WELL · 42-301-37090 · DISTRICT 8
Oxtail 54-2-40 Lov Unit #4501H
Loving County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Producing · Horizontal
Oxtail 54-2-40 Lov Unit #4501H (API 42-301-37090) is a horizontal well in Loving County operated by Pdeh LLC, completed March 13, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued September 10, 2024, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Bell Canyon, Delaware, Cherry Canyon, Brushy Canyon.
Its lease has reported 1.55M barrels of oil and 4.54M mcf of gas since August 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 498 permits on file · (432) 853-2355
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 10, 2024
- last permit issued
- Mar 13, 2025
- completed
- 1.55M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.54M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 13, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.797219, -103.658782
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxtail 54-2-40 Lov Unit O-10-56894 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | Pdeh LLC | 4 | 1.55M | 4.54M | Aug 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 281,240 · prior 12 231,316(+22%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 904,796 · prior 12 698,591(+30%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pdeh LLCNov 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56894 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,837 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Bell Canyon | 4,235 | -1,398 |
| Delaware | 4,235 | -1,398 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,262 | -2,425 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,637 | -3,800 |
| Bone Spring | 8,080 | -5,243 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRING BS2 | 9,620 | -6,783 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRING BS2S | 9,620 | -6,783 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRING BS3 | 10,296 | -7,459 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRING BS3S | 10,296 | -7,459 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,161 | -8,324 |
| AtokaATOKA - HIGH PRESSURE | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Morrow | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
| Red Bluff | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,721 | 21,672 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,110 | 17.5 | 975 S |
| 9.625 | 4,432 | 12.25 | 1,860 S |
| 5.5 | 21,724 | 6.75 | 2,275 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 1, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Mar 25, 2025 | Dec 12, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-37090 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-37090 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Oxtail 54-2-40 Lov Unit42-301-35497
0.1 KM · Shell Western E&P · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,241 | -1,405 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,261 | -1,425 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,254 | -2,418 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,436 | -3,600 |
| Bone Spring | 9,090 | -6,254 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,156 | -8,320 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oxtail 54-2-40 SB Unit42-301-35920
0.1 KM · Pdeh LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,242 | -1,398 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,269 | -1,425 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,250 | -2,406 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,532 | -3,688 |
| Bone Spring | 8,037 | -5,193 |
| Bone Spring | 9,093 | -6,249 |
| Bone Spring | 9,723 | -6,879 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oxtail 54-2-40 Lov Unit42-301-35496
0.1 KM · Shell Western E&P · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,255 | -1,419 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,295 | -1,459 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,266 | -2,430 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,446 | -3,610 |
| Bone Spring | 9,096 | -6,260 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,164 | -8,328 |
| Red Bluff | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oxtail 54-2-40 Lov Unit42-301-35495
0.1 KM · Shell Western E&P · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,241 | |
| Bell Canyon | 4,261 | |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,254 | |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,436 | |
| Bone Spring | 9,090 | |
| Wolfcamp | 11,156 | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Red Bluff | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Abracadabra SWD42-301-37571
1.0 KM · Waterbridge Stateline LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,270 | -1,423 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,307 | -1,460 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,273 | -2,426 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,683 | -3,836 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Bone Spring | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bucco 54-2-41 Lov Unit42-301-34568
1.2 KM · Shell Western E&P · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,219 | -1,364 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,242 | -1,387 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,229 | -2,374 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,432 | -3,577 |
| Bone Spring | 8,097 | -5,242 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,165 | -8,310 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bucco 54-2-41 Lov Unit42-301-34569
1.2 KM · Shell Western E&P · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,190 | -1,335 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,220 | -1,365 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,224 | -2,369 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,415 | -3,560 |
| Bone Spring | 8,079 | -5,224 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,161 | -8,306 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Red Bluff | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Joker SWD42-301-37568
1.6 KM · Waterbridge Stateline LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,192 | -1,343 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,251 | -1,402 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,221 | -2,372 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,627 | -3,778 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Red Bluff | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30137090, documented in the API reference.