WELL · 42-071-31032 · DISTRICT 3
North Storage Terminal #8
Chambers County · Barbers Hill field · LPG Storage · Vertical
North Storage Terminal #8 (API 42-071-31032) is a well in Chambers County operated by Mont Belvieu Caverns LLC, completed March 29, 2025 and listed as lpg storage on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 25, 1980, permitted to 4,000 ft.
It was permitted by Enterprise Products CO. and has since transferred to Mont Belvieu Caverns LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 2 formation tops, including Caprock, Top Of Salt.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 2.25M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 1993.
Operator of record
Permitted by Enterprise Products Co.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 4 permits on file · (888) 883-6308
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Mont Belvieu Caverns LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Enterprise Products Co.Mar 25, 1980 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 4,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 25, 1980
- last permit issued
- Mar 29, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 29, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 10 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Storage Terminal O-3-15865 | Barbers Hill | Mont Belvieu Caverns, LLC | 10 | 0 | 0 | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76223-99 | Drill | Enterprise Products Co. | Mar 25, 1980 | Mar 25, 1980 | — | 4,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-3-15865 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft |
|---|---|
| CaprockTOP OF CAPROCK | 1,141 |
| Top of Salt | 1,430 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,001 | 3,582 | Open hole |
| 2,001 | 3,632 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 61 | 46 | — |
| 4 | 61 | — | — |
| 36 | 241 | 44 | 1,306 S |
| 3 | 241 | 44 | 105 S |
| 30 | 432 | 34 | 1,835 S |
| 3 | 432 | 34 | 1,835 S |
| 24 | 1,186 | 32 | 1,500 S |
| 2 | 1,186 | 32 | 1,500 S |
| 20 | 1,600 | 24 | 2,629 S |
| 2 | 1,600 | 24 | 2,629 S |
| 16 | 1,988 | 22 | 1,625 S |
| 1 | 1,988 | 22 | 1,625 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 3, 2025 | Apr 29, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Oct 11, 2021 | Oct 6, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | May 8, 1981 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-071-31032 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-071-31032 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 2.25M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 10.4M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 1993
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000045620 | UIC Permit | Active | 165,000 | 1,293 | 2,108–3,646 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 2,254,407 · prior 12 3,459,916(-35%)
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/07131032, documented in the API reference.