WELL · 42-317-34093 · DISTRICT 8
Davis Oil Unit #1
Martin County · Perriwinkle (Canyon) field · Vertical
Davis Oil Unit #1 (API 42-317-34093) is a well in Martin County operated by Legacy Reserves Operating LP, completed June 20, 1997.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1997 and 2019, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including B/Clearfork, Clear Fork, T/Upper Spraberry, Spraberry.
Its 2 leases have reported 85.4K barrels of oil and 566K mcf of gas since June 1997, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 439 permits on file · (720) 498-3026
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Legacy Reserves Operating LP |
| Production reports | Legacy Reserves Operating LPthrough Jan 2020 |
| Latest permit | Legacy Reserves Operating LPJul 15, 2019 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 15, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jun 20, 1997
- completed
- 85.4K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 566K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 1997 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 20, 1997
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.446948, -101.708153
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Oil Unit O-10-51775 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Mule Kick Operating LLC | 1 | 695 | 0 | Oct 2018 – Jul 2026 |
| Davis Oil Unit O-10-35368 | Perriwinkle (Canyon) | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | 1 | 84.7K | 566K | Jun 1997 – Aug 2019 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Lynx Energy Company, Inc.Jun 1997 → Dec 2001
- 2Lynx Operating Co., Inc.Jan 2002 → Feb 2003
- 3Brigham Oil & Gas, L.P.Mar 2003 → Apr 2010
- 4Legacy Reserves Operating LPMay 2010 → Jan 2020
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 853263-99 | Recompletion | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | May 17, 2019 | Jul 15, 2019 | Sep 20, 2018 | 9,800 |
| 462529-99 | Drill | Lynx Energy Company, Inc. | May 16, 1997 | May 16, 1997 | May 20, 1997 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-35368 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-51775 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,638 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| B/Clearfork | 6,540 | -3,902 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,540 | -3,902 |
| T/Upper Spraberry | 6,805 | -4,167 |
| SpraberryUPPER SPRABERRY | 6,805 | -4,167 |
| Dean | 8,126 | -5,488 |
| T/Dean | 8,126 | -5,488 |
| T/Wolfcamp | 8,340 | -5,702 |
| T/Penn Shale | 9,140 | -6,502 |
| T/Canyon Reef | 9,381 | -6,743 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,252 | 8,286 | Perforated |
| 9,483 | 9,530 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 365 | 17.5 | 390 S |
| 8.625 | 3,608 | 11 | 1,200 S |
| 5.5 | 9,800 | 7.875 | 1,250 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 17, 2019 | Apr 15, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jul 28, 1997 | Jul 1, 1997 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 11, 1997 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-34093 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-34093 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Shortes 40 Unit42-317-42088
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,859 | -4,195 |
| Dean | 8,163 | -5,499 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,359 | -5,695 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shortes 40 Unit42-317-42086
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 62 | 2,602 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,017 | 1,647 |
| Queen | 2,094 | 570 |
| Grayburg | 3,356 | -692 |
| San Andres | 3,801 | -1,137 |
| Clear Fork | 4,960 | -2,296 |
| Spraberry | 6,859 | -4,195 |
| Dean | 8,163 | -5,499 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shortes 40 Unit42-317-42087
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 62 | 2,603 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,017 | 1,648 |
| Queen | 2,094 | 571 |
| Grayburg | 3,356 | -691 |
| San Andres | 3,805 | -1,140 |
| Clear Fork | 4,960 | -2,295 |
| Spraberry | 6,859 | -4,194 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hydra 45-4 Unit 142-317-43311
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,487 | 1,175 |
| Yates | 2,099 | 563 |
| Queen | 2,868 | -206 |
| Grayburg | 3,065 | -403 |
| San Andres | 3,697 | -1,035 |
| Spraberry | 6,821 | -4,159 |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hydra 45-4 Unit 142-317-43310
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,500 | 1,162 |
| Yates | 2,114 | 548 |
| Queen | 2,883 | -221 |
| Grayburg | 3,064 | -402 |
| San Andres | 3,697 | -1,035 |
| Spraberry | 6,839 | -4,177 |
| Dean | 8,000 | -5,338 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,363 | -5,701 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hydra 45-4 Unit 142-317-43313
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,485 | 1,177 |
| Yates | 2,096 | 566 |
| Queen | 2,885 | -223 |
| Grayburg | 3,068 | -406 |
| San Andres | 3,712 | -1,050 |
| Spraberry | 6,830 | -4,168 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hydra 45-4 Unit 142-317-43312
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,489 | 1,173 |
| Yates | 2,085 | 577 |
| Queen | 2,885 | -223 |
| Grayburg | 3,068 | -406 |
| San Andres | 3,704 | -1,042 |
| Spraberry | 6,850 | -4,188 |
| Dean | 8,038 | -5,376 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,374 | -5,712 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hydra 45-4 Unit 142-317-43317
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,495 | 1,167 |
| Yates | 2,092 | 570 |
| Queen | 2,883 | -221 |
| Grayburg | 3,081 | -419 |
| San Andres | 3,708 | -1,046 |
| Spraberry | 6,866 | -4,204 |
| Dean | 8,025 | -5,363 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,382 | -5,720 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31734093, documented in the API reference.