wheeler, J.A. "A" #2 | P & R Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 36.6K | 1,000 | 3,742–3,827 | Mar 5, 2014 |
| GP #19 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 35.2K | 2,000 | 3,600–4,100 | Mar 23, 2021 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1051 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 34.8K | 4,000 | 4,112–4,223 | Dec 7, 2016 |
| GP #13 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 31.7K | 2,000 | 3,704–3,890 | Jun 14, 2024 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3505 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 31.5K | 4,000 | 4,159–4,296 | Dec 1, 2016 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #142 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 31.2K | 4,500 | 4,236–4,520 | Jul 11, 2019 |
| Phil #1227 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 30.6K | 2,500 | 3,712–3,724 | Sep 18, 2024 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #407 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 30.2K | 2,500 | 4,100–4,500 | Sep 28, 2011 |
| NE Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #4677 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 24.6K | 1,500 | 4,100–4,600 | Oct 13, 2011 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3514 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 23.2K | 1,750 | 3,950–4,450 | Jan 18, 2013 |
| NE Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #4675R | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.6K | 1,500 | 4,100–4,600 | Mar 21, 2012 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1011 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 19.3K | 4,000 | 4,165–4,349 | Nov 12, 2018 |
| Caprock Gin #1D | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 17.5K | 650 | 4,003–4,037 | May 19, 2015 |
| Price-Thomas #1712 | Aviator Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.4K | 1,000 | 3,630–3,675 | Oct 12, 2021 |
| Aoco-Hoople (Clearfork) Unit #780 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 10.7K | 1,000 | 4,150–4,570 | Nov 9, 2010 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #138 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 9.92K | 1,750 | 3,950–4,300 | Mar 6, 2013 |
| Forbes Unit #1104 | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 8.97K | 950 | 3,100–3,900 | Sep 2, 1997 |
| Collier -5- #4 | Bridwell Oil Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 6.25K | 1,500 | 3,750–4,000 | Jan 18, 2018 |
| Forbes Unit #1105 | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 5.66K | 950 | 3,000–3,900 | Jun 30, 1998 |
| Forbes Unit #709 | Trinidad Engy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 5.38K | 950 | 3,050–3,900 | Oct 19, 1995 |
| Phil #1217 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 339 | 2,500 | 3,600–4,100 | Sep 18, 2024 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1226 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 6,000 | 3,900–4,300 | Sep 19, 2013 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1207 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,500 | 3,946–4,215 | Nov 29, 2018 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1177R | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,000 | 4,000–4,400 | Apr 14, 2014 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1202 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,000 | 4,083–4,185 | Jan 27, 2017 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1055R | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,000 | 3,900–4,300 | Sep 30, 2014 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1054 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,000 | 4,006–4,267 | Feb 10, 2015 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #F511 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,000 | 4,155–4,461 | Feb 18, 2015 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #F546 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,000 | 3,970–4,264 | Apr 15, 2015 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #3553 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 3,000 | 4,122–4,194 | Jul 15, 2014 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #616W | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 3,000 | 4,100–4,300 | Jun 29, 2012 |
| Clark Wood Ranch #1222 | Surge Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,800 | 3,800–4,039 | Jun 15, 2016 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #112 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,230–4,505 | Sep 20, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #108W | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,150–4,502 | Sep 20, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #308 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,080–4,475 | Sep 20, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #502 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,236–4,350 | Sep 28, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #202 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,150–4,440 | Sep 20, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #310 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,126–4,449 | Sep 28, 2011 |
| PT #14 | Hexp Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 3,770–4,000 | Sep 12, 1997 |
| Aoco-Hoople (Clearfork) Unit #781 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,150–4,620 | Aug 3, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #107W | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,198–4,460 | Sep 20, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #115 | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,200–4,460 | Sep 28, 2011 |
| Ridge Upper Clearfork Unit #104R | Juno Oper Co III, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 4,247–4,580 | Sep 16, 2011 |
Latest disposal drilling permits
W-1 drilling permits in the county tagged as produced-water disposal.
| Issued | Permit | Operator | Lease / well |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 19, 1979 | 67267 | Rittenhouse Oil & Gas Co. | Savage SWD #1D 10730004 |
About this data
RRC UIC well master and H-10 injection reports, settled through Jun 2025; TexNet daily injection for the last settled month; disposal permit tags from Petrora's sector classifier.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/water/tx/crosby, documented in the API reference.