WELL · 42-317-39258 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee 139 #415SH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Mabee 139 #415SH (API 42-317-39258) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Cog Operating LLC, completed April 17, 2015.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued April 2, 2014, permitted to 12,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Yates, Queen, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its 2 leases have reported 4.57M barrels of oil and 10.1M mcf of gas since April 2008, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 124 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 4,568 permits on file · (432) 853-2355
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | COG Operating LLC |
| Production reports | COG Operating LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.Apr 2, 2014 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Apr 2, 2014
- last permit issued
- Apr 17, 2015
- completed
- 4.57M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 10.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2008 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 17, 2015
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.187397, -102.138508
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 124 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee 139 O-10-38792 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | 123 | 4.5M | 10.1M | Apr 2008 – Jul 2026 |
| Mabee 139 X3 O-10-54672 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | 1 | 64.8K | 15.9K | Jan 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 43,181 · prior 12 74,516(-42%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 109,176 · prior 12 204,268(-47%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Reliance Energy, Inc.Apr 2008 → Dec 2010
- 2OXY USA Inc.Jan 2011 → Jul 2017
- 3COG Operating LLCAug 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 779178-97 | Drill | COG Operating LLC | Oct 2, 2020 | Apr 2, 2014 | Aug 30, 2014 | 12,500 |
| 779178-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Apr 15, 2014 | Apr 2, 2014 | Aug 30, 2014 | 12,500 |
| 779178-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Feb 6, 2014 | Apr 2, 2014 | Aug 30, 2014 | 12,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38792 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-54672 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,837 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,936 | -99 |
| Queen | 3,974 | -1,137 |
| Grayburg | 4,736 | -1,899 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,981 | -2,144 |
| Spraberry | 8,021 | -5,184 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,561 | 17,330 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,707 | 16 | 910 S |
| 9.625 | 6,340 | 12.25 | 1,280 S |
| 5.5 | 17,526 | 8.75 | 1,140 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 20, 2020 | Jan 6, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Sep 29, 2020 | Apr 20, 2016 | Yes |
| 00 | May 16, 2016 | Apr 20, 2016 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-39258 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-39258 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mabee 139 414MH42-317-39259
0.1 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,839 |
| Yates | 2,935 | -96 |
| Queen | 4,000 | -1,161 |
| Grayburg | 4,770 | -1,931 |
| San Andres | 4,977 | -2,138 |
| Clear Fork | 6,751 | -3,912 |
| Spraberry | 8,016 | -5,177 |
| Dean | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee 139 416AH42-317-39460
0.1 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,856 |
| Yates | 2,955 | -99 |
| Queen | 3,980 | -1,124 |
| Grayburg | 4,759 | -1,903 |
| San Andres | 5,018 | -2,162 |
| Spraberry | 8,030 | -5,174 |
| Dean | 9,304 | -6,448 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,539 | -6,683 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Johnson, Ted42-317-41550
0.6 KM · RSP Permian, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,239 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 2,950 | -102 |
| Queen | 3,752 | -904 |
| Grayburg | 4,072 | -1,224 |
| San Andres | 4,679 | -1,831 |
| Cisco | 8,458 | -5,610 |
| Spraberry | 8,956 | -6,108 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Johnson, Ted42-317-41548
0.6 KM · RSP Permian, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,208 | 1,640 |
| Yates | 2,947 | -99 |
| Queen | 3,743 | -895 |
| Grayburg | 4,053 | -1,205 |
| San Andres | 4,715 | -1,867 |
| Spraberry | 8,068 | -5,220 |
| Cisco | 8,447 | -5,599 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Johnson, Ted42-317-41549
0.6 KM · RSP Permian, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,216 | 1,632 |
| Yates | 2,948 | -100 |
| Queen | 3,750 | -902 |
| Grayburg | 4,061 | -1,213 |
| San Andres | 4,725 | -1,877 |
| Spraberry | 8,014 | -5,166 |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Johnson, Ted42-317-41546
0.6 KM · RSP Permian, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,224 | 1,624 |
| Yates | 2,952 | -104 |
| Queen | 3,763 | -915 |
| Grayburg | 4,028 | -1,180 |
| San Andres | 4,681 | -1,833 |
| Spraberry | 8,033 | -5,185 |
| Cisco | 8,474 | -5,626 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee a 4-342-317-44838
0.7 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,335 | 1,521 |
| Yates | 2,939 | -83 |
| Queen | 3,825 | -969 |
| Grayburg | 4,405 | -1,549 |
| San Andres | 4,653 | -1,797 |
| Clear Fork | 6,749 | -3,893 |
| Spraberry | 8,004 | -5,148 |
| Dean | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee a 4-342-317-44849
0.7 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,335 | 1,521 |
| Yates | 2,937 | -81 |
| Queen | 3,825 | -969 |
| Grayburg | 4,402 | -1,546 |
| San Andres | 4,649 | -1,793 |
| Clear Fork | 6,750 | -3,894 |
| Spraberry | 7,992 | -5,136 |
| Dean | 9,280 | -6,424 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31739258, documented in the API reference.