WELL · 42-317-42099 · DISTRICT 8
Big Sipper #1D
Martin County · Comanche Bluff (Silurian) field · Injection · Directional
Big Sipper #1D (API 42-317-42099) is a well in Martin County operated by Deep Blue Operating I LLC, completed November 18, 2024 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 8, 2019, permitted to 14,500 ft.
It was permitted by Diamondback E&P LLC and has since transferred to Deep Blue Operating I LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 2.99M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through February 2026; TexNet located 34 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Diamondback E&P LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 22 permits on file · (713) 835-5852
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Deep Blue Operating I LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Diamondback E&P LLCFeb 8, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 14,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 8, 2019
- last permit issued
- Nov 18, 2024
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 18, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.490071, -102.136561
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sipper O-10-54048 | Comanche Bluff (Silurian) | Deep Blue Operating I LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849766-98 | Drill | Diamondback E&P LLC | Apr 8, 2019 | Feb 8, 2019 | Sep 6, 2019 | 14,500 |
| 849766-99 | Drill | Diamondback E&P LLC | Feb 7, 2019 | Feb 8, 2019 | — | 14,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54048 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,869 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,244 | 1,625 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,245 | 1,624 |
| Yates | 2,819 | 50 |
| Yates | 2,838 | 31 |
| Queen | 3,617 | -748 |
| Queen | 3,650 | -781 |
| Grayburg | 4,112 | -1,243 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,303 | -1,434 |
| Grayburg | 4,320 | -1,451 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,720 | -1,851 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,230 | -3,361 |
| Spraberry | 8,121 | -5,252 |
| Spraberry | 8,195 | -5,326 |
| Dean | 9,485 | -6,616 |
| Dean | 9,494 | -6,625 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,575 | -6,706 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,645 | -6,776 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12,335 | 12,682 | Perforated |
| 12,335 | 13,670 | Perforated |
| 12,953 | 13,670 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 2,805 | 17.5 | 620 S |
| 9.625 | 10,344 | 12.25 | 730 S |
| 7 | 13,070 | 8.5 | 50 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 5, 2025 | Dec 18, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Sep 7, 2023 | May 23, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jul 23, 2020 | Mar 9, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42099 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42099 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Vineyard HZ F Unit42-317-46365
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,819 | 50 |
| Queen | 3,758 | -889 |
| Grayburg | 3,940 | -1,071 |
| San Andres | 4,274 | -1,405 |
| Clear Fork | 6,171 | -3,302 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Vineyard HZ F Unit42-317-46366
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,836 | 34 |
| Queen | 3,736 | -866 |
| Grayburg | 3,936 | -1,066 |
| San Andres | 4,272 | -1,402 |
| Clear Fork | 6,177 | -3,307 |
| Spraberry | 8,123 | -5,253 |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Vineyard HZ F Unit42-317-46363
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,833 | 37 |
| Queen | 3,764 | -894 |
| Grayburg | 3,944 | -1,074 |
| San Andres | 4,275 | -1,405 |
| Clear Fork | 6,172 | -3,302 |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Old Fashioned 96-11 A42-317-46317
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,829 | 41 |
| Queen | 3,728 | -858 |
| Grayburg | 3,902 | -1,032 |
| San Andres | 4,270 | -1,400 |
| Clear Fork | 6,154 | -3,284 |
| Spraberry | 8,123 | -5,253 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Old Fashioned 96-11 B42-317-46318
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,836 | 34 |
| Queen | 3,738 | -868 |
| Grayburg | 3,936 | -1,066 |
| San Andres | 4,272 | -1,402 |
| Clear Fork | 6,158 | -3,288 |
| Spraberry | 8,127 | -5,257 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Old Fashioned 96-11 C42-317-46319
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,817 | 52 |
| Queen | 3,726 | -857 |
| Grayburg | 3,929 | -1,060 |
| San Andres | 4,275 | -1,406 |
| Clear Fork | 6,146 | -3,277 |
| Spraberry | 8,107 | -5,238 |
| Dean | 9,416 | -6,547 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,569 | -6,700 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Vineyard HZ F Unit42-317-41411
0.4 KM · Ajax Resources, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,238 | 1,634 |
| Yates | 2,818 | 54 |
| Queen | 3,465 | -593 |
| Grayburg | 3,853 | -981 |
| San Andres | 4,263 | -1,391 |
| Spraberry | 8,124 | -5,252 |
| Dean | 9,412 | -6,540 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,561 | -6,689 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Vineyard HZ F Unit42-317-41410
0.4 KM · Ajax Resources, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,255 | 1,617 |
| Yates | 2,822 | 50 |
| Queen | 3,468 | -596 |
| Grayburg | 3,855 | -983 |
| San Andres | 4,263 | -1,391 |
| Spraberry | 8,115 | -5,243 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 2.99M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 15M
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000118816 | H-1 Injection | Active | 30,000 | 6,000 | 12,000–14,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 2,989,977 · prior 12 3,314,837(-10%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 34
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.7
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742099, documented in the API reference.