WELL · 42-293-31214 · DISTRICT 5
Chambers O. W. #2
Limestone County · Personville N (CV Consolidated) field · Vertical
Chambers O. W. #2 (API 42-293-31214) is a well in Limestone County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed December 21, 1998.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1997 and 2008, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including Austin Chalk, Base Massive Anhy., BMA, Pettit.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Hilcorp Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Oct 22, 2008 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Oct 22, 2008
- last permit issued
- Dec 21, 1998
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.09M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 1997 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 21, 1998
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambers, O.W. G-5-189599 | Personville (Travis Peak) | Hilcorp Energy Company | 1 | 0 | 744K | Apr 2002 – Jul 2026 |
| Chambers, O. W. G-5-244058 | Personville, N (CV Consolidated) | Hilcorp Energy Company | 1 | 0 | 777K | Oct 2008 – Jul 2026 |
| Chambers, O. W. G-5-167103 | Personville N (CV SD, LWR) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 0 | 572K | Dec 1997 – Mar 2008 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 7,282 · prior 12 3,594(+103%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Nadel & GussmanDec 1997 → Mar 2003
- 2Nadel and Gussman, L.L.C.Apr 2003 → Dec 2007
- 3XTO Energy Inc.Jan 2008 → Dec 2023
- 4Hilcorp Energy CompanyJan 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 673353-99 | Recompletion | XTO Energy Inc. | Oct 17, 2008 | Oct 22, 2008 | — | 11,000 |
| 519900-99 | Recompletion | Nadel & Gussman | May 10, 2002 | Jun 4, 2002 | Feb 27, 2002 | 11,000 |
| 464986-99 | Drill | Nadel & Gussman | Jul 16, 1997 | Jul 16, 1997 | Oct 20, 1997 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-5-167103 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-5-189599 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-5-244058 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 454 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Austin ChalkBASE AUSTIN CHALK | 3,850 | -3,396 |
| Base Massive Anhy. | 6,778 | -6,324 |
| BMA | 6,778 | -6,324 |
| Pettit | 7,394 | -6,940 |
| Top Petitt | 7,394 | -6,940 |
| Travis PeakTOP TRAVIS PEAK | 7,605 | -7,151 |
| Travis Peak | 7,605 | -7,151 |
| CVS | 9,080 | -8,626 |
| Cotton ValleyTOP COTTON VALLEY | 9,080 | -8,626 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,898 | 8,034 | Perforated |
| 10,324 | 10,336 | Perforated |
| 10,324 | 10,912 | Perforated |
| 10,590 | 10,600 | Perforated |
| 10,864 | 10,867 | Perforated |
| 10,864 | 10,912 | Perforated |
| 10,890 | 10,893 | Perforated |
| 10,910 | 10,912 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 966 | 12.25 | 345 S |
| 9.625 | 968 | 12.25 | 345 S |
| 5.5 | 10,994 | 7.875 | 1,080 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 10, 2009 | Jan 9, 2009 | — |
| 00 | Jan 21, 2009 | — | — |
| 00 | Aug 28, 2002 | Jul 22, 2002 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 31, 2002 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 13, 1999 | Dec 28, 1998 | — |
| 00 | Apr 1, 1998 | Jan 27, 1998 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 25, 1998 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-293-31214 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-293-31214 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/29331214, documented in the API reference.