WELL · 42-317-42384 · DISTRICT 8
Ruby SWD #1
Martin County · Phoenix South (Grayburg) field · Injection · Vertical
Ruby Swd #1 (API 42-317-42384) is a well in Martin County operated by Velocity Water Solutions LP, completed July 12, 2019 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 1, 2019, permitted to 5,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.32M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through February 2026; TexNet located 17 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Austin, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 49 permits on file · (432) 935-1446
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Velocity Water Solutions LP |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Velocity Water Solutions, LPJul 1, 2019 |
- 5,200
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 1, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jul 12, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 12, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.338955, -101.877479
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruby SWD O-10-54371 | Phoenix, South (Grayburg) | Velocity Water Solutions, LP | 2 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 854724-99 | Drill | Velocity Water Solutions, LP | Jul 1, 2019 | Jul 1, 2019 | Jul 3, 2019 | 5,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54371 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,760 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,760 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 760 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 560 |
| Queen | 4,100 | -1,340 |
| Grayburg | 4,300 | -1,540 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,700 | -1,940 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,490 | 5,200 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 306 | 12.25 | 375 S |
| 7 | 3,490 | 8.75 | 690 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 27, 2020 | Feb 4, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Aug 24, 2020 | Oct 29, 2019 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42384 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42384 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Rattlesnake42-317-42819
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,450 | 305 |
| Grayburg | 3,925 | -1,170 |
| San Andres | 4,119 | -1,364 |
| Spraberry | 7,364 | -4,609 |
| Dean | 8,726 | -5,971 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,935 | -6,180 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allar-Callaway 27M42-317-45976
0.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,535 |
| Yates | 2,478 | 307 |
| Queen | 3,324 | -539 |
| Grayburg | 3,773 | -988 |
| San Andres | 3,954 | -1,169 |
| Spraberry | 7,362 | -4,577 |
| Dean | 8,696 | -5,911 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,905 | -6,120 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allar-Callaway 27L42-317-45975
0.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,535 |
| Yates | 2,483 | 302 |
| Queen | 3,329 | -544 |
| Grayburg | 3,778 | -993 |
| San Andres | 3,959 | -1,174 |
| Spraberry | 7,366 | -4,581 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allar-Callaway 27K42-317-45974
0.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,535 |
| Yates | 2,481 | 304 |
| Queen | 3,328 | -543 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -992 |
| San Andres | 3,955 | -1,170 |
| Clear Fork | 5,998 | -3,213 |
| Spraberry | 7,371 | -4,586 |
| Dean | 8,706 | -5,921 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rattlesnake42-317-42386
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,535 | 234 |
| Grayburg | 3,936 | -1,167 |
| San Andres | 4,133 | -1,364 |
| Spraberry | 7,390 | -4,621 |
| Dean | 8,752 | -5,983 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,973 | -6,204 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madison-Callaway 27J42-317-46063
0.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,261 | 1,525 |
| Yates | 2,486 | 300 |
| Queen | 3,333 | -547 |
| Grayburg | 3,780 | -994 |
| San Andres | 3,959 | -1,173 |
| Spraberry | 7,377 | -4,591 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ruby SWD42-317-43930
0.7 KM · Velocity Water Solutions, LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 753 |
| Queen | 4,100 | -1,347 |
| Grayburg | 4,700 | -1,947 |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madison-Callaway 27I42-317-46062
0.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,261 | 1,525 |
| Yates | 2,480 | 306 |
| Queen | 3,327 | -541 |
| Grayburg | 3,775 | -989 |
| San Andres | 4,763 | -1,977 |
| Spraberry | 7,377 | -4,591 |
| Dean | 8,719 | -5,933 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,931 | -6,145 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.32M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 14.5M
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000117805 | H-1 Injection | Active | 20,000 | 1,725 | 3,450–5,200 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,321,691 · prior 12 2,124,701(-38%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 17
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M4.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742384, documented in the API reference.