WELL · 42-301-33948 · DISTRICT 8
Jackson Trust C 12-TTT-C24 NL #226H
Loving County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Producing · Horizontal
Jackson Trust C 12-Ttt-C24 NL #226H (API 42-301-33948) is a horizontal well in Loving County operated by Matador Production Company, completed November 28, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 29, 2018, permitted to 13,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Delaware, Bell Canyon, Cherry Canyon, Brushy Canyon.
Its lease has reported 760K barrels of oil and 1.38M mcf of gas since May 2015, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 569 permits on file · (972) 371-5200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Matador Production Company |
| Production reports | Matador Production Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Matador Production CompanyMar 29, 2018 |
- 13,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 29, 2018
- last permit issued
- Nov 28, 2018
- completed
- 760K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.38M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 28, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.956100, -103.358404
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Trust C 12-TTT-C24 NL O-10-47144 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | Matador Production Company | 3 | 760K | 1.38M | May 2015 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 50,491 · prior 12 59,049(-14%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 123,594 · prior 12 122,953(+1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Matador Production CompanyJun 2015 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837732-99 | Drill | Matador Production Company | Mar 20, 2018 | Mar 29, 2018 | May 2, 2018 | 13,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-47144 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,077 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware | 5,328 | -2,251 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,357 | -2,280 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,554 | -3,477 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,767 | -4,690 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 9,052 | -5,975 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,211 | -9,134 |
| AtokaATOKA - HIGH PRESSURE | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Red Bluff | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 13,429 | 18,272 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 571 | 17.5 | 785 S |
| 10.75 | 5,390 | 12.25 | 110 S |
| 7.625 | 12,235 | 9.875 | 2,315 S |
| 5.5 | 18,430 | 6.75 | 1,390 S |
| 4.5 | 18,430 | 6.75 | 1,390 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 26, 2020 | Feb 12, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 26, 2018 | Oct 2, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-33948 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-33948 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Jackson Trust C 12-TTT-C24 NL42-301-34871
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 2,066 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,366 | -2,300 |
| Delaware | 5,366 | -2,300 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,527 | -3,461 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,673 | -4,607 |
| Bone Spring | 9,055 | -5,989 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,185 | -9,119 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toot D 17-TTT-C24 NL42-301-34235
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 5,222 | -2,130 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,222 | -2,130 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,437 | -3,345 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,652 | -4,560 |
| Bone Spring | 10,230 | -7,138 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,210 | -9,118 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Totum 18-TTT-C24 NL42-301-34064
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,265 | 1,828 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,186 | -2,093 |
| Delaware | 5,186 | -2,093 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,397 | -3,304 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,611 | -4,518 |
| Bone Spring | 9,089 | -5,996 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,214 | -9,121 |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Totum 18-TTT-C24 NL42-301-33751
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,500 | 1,593 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,240 | -2,147 |
| Delaware | 5,250 | -2,157 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,440 | -3,347 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,670 | -4,577 |
| Bone Spring | 9,110 | -6,017 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,227 | -9,134 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toot D 17-TTT-C24 NL42-301-33020
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 2,092 |
| Delaware | 5,246 | -2,154 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,275 | -2,183 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,515 | -3,423 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,680 | -4,588 |
| Bone Spring | 9,116 | -6,024 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,280 | -9,188 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rocket 842-301-34122
1.6 KM · WPX Energy Permian, LLC · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 5,172 | -2,105 |
| Delaware | 5,172 | -2,105 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,458 | -3,391 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,674 | -4,607 |
| Bone Spring | 9,043 | -5,976 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,117 | -9,050 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Red Bluff | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ren State 1342-301-33966
1.7 KM · RKI Exploration & Production LLC · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 5,282 | -2,158 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,570 | -3,446 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,775 | -4,651 |
| Bone Spring | 9,161 | -6,037 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,379 | -9,255 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Queen Robyn E2E2 N42-301-36170
1.8 KM · Tap Rock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 5,296 | -2,154 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,315 | -2,173 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,252 | -3,110 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,803 | -4,661 |
| Bone Spring | 9,184 | -6,042 |
| Bone Spring | 10,341 | -7,199 |
| Bone Spring | 10,937 | -7,795 |
| Bone Spring | 11,975 | -8,833 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30133948, documented in the API reference.