WELL · 42-317-00248 · DISTRICT 8
Breedlove, F.D. #7
Martin County · Vertical
Breedlove, F.D. #7 (API 42-317-00248) is a permitted well in Martin County filed by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 2004 and 2018, permitted to 12,500 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its 2 leases have reported 50.8K barrels of oil and 50.8K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jun 20, 2018 |
- 12,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jun 20, 2018
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 50.8K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 50.8K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.494758, -102.096307
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breedlove, F.D. O-10-38906 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 41.1K | 50.8K | Dec 2007 – Jul 2026 |
| Breedlove, F. D. O-10-14730 | Breedlove | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 5 | 9.69K | 21 | Jan 1993 – Jan 2009 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,173 · prior 12 1,035(+13%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 154 · prior 12 555(-72%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Nees, Gordon IIIJan 1993 → Feb 1997
- 2King Operating CorporationMar 1997 → Aug 1997
- 3Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jan 2008 → Dec 2024
- 4Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 841444-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jun 19, 2018 | Jun 20, 2018 | — | 11,845 |
| 656425-99 | Reenter | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Feb 29, 2008 | Mar 10, 2008 | Apr 29, 2007 | 12,500 |
| 555385-99 | Reenter | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Dec 27, 2004 | Dec 29, 2004 | — | 12,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-14730 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-38906 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,900 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 8,020 | -5,120 |
| SpraberrySPRAYBERRY | 8,020 | -5,120 |
| Dean | 9,332 | -6,432 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP LIME | 9,592 | -6,692 |
| StrawnSTRAWN LIME | 10,864 | -7,964 |
| MississippianUPPER MISS | 11,130 | -8,230 |
| MississippianUPPER MISS. | 11,165 | -8,265 |
| Woodford | 11,905 | -9,005 |
| Atoka | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,008 | 10,800 | Perforated |
| 8,008 | 11,737 | Perforated |
| 12,036 | 12,043 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 328 | — | — |
| 8.625 | 4,550 | — | — |
| 4.5 | 11,845 | 4.625 | 89 S |
| 5.5 | 12,064 | — | — |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 14, 2018 | Jul 6, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Dec 10, 2008 | Aug 12, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 25, 2008 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Dec 30, 1960 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-00248 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-00248 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Alpine 258Q42-317-46750
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,804 | 81 |
| San Andres | 4,540 | -1,655 |
| Clear Fork | 6,147 | -3,262 |
| Spraberry | 7,996 | -5,111 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alpine 258Q42-317-46752
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,804 | 81 |
| San Andres | 4,540 | -1,655 |
| Clear Fork | 6,147 | -3,262 |
| Spraberry | 7,996 | -5,111 |
| Dean | 9,315 | -6,430 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alpine 258Q42-317-46751
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,804 | 81 |
| San Andres | 4,540 | -1,655 |
| Clear Fork | 6,147 | -3,262 |
| Spraberry | 7,996 | -5,111 |
| Dean | 9,315 | -6,430 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,456 | -6,571 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alpine 258Q42-317-46753
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,803 | 82 |
| San Andres | 4,539 | -1,654 |
| Clear Fork | 6,146 | -3,261 |
| Spraberry | 7,995 | -5,110 |
| Dean | 9,314 | -6,429 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,455 | -6,570 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alpine 258R42-317-46755
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,803 | 82 |
| San Andres | 4,539 | -1,654 |
| Clear Fork | 6,146 | -3,261 |
| Spraberry | 7,995 | -5,110 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alpine 258R42-317-46756
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,803 | 82 |
| San Andres | 4,539 | -1,654 |
| Clear Fork | 6,146 | -3,261 |
| Spraberry | 7,995 | -5,110 |
| Dean | 9,314 | -6,429 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Balmorhea 258O42-317-45917
0.7 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,801 | 82 |
| San Andres | 4,537 | -1,654 |
| Clear Fork | 6,094 | -3,211 |
| Spraberry | 8,028 | -5,145 |
| Queen | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Balmorhea 258O42-317-45919
0.7 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,802 | 82 |
| San Andres | 4,538 | -1,654 |
| Clear Fork | 6,095 | -3,211 |
| Spraberry | 8,029 | -5,145 |
| Dean | 9,350 | -6,466 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,505 | -6,621 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31700248, documented in the API reference.