WELL · 42-317-41129 · DISTRICT 8
Gus 35 #3
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Gus 35 #3 (API 42-317-41129) is a well in Martin County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed April 6, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 15, 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 250K barrels of oil and 518K mcf of gas since March 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCNov 15, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 15, 2017
- last permit issued
- Apr 6, 2018
- completed
- 250K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 518K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 6, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.452047, -101.768218
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gus 35 O-10-48670 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 4 | 250K | 518K | Mar 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 15,805 · prior 12 16,665(-5%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 61,242 · prior 12 40,651(+51%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCMar 2017 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832874-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Nov 7, 2017 | Nov 15, 2017 | Jan 22, 2018 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48670 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,635 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,135 | 500 |
| Grayburg | 3,510 | -875 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,754 | -1,119 |
| Spraberry | 7,057 | -4,422 |
| Dean | 8,369 | -5,734 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,611 | -5,976 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,632 | 10,872 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 362 | 17.5 | 320 S |
| 8.625 | 5,260 | 11 | 1,180 S |
| 5.5 | 11,063 | 7.875 | 1,030 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 6, 2018 | Oct 23, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41129 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41129 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Gus 3542-317-41300
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,176 | 497 |
| Grayburg | 3,537 | -864 |
| San Andres | 3,793 | -1,120 |
| Spraberry | 7,060 | -4,387 |
| Dean | 8,368 | -5,695 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,611 | -5,938 |
| Atoka | 10,258 | -7,585 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lorena 3642-317-43309
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,300 | 323 |
| Grayburg | 3,800 | -1,177 |
| Spraberry | 7,153 | -4,530 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,400 | -5,777 |
| San Andres | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Streets of Laredo E42-317-46670
1.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,041 | 1,637 |
| Yates | 2,211 | 467 |
| Queen | 3,102 | -424 |
| Grayburg | 3,549 | -871 |
| San Andres | 3,809 | -1,131 |
| Clear Fork | 5,342 | -2,664 |
| Spraberry | 7,059 | -4,381 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Streets of Laredo F42-317-46671
1.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,048 | 1,630 |
| Yates | 2,214 | 464 |
| Queen | 3,103 | -425 |
| Grayburg | 3,540 | -862 |
| San Andres | 3,815 | -1,137 |
| Spraberry | 7,072 | -4,394 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Streets of Laredo F42-317-46682
1.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,046 | 1,632 |
| Yates | 2,221 | 457 |
| Queen | 3,105 | -427 |
| Grayburg | 3,536 | -858 |
| San Andres | 3,812 | -1,134 |
| Clear Fork | 5,344 | -2,666 |
| Spraberry | 7,067 | -4,389 |
| Dean | 8,402 | -5,724 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Streets of Laredo G42-317-46683
1.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,043 | 1,635 |
| Yates | 2,211 | 467 |
| Queen | 3,110 | -432 |
| Grayburg | 3,541 | -863 |
| San Andres | 3,820 | -1,142 |
| Clear Fork | 5,342 | -2,664 |
| Spraberry | 7,061 | -4,383 |
| Dean | 8,404 | -5,726 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Streets of Laredo G42-317-46684
1.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,052 | 1,626 |
| Yates | 2,218 | 460 |
| Queen | 3,105 | -427 |
| Grayburg | 3,539 | -861 |
| San Andres | 3,827 | -1,149 |
| Clear Fork | 5,337 | -2,659 |
| Spraberry | 7,060 | -4,382 |
| Dean | 8,376 | -5,698 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Streets of Laredo E42-317-46669
1.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,024 | 1,655 |
| Yates | 2,218 | 461 |
| Queen | 3,098 | -419 |
| Grayburg | 3,530 | -851 |
| San Andres | 3,809 | -1,130 |
| Clear Fork | 5,342 | -2,663 |
| Spraberry | 7,051 | -4,372 |
| Dean | 8,405 | -5,726 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741129, documented in the API reference.