WELL · 42-317-34131 · DISTRICT 8
Apple #1
Martin County · Vertical
Apple #1 (API 42-317-34131) is a permitted well in Martin County filed by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits (amended twice) between 1997 and 2016, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its 2 leases have reported 29.9K barrels of oil and 121K mcf of gas since January 1998, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough May 2020 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Mar 9, 2016 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 6
- permits on file
- Mar 9, 2016
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 29.9K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 121K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1998 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple O-10-40786 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | New Height Energy, LLC | 2 | 27.1K | 120K | Nov 2010 – Jul 2026 |
| Apple O-10-35633 | Pleasure Lake (Fusselman) | SM Energy Company | 1 | 2.84K | 604 | Jan 1998 – Jan 2021 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Campana Petroleum CompanyJan 1998 → Apr 1998
- 2Stephens, Autry C.May 1998 → Mar 1999
- 3Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Nov 2010 → Apr 2016
- 4Qstar Operating LLCMay 2016 → Dec 2016
- 5SM Energy CompanyJan 2017 → May 2020
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 814189-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Mar 3, 2016 | Mar 9, 2016 | Jun 21, 2012 | 10,750 |
| 759646-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Mar 27, 2013 | Apr 26, 2013 | — | 10,750 |
| 698635-98 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Nov 2, 2010 | Jul 9, 2010 | Jul 19, 2010 | 12,000 |
| 698635-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jul 7, 2010 | Jul 9, 2010 | — | 12,000 |
| 469867-98 | Drill | Campana Petroleum Co. | Feb 6, 1998 | Nov 12, 1997 | — | 11,000 |
| 469867-99 | Drill | Campana Petroleum Co. | Nov 10, 1997 | Nov 12, 1997 | Dec 12, 1997 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-35633 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-40786 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,473 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 6,482 | -4,009 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY (TREND AREA) | 6,482 | -4,009 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRABERRY | 7,045 | -4,572 |
| Dean | 7,850 | -5,377 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,140 | -5,667 |
| Strawn | 9,647 | -7,174 |
| Strawn | 9,657 | -7,184 |
| Mississippian | 9,813 | -7,340 |
| Mississippian | 9,823 | -7,350 |
| Siluro-Devonian | 10,503 | -8,030 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,413 | 9,617 | Perforated |
| 8,413 | 10,347 | Perforated |
| 10,608 | 10,652 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 296 | 17.5 | 400 S |
| 8.625 | 3,486 | 12.25 | 400 S |
| 4.5 | 5,087 | 7.875 | 480 S |
| 4.5 | 10,750 | 7.875 | 600 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 13, 2016 | Apr 12, 2016 | — |
| 00 | Aug 30, 2011 | Dec 2, 2010 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 12, 1998 | Feb 3, 1998 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 4, 1998 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-34131 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-34131 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31734131, documented in the API reference.