WELL · 42-317-39147 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee #9
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Mabee #9 (API 42-317-39147) is a well in Martin County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed December 22, 2015 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued January 9, 2014, permitted to 13,500 ft.
It was permitted by Piedra Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Ovintiv USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 372K barrels of oil and 781K mcf of gas since January 2011, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Piedra Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,389 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Burleson Petroleum, Inc.Jan 9, 2014 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 13,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 9, 2014
- last permit issued
- Dec 22, 2015
- completed
- 372K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 781K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2011 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 22, 2015
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.375314, -102.150889
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee O-10-40746 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 6 | 372K | 781K | Jan 2011 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,229 · prior 12 1,303(-6%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,116 · prior 12 1,101(+1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Trilogy Operating, Inc.Jan 2011 → Apr 2013
- 2Burleson Petroleum, Inc.May 2013 → Jun 2016
- 3Piedra Operating, LLCJul 2016 → Jan 2018
- 4Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Feb 2018 → Jan 2020
- 5Ovintiv USA Inc.Feb 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 776251-97 | Drill | Piedra Operating, LLC | Sep 12, 2017 | Jan 9, 2014 | Mar 2, 2014 | 13,500 |
| 776251-98 | Drill | Piedra Operating, LLC | Feb 23, 2017 | Jan 9, 2014 | Mar 2, 2014 | 13,500 |
| 776251-99 | Drill | Burleson Petroleum, Inc. | Dec 24, 2013 | Jan 9, 2014 | Mar 2, 2014 | 13,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-40746 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,880 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,050 | 1,830 |
| Yates | 2,300 | 580 |
| Queen | 3,940 | -1,060 |
| Grayburg | 4,493 | -1,613 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,731 | -1,851 |
| Cisco | 6,658 | -3,778 |
| Spraberry | 8,205 | -5,325 |
| Dean | 9,531 | -6,651 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,702 | -6,822 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,900 | -8,020 |
| Strawn | 11,074 | -8,194 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,872 | 10,965 | Perforated |
| 6,872 | 12,464 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 510 | 17.5 | 600 S |
| 8.625 | 5,280 | 11 | 1,900 S |
| 5.5 | 13,381 | 7.875 | 1,525 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 21, 2017 | May 22, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Sep 26, 2017 | Mar 28, 2017 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-39147 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-39147 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mabee 318RR42-317-42747
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,075 | -173 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,271 |
| San Andres | 5,744 | -2,842 |
| Spraberry | 8,228 | -5,326 |
| Queen | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 318R42-317-42748
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,038 | -136 |
| Grayburg | 4,188 | -1,286 |
| San Andres | 4,631 | -1,729 |
| Spraberry | 8,192 | -5,290 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 318S42-317-42749
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,075 | -173 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,271 |
| San Andres | 4,627 | -1,725 |
| Spraberry | 8,228 | -5,326 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 318S42-317-42750
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,075 | -173 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,271 |
| San Andres | 4,627 | -1,725 |
| Spraberry | 8,228 | -5,326 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 318S42-317-42751
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,075 | -173 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,271 |
| San Andres | 4,627 | -1,725 |
| Spraberry | 8,228 | -5,326 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 318S42-317-42761
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,075 | -171 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,269 |
| San Andres | 4,627 | -1,723 |
| Spraberry | 8,228 | -5,324 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 318T42-317-42762
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,038 | -135 |
| Grayburg | 4,188 | -1,285 |
| San Andres | 4,631 | -1,728 |
| Spraberry | 8,192 | -5,289 |
| Queen | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 318T42-317-42763
1.6 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,075 | -173 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,271 |
| San Andres | 4,627 | -1,725 |
| Spraberry | 8,228 | -5,326 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31739147, documented in the API reference.