Produced water and disposal in Gray County
Every injection and disposal permit in the county, what each well is permitted to take, what its operator reported, and who is reporting daily. Earthquakes in the area →
Gray County has 206 active injection and disposal wells, 4 of them permitted for disposal, with 160,176 barrels a day of permitted capacity.
Operators reported 6.1 million barrels injected on H-10 filings in the twelve months to June 2025, down 6% on the year before, about 10% of what the permits allow.
Petco Energy Corporation is the largest injector in the county, with 3.3 million barrels reported across 27 active wells.
TexNet located 2 M2+ earthquakes in the county's area over the last two years, the largest M2.6.
- 206
- active injection wells, 4 for disposal
- 160K
- bbl/d permitted capacity
- 6.1M
- bbl reported, H-10 year to Jun 2025 -6%
- 10%
- of permitted capacity used
- 1,086
- UIC permits on file, all time
Reported injection, by month
H-10 FILINGS · TEN YEARS TO JUN 2025
Last 12 months 6,103,435 · prior 12 6,482,898(-6%)
Who injects here
Operators with active permits in the county, by reported H-10 volume over the settled year.
| Operator | Reported, bbl | Active wells | Capacity bbl/d |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petco Energy Corporation | 3.33M | 27 | 30.6K |
| Pampa Water Disposal, Inc | 492K | 1 | 10K |
| Large Oper LLC | 478K | 18 | 6.6K |
| Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | 464K | 23 | 13.4K |
| Seek Engy, LLC | 354K | 2 | 6.4K |
| Mon Corp | 172K | 3 | 1.75K |
| Exxcel Prod Co | 153K | 7 | 2.85K |
| Bradley Oper Co | 144K | 11 | 3.18K |
| Crude Operators, L.L.C. | 80.3K | 3 | 1.5K |
| Porter Operating Company, L.L.C. | 71.7K | 4 | 1.35K |
| Diamond S Engy Co | 60.2K | 3 | 485 |
| Oilwell Operators, Inc | 47.2K | 8 | 1.84K |
| Dunigan Oper Co., Inc | 42K | 1 | 400 |
| Bce-Mach III LLC | 33.5K | 51 | 60.8K |
| Black's Oil & Gas | 30.9K | 2 | 1.3K |
| OL' Boys Operations LLC | 29.2K | 2 | 1.5K |
| Red Line Co, Ltd | 19.3K | 5 | 1.11K |
| O.G.P. Oper, Inc | 16.7K | 1 | 60 |
| Henry Paul Petroleum, LLC | 15.7K | 1 | 100 |
| Chase Prod Co | 15.4K | 2 | 180 |
Injection permits
1,086 UIC PERMITS · 206 ACTIVE · PAGE 2 OF 11
Active permits first, by reported volume, then cancelled, plugged, and never-activated permits.
| Well | Operator | Status | Purpose | Reported, bbl | bbl/d permitted | Zone, ft | Permitted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray #12D | Oilwell Operators, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 4.24K | 80 | 2,994–3,760 | Jan 11, 1999 |
| Faulkner, Siler #11W | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.75K | 80 | 2,350–2,494 | Dec 13, 1961 |
| Saunders #1W | Porter Operating Company, L.L.C. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.66K | 200 | 2,830–2,963 | Nov 19, 2008 |
| Taylor, W. H., -BE- #6W | Oilwell Operators, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.56K | 400 | 2,790–2,874 | Jan 21, 1998 |
| Webb -a- Battery #1 #22D | Red Line Co, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.51K | 400 | 2,315–2,339 | May 1, 1998 |
| Patton, J. M. #14W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.5K | 400 | 3,270–3,370 | Jan 13, 1998 |
| McLaughlin, D.J. #20 | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.36K | 1,000 | 2,902–3,195 | Apr 19, 2001 |
| Taylor Ranch Fee "A" #14W | Oilwell Operators, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.32K | 400 | 2,879–3,000 | Feb 28, 1995 |
| Brown Dolomite Unit #306W | Kodiak Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.23K | 500 | 2,843–2,875 | Jun 14, 1999 |
| Catlin, Tom #5W | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.12K | 50 | 3,094–3,215 | Aug 21, 1979 |
| Faulkner #5W | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Other | 2.91K | 100 | 2,882–3,015 | Dec 20, 1961 |
| Combs-Worley #7W | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Other | 2.8K | 1,000 | 2,920–3,220 | — |
| Melton #4 | Oilwell Operators, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 2.39K | 300 | 3,116–3,294 | Jul 2, 1987 |
| Panoma Plant #1 #1 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Other | 2.38K | 1,500 | 2,142–2,280 | May 25, 1972 |
| Webb -a- Battery #1 #21D | Red Line Co, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 2.07K | 400 | 2,362–2,387 | May 1, 1998 |
| South Pampa #407D | Black's Oil & Gas | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.9K | 800 | 3,099–3,275 | Aug 28, 2013 |
| Davis, H. M. #1W | H-D Operating Services L.L.C. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.76K | 400 | 2,994–3,200 | Aug 24, 2001 |
| Holmes -WF- #A206W | Red Line Co, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.71K | 300 | 3,057–3,255 | Jun 13, 2014 |
| Archer, W. C. #4W | Red Line Co, Ltd | Active | Other | 1.71K | 13 | 3,105–3,290 | Apr 4, 1962 |
| Chapman A. -B- NCT-3 #6W | Diamond S Engy Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.53K | 15 | 2,635–2,765 | May 24, 1994 |
| Taylor Ranch Fee "A" #24 | Oilwell Operators, Inc | Active | Other | 1.49K | — | — | — |
| Bernice #6W | Pantera Engy Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.46K | 100 | 2,830–2,952 | Dec 23, 1992 |
| Holmes -A- #1W | Oilwell Operators, Inc | Active | Other | 1.27K | 60 | 3,055–3,205 | Aug 8, 1962 |
| Morse Waterflood Project #30W | Bradley Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.24K | 200 | 2,553–2,710 | Nov 3, 2003 |
| Barrett #3W | Trejim Operators, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.1K | 400 | 3,190–3,295 | Feb 8, 1996 |
| Carroll, J. C. #3D | Trejim Operators, LLC | Active | Other | 1.1K | 35 | 2,898–3,007 | Aug 14, 1972 |
| Cantrell, J. W. #6W | 6A Production | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.08K | 8 | 3,140–3,258 | Mar 7, 1962 |
| Walberg #9W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Other | 855 | 100 | 3,016–3,100 | May 30, 1962 |
| Wall, J. J. #5W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 576 | — | 3,141–3,290 | Jul 10, 1963 |
| Foxx #12 | Borger Res 2 LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 468 | 250 | 2,815–3,191 | Mar 15, 2004 |
| Bowers #5W | M.D. Skroopka Operating, LLC | Active | Disposal | 359 | 50 | 2,933–2,956 | Dec 3, 1962 |
| Georgia "C" #1 | Helton Petroleum | Active | Enhanced recovery | 100 | 1,000 | 3,018–3,212 | Aug 11, 2004 |
| East Pampa Unit #1013W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 8,000 | 2,844–3,000 | Jun 19, 1996 |
| East Pampa Unit #9012W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 8,000 | 2,937–3,079 | Jun 19, 1996 |
| Dalton #1 | Heritage Petro, Inc | Active | Disposal | — | 4,000 | 4,064–4,634 | Jun 30, 2014 |
| East Pampa Unit #806 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,200 | 2,971–3,173 | May 20, 1998 |
| East Pampa Unit #703 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,200 | 2,965–3,126 | Jan 13, 1995 |
| Lehman #5 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,000 | 3,370–3,903 | Aug 8, 1988 |
| Huselby #2A | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,500 | 2,610–2,944 | Jul 19, 2018 |
| East Pampa Unit #B105 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 3,185–3,389 | Dec 20, 1996 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #303 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,648–2,674 | Sep 16, 1996 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #304 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,640–2,660 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #104 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,660–2,704 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #106 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,678–2,706 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #111 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,730–2,764 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #112 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,628–2,676 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #117 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,600–2,635 | Sep 16, 1996 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #118 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,604–2,636 | Sep 16, 1996 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #204 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,734–2,773 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #211 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,690–2,718 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #213 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,794–2,824 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #214 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,695–2,723 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #218 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,586–2,622 | Sep 16, 1996 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #403 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,626–2,674 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #404 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,576–2,654 | Jan 30, 2014 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #406 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,606–2,686 | Jan 30, 2014 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #415 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,617–2,650 | Sep 16, 1996 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #417 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,650–2,740 | Jan 30, 2014 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #418 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,592–2,629 | Sep 16, 1996 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #506 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,595–2,631 | May 22, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #510 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,660–2,716 | Sep 16, 1996 |
| East Pampa Unit #1006 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,958–3,075 | Mar 14, 1996 |
| East Pampa Unit #1010 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,910–3,060 | Mar 14, 1996 |
| Vanderburg #3 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,730–2,790 | Feb 5, 2001 |
| Jenney #8 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,676–2,950 | Jul 10, 2008 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #102 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,634–2,666 | Apr 29, 2013 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #110 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,634–2,680 | Apr 29, 2013 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #504 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,548–2,617 | Jan 30, 2014 |
| East Pampa Unit #508W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 750 | 3,110–3,210 | Nov 26, 2002 |
| Key, E. #18W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 700 | 2,677–2,694 | Jun 30, 2009 |
| Worley-Combs #6W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 700 | 2,887–3,082 | Aug 11, 1995 |
| Worley-Combs #10W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 700 | 2,940–3,122 | Aug 11, 1995 |
| Saunders -B- #14W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Other | — | 600 | 2,732–2,854 | Nov 12, 1968 |
| Fee Land #227 #55W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 600 | 2,694–2,734 | Jun 7, 1965 |
| Fee Land #227 #146W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 600 | 2,753–2,886 | Jun 7, 1965 |
| Short, J. C. #7W | Lejan, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 600 | 2,838–3,045 | Jun 27, 2013 |
| Morgan #9 | Curzac Oil and Gas, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 500 | 3,035–3,275 | Aug 28, 1995 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #206 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 500 | 2,570–2,674 | Nov 5, 1997 |
| Johnson Ranch Unit #407D | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 400 | 2,626–2,690 | May 30, 2019 |
| Short, J. C. #9W | Lejan, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 400 | 2,838–2,941 | Apr 27, 2009 |
| Worley-Combs #2W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 300 | 3,025–3,171 | Apr 30, 1996 |
| East Pampa Unit #1015W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 300 | 2,958–3,120 | Apr 30, 1996 |
| Sheridan #2 #2 | McClelland Creek Properties,inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 300 | 3,100–3,270 | Sep 23, 1992 |
| Saunders, D #5W | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 250 | 2,655–2,885 | Oct 18, 1993 |
| Saunders, G. H. #71W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 250 | 2,726–2,892 | Jan 9, 1987 |
| Cobb #2 | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 250 | 3,180–3,381 | Mar 2, 1989 |
| Ochiltree #3 | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,152–3,266 | Jan 19, 1988 |
| McLaughlin, D.J. #16W | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 150 | 2,920–3,052 | Nov 9, 1979 |
| Short #2 | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 100 | 2,950–3,061 | Nov 12, 2003 |
| Worley-Combs #7W | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 60 | 2,976–3,161 | Sep 19, 2000 |
| Worley-Combs #11 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 60 | 2,943–3,050 | Sep 19, 2000 |
| Chapman #3 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 50 | 2,806–2,868 | Jun 21, 1985 |
| Bull, Bruce #5W | Pantera Engy Co | Active | Other | — | 40 | 2,666–2,950 | May 31, 1973 |
| Hood #2W | S & W Oil & Gas, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 20 | 2,920–3,068 | Sep 15, 1993 |
| Pampa Unit #106W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 3,099–3,286 | Apr 3, 1998 |
| Pampa Unit #307W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 3,080–3,266 | Mar 16, 1998 |
| Pampa Unit #711W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 3,078–3,265 | Dec 7, 1970 |
| Jackson, Wm. #16 | Petco Energy Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 2,859–3,048 | Mar 17, 2015 |
| Pampa Unit #912W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 700 | 3,216–3,276 | Jun 10, 1992 |
| Pampa Unit #1904 | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Other | — | 220 | 3,085–3,287 | Sep 25, 1987 |
About this data
RRC UIC well master and H-10 injection reports, settled through Jun 2025; TexNet daily injection for the last settled month; disposal permit tags from Petrora's sector classifier.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/water/tx/gray, documented in the API reference.