WELL · 42-317-39039 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee OH #5BH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Mabee OH #5BH (API 42-317-39039) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Cog Operating LLC, completed March 17, 2014.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 13, 2013, permitted to 10,200 ft.
Completion filings report 16 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its 2 leases have reported 2.17M barrels of oil and 4.15M mcf of gas since December 2007, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 18 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 4,568 permits on file · (432) 853-2355
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | COG Operating LLC |
| Production reports | COG Operating LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Reliance Energy, Inc.Nov 13, 2013 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 13, 2013
- last permit issued
- Mar 17, 2014
- completed
- 2.17M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.15M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2007 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 17, 2014
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.265708, -102.163477
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 18 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee "OH" O-10-38657 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | 17 | 2.13M | 4.07M | Dec 2007 – Jul 2026 |
| Mabee OH X5 O-10-57104 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | 1 | 41.3K | 80K | Apr 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 16,645 · prior 12 17,187(-3%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 31,065 · prior 12 20,016(+55%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Reliance Energy, Inc.Dec 2007 → Sep 2016
- 2COG Operating LLCOct 2016 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 773079-98 | Drill | COG Operating LLC | Apr 26, 2022 | Nov 13, 2013 | Jan 23, 2014 | 10,200 |
| 773079-99 | Drill | Reliance Energy, Inc. | Nov 4, 2013 | Nov 13, 2013 | Jan 23, 2014 | 10,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38657 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-57104 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,898 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,431 | 1,467 |
| Yates | 2,975 | -77 |
| Queen | 4,038 | -1,140 |
| Grayburg | 4,762 | -1,864 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,998 | -2,100 |
| Spraberry | 8,261 | -5,363 |
| Dean | 9,560 | -6,662 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,708 | -6,810 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,140 | 16,666 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,896 | 17.5 | 1,720 S |
| 9.625 | 9,492 | 12.25 | 1,550 S |
| 5.5 | 16,758 | 8.5 | 2,700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 6, 2022 | Apr 20, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Jul 5, 2022 | Oct 6, 2014 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 13, 2015 | Oct 6, 2014 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-39039 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-39039 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mabee OH X642-317-39045
0.3 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,431 | 1,460 |
| Yates | 2,997 | -106 |
| Queen | 4,038 | -1,147 |
| Grayburg | 4,762 | -1,871 |
| San Andres | 4,998 | -2,107 |
| Clear Fork | 6,798 | -3,907 |
| Spraberry | 8,261 | -5,370 |
| Dean | 9,560 | -6,669 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee OH X142-317-38790
0.3 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 6,766 | -3,872 |
| Spraberry | 8,244 | -5,350 |
| Dean | 9,532 | -6,638 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,721 | -6,827 |
Mabee OH X242-317-38706
0.5 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 6,753 | -3,865 |
| Spraberry | 8,229 | -5,341 |
| Dean | 9,582 | -6,694 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,745 | -6,857 |
Mabee Dda E542-317-43150
1.4 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,311 | 1,566 |
| Yates | 2,956 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,738 | -861 |
| Grayburg | 3,938 | -1,061 |
| San Andres | 4,599 | -1,722 |
| Spraberry | 8,218 | -5,341 |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda E442-317-43149
1.4 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,311 | 1,565 |
| Yates | 2,956 | -80 |
| Queen | 3,738 | -862 |
| Grayburg | 3,938 | -1,062 |
| San Andres | 4,599 | -1,723 |
| Spraberry | 8,218 | -5,342 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda E342-317-43148
1.4 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,956 | -80 |
| Queen | 3,738 | -862 |
| Grayburg | 3,938 | -1,062 |
| San Andres | 4,599 | -1,723 |
| Spraberry | 8,218 | -5,342 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer Ranch42-317-44447
1.4 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,330 | 1,574 |
| Yates | 2,987 | -83 |
| Queen | 3,877 | -973 |
| Grayburg | 4,440 | -1,536 |
| San Andres | 4,615 | -1,711 |
| Spraberry | 6,757 | -3,853 |
| Clear Fork | 6,757 | -3,853 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer Ranch42-317-44452
1.4 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,330 | 1,574 |
| Yates | 2,989 | -85 |
| Queen | 3,939 | -1,035 |
| Grayburg | 4,437 | -1,533 |
| San Andres | 4,609 | -1,705 |
| Clear Fork | 6,753 | -3,849 |
| Spraberry | 8,211 | -5,307 |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31739039, documented in the API reference.