WELL · 42-315-00277 · DISTRICT 6
Cromer 3 #3
Marion County · Rodessa (Cotton Valley Cons.) field · Vertical
Cromer 3 #3 (API 42-315-00277) is a well in Marion County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed October 28, 2003.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2003 and 2017, permitted to 8,700 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including BMA, Rodessa, Pettit, Travis Peak.
Its 4 leases have reported 13.4K barrels of oil and 782K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Faulconer Energy, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Mar 28, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,700
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 28, 2017
- last permit issued
- Oct 28, 2003
- completed
- 13.4K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 782K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 28, 2003
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 4 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cromer O-6-15529 | Rodessa (Pettit Lower) | Faulconer Energy, LLC | 1 | 2.74K | 185K | Feb 2017 – Jul 2026 |
| Cromer 3 O-6-14404 | Rodessa (Cotton Valley Cons.) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 8.17K | 334K | May 2005 – Dec 2018 |
| Cromer A O-6-14270 | Rodessa (Cotton Valley) | Nadel and Gussman, L.L.C. | 1 | 2.52K | 134K | Oct 2003 – Feb 2006 |
| Cromer Unit G-6-16654 | Rodessa (Travis Peak) | Nadel and Gussman, L.L.C. | 1 | 0 | 130K | Jan 1993 – Feb 2004 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 13,222 · prior 12 14,835(-11%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 197 · prior 12 119(+66%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Arkla Exploration Co.Jan 1993 → Jan 1993
- 2Seagull Mid-South, Inc.Feb 1993 → Jan 1997
- 3Seagull Energy E&P Inc.Jan 2000 → Sep 2000
- 4Nadel and Gussman, L.L.C.Oct 2003 → Dec 2007
- 5XTO Energy Inc.Jan 2008 → Feb 2023
- 6Faulconer Energy, LLCApr 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 824647-99 | Recompletion | XTO Energy Inc. | Mar 21, 2017 | Mar 28, 2017 | Nov 28, 2016 | 8,380 |
| 536176-99 | Recompletion | Nadel and Gussman, L.L.C. | Sep 8, 2003 | Sep 16, 2003 | Sep 20, 2003 | 8,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-16654 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-14270 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-14404 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-15529 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 277 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| BMA | 5,727 | -5,450 |
| Rodessa | 5,732 | -5,455 |
| Pettit | 6,466 | -6,189 |
| Travis Peak | 6,635 | -6,358 |
| Knowles | 8,268 | -7,991 |
| Taylor | 9,306 | -9,029 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,467 | 6,490 | Perforated |
| 6,565 | 6,605 | Perforated |
| 7,384 | 7,391 | Perforated |
| 7,400 | 7,409 | Perforated |
| 7,488 | 7,600 | Perforated |
| 7,950 | 7,958 | Perforated |
| 8,348 | 8,358 | Perforated |
| 8,368 | 8,380 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,484 | 12.25 | 600 S |
| 9.625 | 1,484 | — | 600 sx |
| 6 | 8,667 | 4.5 | 260 S |
| 4.5 | 8,667 | — | 260 S |
| 7 | 8,700 | 8.75 | 1,400 S |
| 7 | 8,700 | — | 1,400 sx |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 22, 2018 | Jan 12, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Oct 13, 2017 | May 2, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Sep 19, 2007 | Jul 20, 2007 | — |
| 00 | Jul 5, 2005 | Nov 24, 2003 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 20, 2004 | Nov 24, 2003 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 16, 2003 | — | — |
| 00 | Jun 7, 1984 | May 29, 1984 | — |
| 00 | May 3, 1984 | May 29, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | May 29, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-315-00277 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-315-00277 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31500277, documented in the API reference.