WELL · 42-317-41730 · DISTRICT 8
Viserion Unit 1 #4713AH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Viserion Unit 1 #4713AH (API 42-317-41730) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed July 5, 2019 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued August 30, 2018, permitted to 9,050 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 2.97M barrels of oil and 8.43M mcf of gas since May 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Aug 30, 2018 |
- 9,050
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Aug 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jul 5, 2019
- completed
- 2.97M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 8.43M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 5, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.310842, -101.854413
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viserion Unit 1 O-10-52302 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 9 | 2.97M | 8.43M | May 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 106,210 · prior 12 132,222(-20%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 298,019 · prior 12 182,670(+63%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.May 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 844123-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 16, 2019 | Aug 30, 2018 | Oct 29, 2018 | 9,050 |
| 844123-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Aug 29, 2018 | Aug 30, 2018 | Oct 29, 2018 | 9,050 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52302 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,739 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,185 | 1,554 |
| Yates | 2,441 | 298 |
| Queen | 3,592 | -853 |
| Grayburg | 3,847 | -1,108 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,917 | -1,178 |
| Spraberry | 7,047 | -4,308 |
| Dean | 8,612 | -5,873 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,818 | -6,079 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,350 | 19,641 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 1,460 | 14.75 | 770 S |
| 8.625 | 8,262 | 10.625 | 730 S |
| 5.5 | 19,775 | 7.875 | 1,650 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 6, 2019 | Aug 2, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41730 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41730 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Viserion Unit 142-317-41731
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,193 | 1,546 |
| Yates | 2,438 | 301 |
| Queen | 3,598 | -859 |
| Grayburg | 3,845 | -1,106 |
| San Andres | 3,917 | -1,178 |
| Spraberry | 8,049 | -5,310 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viserion Unit 142-317-41732
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,201 | 1,565 |
| Yates | 2,438 | 328 |
| Queen | 3,598 | -832 |
| Grayburg | 3,840 | -1,074 |
| San Andres | 3,919 | -1,153 |
| Spraberry | 7,047 | -4,281 |
| Dean | 8,601 | -5,835 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,811 | -6,045 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viserion Unit 142-317-41728
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,184 | 1,562 |
| Yates | 2,451 | 295 |
| Queen | 3,616 | -870 |
| Grayburg | 3,864 | -1,118 |
| San Andres | 3,932 | -1,186 |
| Spraberry | 7,069 | -4,323 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viserion Unit 142-317-41729
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,184 | 1,562 |
| Yates | 2,449 | 297 |
| Queen | 3,610 | -864 |
| Grayburg | 3,862 | -1,116 |
| San Andres | 3,935 | -1,189 |
| Spraberry | 7,069 | -4,323 |
| Dean | 8,622 | -5,876 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,828 | -6,082 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viserion Unit 142-317-41727
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,206 | 1,541 |
| Yates | 2,454 | 293 |
| Queen | 3,622 | -875 |
| Grayburg | 3,896 | -1,149 |
| San Andres | 3,938 | -1,191 |
| Spraberry | 7,077 | -4,330 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viserion Unit 142-317-41726
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,195 | 1,558 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 296 |
| Queen | 3,613 | -860 |
| Grayburg | 3,870 | -1,117 |
| San Andres | 3,938 | -1,185 |
| Spraberry | 7,074 | -4,321 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viserion Unit 142-317-41725
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,206 | 1,547 |
| Yates | 2,454 | 299 |
| Queen | 3,622 | -869 |
| Grayburg | 3,896 | -1,143 |
| San Andres | 3,938 | -1,185 |
| Spraberry | 7,077 | -4,324 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viserion Unit 142-317-41724
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,196 | 1,558 |
| Yates | 2,455 | 299 |
| Queen | 3,619 | -865 |
| San Andres | 3,941 | -1,187 |
| Spraberry | 7,080 | -4,326 |
| Dean | 8,633 | -5,879 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,848 | -6,094 |
| Grayburg | 39,001 | -36,247 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741730, documented in the API reference.