WELL · 42-301-34891 · DISTRICT 8
Larson 04-TTT-B02 #136H
Loving County · Two Georges (Bone Spring) field · Horizontal
Larson 04-Ttt-B02 #136H (API 42-301-34891) is a horizontal well in Loving County operated by Matador Production Company, completed April 3, 2020.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2019 and 2022, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Red Bluff, Bell Canyon, Delaware, Cherry Canyon.
Its 2 leases have reported 821K barrels of oil and 5.51M mcf of gas since June 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 569 permits on file · (972) 371-5200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Matador Production Company |
| Production reports | Matador Production Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Matador Production CompanyFeb 8, 2022 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 8, 2022
- last permit issued
- Apr 3, 2020
- completed
- 821K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.51M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 3, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.746854, -103.599171
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larson 04-TTT-B02 O-10-52877 | Two Georges (Bone Spring) | Matador Production Company | 3 | 585K | 2.98M | Jun 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Larson 04-TTT-B02 O-10-57373 | Sandbar (Bone Spring) | Matador Production Company | 3 | 236K | 2.53M | Jan 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 277,814 · prior 12 448,146(-38%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 23,741 · prior 12 40,359(-41%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Matador Production CompanyJun 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 876299-99 | Field transfer | Matador Production Company | Jan 20, 2022 | Feb 8, 2022 | — | 10,500 |
| 859257-99 | Drill | Matador Production Company | Nov 18, 2019 | Nov 21, 2019 | Dec 16, 2019 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52877 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-57373 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,743 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,743 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,328 | -1,585 |
| Delaware | 4,328 | -1,585 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,647 | -2,904 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,619 | -3,876 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 7,990 | -5,247 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 7,999 | -5,256 |
| Bone SpringFIRST BONE SPRING | 8,947 | -6,204 |
| Bone SpringSECOND BONE SPRING | 9,211 | -6,468 |
| Bone SpringTHIRD BONE SPRING | 9,988 | -7,245 |
| AtokaATOKA - HIGH PRESSURE | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,495 | 17,938 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 894 | 17.5 | 940 S |
| 9.625 | 4,456 | 12.25 | 220 S |
| 5.5 | 18,048 | 8.75 | 775 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 16, 2022 | Feb 8, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 21, 2020 | Aug 18, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-34891 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-34891 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Magnus Larson 04-TTT-B0242-301-34563
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,743 |
| Delaware | 4,327 | -1,584 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,327 | -1,584 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,337 | -2,594 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,491 | -3,748 |
| Bone Spring | 7,996 | -5,253 |
| Bone Spring | 8,958 | -6,215 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,958 | -6,215 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Larson 04-TTT-B0242-301-34261
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,743 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,325 | -1,582 |
| Delaware | 4,325 | -1,582 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,334 | -2,591 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,481 | -3,738 |
| Bone Spring | 7,988 | -5,245 |
| Bone Spring | 8,960 | -6,217 |
| Bone Spring | 9,208 | -6,465 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Aurora Larson 04-TTT-B02 WF42-301-34544
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,745 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,335 | -1,590 |
| Delaware | 4,335 | -1,590 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,389 | -2,644 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,518 | -3,773 |
| Bone Spring | 7,995 | -5,250 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Aurora Larson 04-TTT-B02 WF42-301-34543
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,745 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,335 | -1,590 |
| Delaware | 4,335 | -1,590 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,389 | -2,644 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,518 | -3,773 |
| Bone Spring | 7,990 | -5,245 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,908 | -8,163 |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cardinal-Magpie Unit F42-301-37530
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Bell Canyon | — | |
| Bone Spring | — | |
| Brushy Canyon | — | |
| Cherry Canyon | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cardinal-Magpie Unit E42-301-37529
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Atoka | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Red Bluff | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Cherry Canyon | — | |
| Brushy Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Magnus Larson 04-TTT-B0242-301-33978
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 4,321 | -1,578 |
| Delaware | 4,321 | -1,578 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,293 | -2,550 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,653 | -3,910 |
| Bone Spring | 7,975 | -5,232 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,905 | -8,162 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cardinal-Magpie Unit D42-301-37528
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Atoka | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Red Bluff | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Cherry Canyon | — | |
| Brushy Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30134891, documented in the API reference.