WELL · 42-301-34586 · DISTRICT 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF #202H
Loving County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Producing · Horizontal
Carthel 31-Ttt-B02 WF #202H (API 42-301-34586) is a horizontal well in Loving County operated by Matador Production Company, completed February 11, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued July 18, 2019, permitted to 10,800 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Red Bluff, Bell Canyon, Delaware, Cherry Canyon.
Its lease has reported 1.48M barrels of oil and 7.46M mcf of gas since February 2020, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 569 permits on file · (972) 371-5200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Matador Production Company |
| Production reports | Matador Production Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Matador Production CompanyJul 18, 2019 |
- 10,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2019
- last permit issued
- Feb 11, 2020
- completed
- 1.48M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 7.46M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 11, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.697563, -103.620493
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF O-10-53940 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | Matador Production Company | 6 | 1.48M | 7.46M | Feb 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,473,224 · prior 12 527,708(+369%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 397,941 · prior 12 89,802(+343%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Matador Production CompanyFeb 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 854706-98 | Drill | Matador Production Company | Jul 18, 2019 | Jul 18, 2019 | Aug 23, 2019 | 10,800 |
| 854706-99 | Drill | Matador Production Company | Jun 28, 2019 | Jul 18, 2019 | — | 10,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53940 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,674 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,229 | -1,555 |
| Delaware | 4,229 | -1,555 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,401 | -2,727 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,426 | -3,752 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 7,772 | -5,098 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,619 | -7,945 |
| AtokaATOKA - HIGH PRESSURE | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,204 | 20,545 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 869 | 17.5 | 895 S |
| 10.75 | 4,309 | 12.25 | 132 S |
| 7.625 | 11,076 | 8.75 | 539 S |
| 7.625 | 11,076 | 9.875 | 1,480 S |
| 5.5 | 20,647 | 6.75 | 1,135 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 13, 2020 | May 21, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-34586 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-34586 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-34585
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Delaware | 4,336 | -1,662 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,336 | -1,662 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,401 | -2,727 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,428 | -3,754 |
| Bone Spring | 7,768 | -5,094 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,619 | -7,945 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-36018
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Delaware | 4,210 | -1,536 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,210 | -1,536 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,350 | -2,676 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,337 | -3,663 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,076 |
| Bone Spring | 8,605 | -5,931 |
| Bone Spring | 9,250 | -6,576 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-35126
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,673 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,218 | -1,545 |
| Delaware | 4,218 | -1,545 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,333 | -2,660 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,291 | -3,618 |
| Bone Spring | 7,754 | -5,081 |
| Bone Spring | 8,623 | -5,950 |
| Bone Spring | 8,933 | -6,260 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-37136
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,205 | -1,531 |
| Delaware | 4,205 | -1,531 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,343 | -1,669 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,339 | -3,665 |
| Bone Spring | 7,756 | -5,082 |
| Bone Spring | 8,654 | -5,980 |
| Bone Spring | 8,951 | -6,277 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-37133
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,206 | -1,532 |
| Delaware | 4,206 | -1,532 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,394 | -2,720 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,420 | -3,746 |
| Bone Spring | 7,757 | -5,083 |
| Bone Spring | 8,645 | -5,971 |
| Bone Spring | 9,214 | -6,540 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-37203
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Delaware | 4,189 | -1,515 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,202 | -1,528 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,346 | -2,672 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,344 | -3,670 |
| Bone Spring | 7,745 | -5,071 |
| Bone Spring | 8,604 | -5,930 |
| Bone Spring | 8,941 | -6,267 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf 81-TTT-B33 WF SA #201H42-301-33934
0.5 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 200 | 2,474 |
| Delaware | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,459 | -2,785 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,406 | -3,732 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,076 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,561 | -7,887 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA A42-301-35037
0.5 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,220 | -1,547 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,220 | -1,547 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,353 | -2,680 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,283 | -3,610 |
| Bone Spring | 7,760 | -5,087 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,590 | -7,917 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Morrow | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30134586, documented in the API reference.