WELL · 42-301-31278 · DISTRICT 8
Wheat James J. #2
Loving County · Moore-Hooper (Wolfcamp) field · Vertical
Wheat James J. #2 (API 42-301-31278) is a well in Loving County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed October 7, 2006.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2006 and 2017, permitted to 17,500 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including Cherry Canyon, Bone Spring, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 29K barrels of oil and 67.5K mcf of gas since October 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
- 17,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Aug 10, 2017
- last permit issued
- Oct 7, 2006
- completed
- 29K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 67.5K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 7, 2006
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.749955, -103.570070
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James J. Wheat O-10-48739 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | Matador Production Company | 1 | 13.6K | 19.8K | Dec 2015 – Jul 2026 |
| Wheat, James, J. O-10-37882 | Moore-Hooper (Wolfcamp) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 15.5K | 47.8K | Oct 2006 – Feb 2018 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pogo Panhandle 2004, L.P.Oct 2006 → Feb 2008
- 2OXY USA Inc.Mar 2008 → Nov 2018
- 3Matador Production CompanyDec 2018 → May 2022
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 828477-99 | Recompletion | OXY USA Inc. | Jul 5, 2017 | Aug 10, 2017 | Mar 26, 2006 | 12,000 |
| 611890-98 | Drill | Pogo Producing Company | Oct 31, 2006 | Jan 4, 2006 | Mar 22, 2006 | 17,500 |
| 611890-99 | Drill | Pogo Producing Company | Jan 4, 2006 | Jan 4, 2006 | Mar 22, 2006 | 17,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-37882 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-48739 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,809 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Cherry Canyon | 5,439 | -2,630 |
| Bone Spring | 8,437 | -5,628 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRING 1 | 8,955 | -6,146 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRING 2 | 9,269 | -6,460 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRING 3 | 9,964 | -7,155 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,965 | -8,156 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,078 | 10,940 | Perforated |
| 11,023 | 11,033 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 884 | 17.5 | 1,251 S |
| 9.625 | 4,364 | 12.25 | 2,200 S |
| 4.5 | 10,866 | 7 | 690 S |
| 7 | 11,864 | 8.5 | 700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 30, 2018 | May 29, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Dec 18, 2017 | Aug 24, 2017 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 9, 2007 | Oct 31, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 21, 2006 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-31278 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-31278 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Barnett Trust 90-TTT-01 WF Nwse42-301-36231
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,815 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,474 | -1,659 |
| Delaware | 4,474 | -1,659 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,630 | -2,815 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,620 | -3,805 |
| Bone Spring | 8,111 | -5,296 |
| Bone Spring | 9,022 | -6,207 |
| Bone Spring | 9,313 | -6,498 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JJ Wheat 89-TTT-01 WF Sese42-301-36232
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,815 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,484 | -1,669 |
| Delaware | 4,484 | -1,669 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,639 | -2,824 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,621 | -3,806 |
| Bone Spring | 8,115 | -5,300 |
| Bone Spring | 9,019 | -6,204 |
| Bone Spring | 9,305 | -6,490 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JJ Wheat SE 89-TTT-B01 WF42-301-36226
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,815 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,476 | -1,661 |
| Delaware | 4,476 | -1,661 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,633 | -2,818 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,617 | -3,802 |
| Bone Spring | 8,111 | -5,296 |
| Bone Spring | 9,019 | -6,204 |
| Bone Spring | 9,310 | -6,495 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Barnett Trust 90-TTT-01 WF Nwse42-301-36230
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,415 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,475 | -2,060 |
| Delaware | 4,475 | -2,060 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,622 | -3,207 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,637 | -4,222 |
| Bone Spring | 8,112 | -5,697 |
| Bone Spring | 9,019 | -6,604 |
| Bone Spring | 9,316 | -6,901 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Barnett Trust 90-TTT-01 WF Senw42-301-36229
0.6 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,816 |
| Delaware | 4,454 | -1,638 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,454 | -1,638 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,617 | -2,801 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,761 | -3,945 |
| Bone Spring | 8,096 | -5,280 |
| Bone Spring | 9,055 | -6,239 |
| Bone Spring | 9,302 | -6,486 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Barnett Trust 90-TTT-01 WF Nwnw42-301-36192
0.7 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,816 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,451 | -1,635 |
| Delaware | 4,451 | -1,635 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,623 | -2,807 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,619 | -3,803 |
| Bone Spring | 8,094 | -5,278 |
| Bone Spring | 9,011 | -6,195 |
| Bone Spring | 9,538 | -6,722 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JJ Wheat NW 89-TTT-B01 WF42-301-36189
0.7 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 2,815 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,452 | -637 |
| Delaware | 4,452 | -637 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,627 | -1,812 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,620 | -2,805 |
| Bone Spring | 8,111 | -4,296 |
| Bone Spring | 9,018 | -5,203 |
| Bone Spring | 9,315 | -5,500 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Barnett Trust 90-TTT-B01 WF C42-301-35335
0.7 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 4,479 | -1,661 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,632 | -2,814 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,627 | -3,809 |
| Bone Spring | 9,037 | -6,219 |
| Bone Spring | 9,321 | -6,503 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30131278, documented in the API reference.