WELL · 42-227-34825 · DISTRICT 8
Costilla, Lou Ann #1
Howard County · Vertical
Costilla, Lou Ann #1 (API 42-227-34825) is a permitted well in Howard County filed by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 1994 and 2016, permitted to 10,850 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Spraberry, Jo Mill, Dean, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 159K barrels of oil and 126K mcf of gas since June 1994, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Mar 9, 2016 |
- 10,850
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Mar 9, 2016
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 159K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 126K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 1994 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costilla Lou Ann O-10-34187 | Lou Ann (Fusselman) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 116K | 8.74K | Jun 1994 – Jul 2026 |
| Costilla, Lou Ann O-10-40087 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 42.7K | 117K | Nov 2009 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 890 · prior 12 1,078(-17%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 536 · prior 12 6,067(-91%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Fasken, BarbaraJun 1994 → Dec 1995
- 2Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Jan 1996 → Dec 2003
- 3Triag Energy Operating, Inc.Jan 2004 → Aug 2004
- 4Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Sep 2004 → Apr 2016
- 5Qstar Operating LLCMay 2016 → Dec 2016
- 6SM Energy CompanyJan 2017 → Jun 2017
- 7Crownquest Operating, LLCJul 2017 → Jul 2024
- 8Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 814236-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Mar 4, 2016 | Mar 9, 2016 | — | 10,522 |
| 771958-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Oct 16, 2013 | Oct 30, 2013 | — | 10,522 |
| 684854-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Sep 8, 2009 | Sep 8, 2009 | Sep 21, 2009 | 10,522 |
| 421510-99 | Drill | Fasken, Barbara | Feb 25, 1994 | Mar 2, 1994 | Apr 21, 1994 | 10,850 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-34187 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-40087 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,513 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 6,576 | -4,063 |
| SpraberryUPPER SPRABERRY | 6,576 | -4,063 |
| Jo Mill | 7,406 | -4,893 |
| Dean | 7,830 | -5,317 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,949 | -5,436 |
| Strawn | 9,600 | -7,087 |
| Strawn | 9,614 | -7,101 |
| Strawn | 9,620 | -7,107 |
| U/Mississippian | 9,747 | -7,234 |
| MississippianUPPER MISS | 9,769 | -7,256 |
| MississippianUPPER MISSISSIPPIAN | 9,769 | -7,256 |
| MississippianMISSISSIPPI LIME | 10,106 | -7,593 |
| Woodford | 10,344 | -7,831 |
| Fusselman | 10,505 | -7,992 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,643 | 9,599 | Perforated |
| 7,643 | 10,288 | Perforated |
| 10,505 | 10,515 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 315 | 17.5 | 320 S |
| 9.625 | 3,490 | 11 | 925 S |
| 9.625 | 3,490 | 12.25 | 925 S |
| 5.5 | 10,523 | 8.75 | 1,945 S |
| 5.5 | — | 8.75 | 450 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 8, 2016 | Apr 6, 2016 | — |
| 00 | Sep 1, 2010 | Feb 4, 2010 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 18, 2010 | — | — |
| 00 | Jul 26, 1994 | Jun 7, 1994 | — |
| 00 | Jun 30, 1994 | — | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-34825 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-34825 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22734825, documented in the API reference.