WELL · 42-269-31647 · DISTRICT 8
Burnett S. B. Estate YA #66
King County · Anne Tandy (Strawn) field · Vertical
Burnett S. B. Estate YA #66 (API 42-269-31647) is a well in King County operated by High River Res Operating LLC, completed April 14, 1989.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1986 and 1989, permitted to 6,800 ft.
It was permitted by Terra Resources, Inc. and has since transferred to High River Res Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including T/Twin Peaks, B/Oolitic, B/Oolitie, T/Strawn Lower.
Its 4 leases have reported 10.5M barrels of oil and 269K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 182 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Terra Resources, Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 6 permits on file · (713) 824-5449
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | High River Res Operating LLC |
| Production reports | High River Res Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Terra Resources, Inc.Apr 14, 1989 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 6,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 14, 1989
- last permit issued
- Apr 14, 1989
- completed
- 10.5M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 269K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 14, 1989
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 4 leases this well is completed on; they carry 182 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "YA" O-11-69895 | Anne Tandy (Strawn) | High River Res Operating, LLC | 14 | 68.4K | 15.6K | Oct 2012 – Jul 2026 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" O-11-70231 | Anne Tandy (Strawn) | High River Res Operating, LLC | 133 | 9.84M | 209K | Jan 2014 – Jul 2026 |
| Burnett,s. B. Estate "YA1" O-11-70104 | Spivey (San Andres) | Hunt Oil Company | 9 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2013 – Jan 2016 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "YA" O-11-60998 | Anne Tandy (Strawn, Lo.) | Hunt Oil Company | 26 | 562K | 43.7K | Jan 1993 – Mar 2013 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 539,435 · prior 12 707,038(-24%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 21,503 · prior 12 21,436(+0%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hunt Oil CompanyJan 1993 → Oct 2020
- 2High River Res Operating, LLCNov 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 358194-99 | Recompletion | Terra Resources, Inc. | Apr 14, 1989 | Apr 14, 1989 | — | 5,420 |
| 321374-99 | Drill | Gunn Management Company | Oct 2, 1986 | Oct 10, 1986 | — | 6,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-60998 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-69895 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-70104 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-70231 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 1,741 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| T/Twin Peaks | 5,216 | -3,475 |
| B/Oolitic | 5,278 | -3,537 |
| B/Oolitie | 5,278 | -3,537 |
| T/Strawn Lower | 5,316 | -3,575 |
| T/Strawn 5400 | 5,435 | -3,694 |
| T/Strawn 5400' | 5,435 | -3,694 |
| T/Mississipian | 5,855 | -4,114 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,308 | 5,318 | Perforated |
| 5,435 | 5,451 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 255 | 12.25 | 175 S |
| — | 4,371 | 7.875 | 535 S |
| 5.5 | 5,420 | 7.875 | 3 S |
| 5.5 | 5,589 | 7.875 | 200 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 7, 2015 | Apr 27, 1989 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 2, 2014 | Apr 27, 1989 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 28, 2012 | Apr 27, 1989 | Yes |
| 00 | May 26, 1989 | Apr 27, 1989 | Yes |
| 00 | May 24, 1989 | — | — |
| 00 | Apr 3, 1987 | Mar 23, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 31, 1987 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-269-31647 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-269-31647 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/26931647, documented in the API reference.