WELL · 42-317-37997 · DISTRICT 8
Plow Patrica #2
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Plow Patrica #2 (API 42-317-37997) is a well in Martin County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed July 29, 2013.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2012 and 2019, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburger.
Its 2 leases have reported 475K barrels of oil and 695K mcf of gas since January 2007, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 20 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,237 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Diamondback E&P LLCFeb 7, 2019 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 7, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jul 29, 2013
- completed
- 475K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 695K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2007 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 29, 2013
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.501742, -102.111561
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 20 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Plow O-10-51126 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Diamondback E&P LLC | 10 | 90.9K | 107K | Feb 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Plow, Patrica O-10-38513 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 10 | 384K | 587K | Jan 2007 – Apr 2019 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,704 · prior 12 7,860(-15%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 6,710 · prior 12 9,517(-29%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Boyd & McWilliams Energy GroupDec 2007 → Dec 2007
- 2Opal Resources Operating Co.,llcJan 2008 → Apr 2010
- 3W&T Offshore, Inc.May 2010 → Dec 2014
- 4Ajax Resources, LLCJan 2015 → Oct 2018
- 5Diamondback E&P LLCNov 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849677-99 | Field transfer | Diamondback E&P LLC | Feb 6, 2019 | Feb 7, 2019 | Jul 24, 2013 | 11,364 |
| 743637-98 | Drill | W&T Offshore, Inc. | Dec 3, 2013 | Jul 6, 2012 | Sep 11, 2012 | 12,000 |
| 743637-99 | Drill | W&T Offshore, Inc. | Jun 27, 2012 | Jul 6, 2012 | Sep 11, 2012 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38513 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-51126 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,874 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,298 | 1,576 |
| Yates | 2,788 | 86 |
| Queen | 3,501 | -627 |
| Grayburger | 3,852 | -978 |
| San Andres | 4,242 | -1,368 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,069 | -3,195 |
| Spraberry | 8,041 | -5,167 |
| Spraberry | 8,042 | -5,168 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRABERRY | 8,592 | -5,718 |
| Dean | 9,342 | -6,468 |
| Dean | 9,350 | -6,476 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,485 | -6,611 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,487 | -6,613 |
| WolfcampMID WOLFCAMP | 9,968 | -7,094 |
| WolfcampLOWER WOLFCAMP | 10,315 | -7,441 |
| Cisco | 10,355 | -7,481 |
| Cline | 10,463 | -7,589 |
| PennsylvanianPENN | 10,521 | -7,647 |
| Strawn | 10,901 | -8,027 |
| Atoka | 11,213 | -8,339 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,355 | 10,948 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 423 | 17.5 | 380 S |
| 8.625 | 5,475 | 11 | 600 S |
| 5.5 | 11,364 | 7.875 | 1,100 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 8, 2019 | Feb 25, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jan 13, 2014 | Sep 3, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Jan 11, 2014 | Jan 16, 2013 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-37997 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-37997 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Patricia Plow42-317-35361
0.2 KM · Opal Resources Operating Co.,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,298 | 1,579 |
| Yates | 2,766 | 111 |
| Queen | 3,487 | -610 |
| Grayburg | 3,832 | -955 |
| San Andres | 4,225 | -1,348 |
| Clear Fork | 6,055 | -3,178 |
| Spraberry | 7,940 | -5,063 |
| Dean | 9,341 | -6,464 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Patricia Plow42-317-38136
0.6 KM · W&T Offshore, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,243 | 1,634 |
| Yates | 2,784 | 93 |
| Queen | 3,497 | -620 |
| Grayburg | 3,844 | -967 |
| San Andres | 4,226 | -1,349 |
| Clear Fork | 6,065 | -3,188 |
| Spraberry | 8,032 | -5,155 |
| Spraberry | 8,585 | -5,708 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee '93'42-317-34760
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,050 | -5,369 |
| Spraberry | 8,575 | -5,894 |
| Dean | 9,350 | -6,669 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,675 | -6,994 |
| Strawn | 10,900 | -8,219 |
Plow, Patricia42-317-34771
1.0 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,262 | 1,614 |
| Yates | 2,778 | 98 |
| Queen | 3,495 | -619 |
| Grayburg | 3,838 | -962 |
| San Andres | 4,219 | -1,343 |
| Clear Fork | 6,065 | -3,189 |
| Spraberry | 8,029 | -5,153 |
| Sprayberrry | 8,030 | -5,154 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yates, W. M.42-317-00160
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,800 | 92 |
| Spraberry | 8,030 | -5,138 |
| Dean | 9,350 | -6,458 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,600 | -6,708 |
| Strawn | 10,870 | -7,978 |
| Mississippian | 11,170 | -8,278 |
| Atoka | — |
Eoff PPC42-317-44359
1.2 KM · Permex Petroleum Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,265 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 2,825 | 49 |
| Grayburg | 3,860 | -986 |
| Clear Fork | 6,355 | -3,481 |
| Spraberry | 8,050 | -5,176 |
| Queen | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Merlot 95-66 B42-317-47217
1.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,264 | 1,606 |
| Yates | 2,797 | 73 |
| Queen | 3,654 | -784 |
| Grayburg | 4,148 | -1,278 |
| San Andres | 4,486 | -1,616 |
| Clear Fork | 6,103 | -3,233 |
| Spraberry | 8,096 | -5,226 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Merlot 95-66 A42-317-47215
1.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,278 | 1,592 |
| Yates | 2,796 | 74 |
| Queen | 3,646 | -776 |
| Grayburg | 4,155 | -1,285 |
| San Andres | 4,486 | -1,616 |
| Spraberry | 8,087 | -5,217 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31737997, documented in the API reference.