WELL · 42-317-42391 · DISTRICT 8
Lassard B #3262WB
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Lassard B #3262WB (API 42-317-42391) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by SM Energy Company, completed October 27, 2019.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 9, 2019, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Yates, Queen, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its 2 leases have reported 3.15M barrels of oil and 8.92M mcf of gas since September 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 11 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 2,485 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyAug 9, 2019 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 9, 2019
- last permit issued
- Oct 27, 2019
- completed
- 3.15M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 8.92M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 27, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.467413, -101.749193
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 11 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lassard O-10-53918 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 9 | 3.15M | 8.92M | Sep 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Lassard B O-10-54033 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 2 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2019 – Oct 2020 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 708,735 · prior 12 1,054,675(-33%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 128,027 · prior 12 176,420(-27%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyJul 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 854809-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Jul 3, 2019 | Aug 9, 2019 | Aug 13, 2019 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53918 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-54033 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,689 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,215 | 474 |
| Queen | 2,763 | -74 |
| Grayburg | 3,478 | -789 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,001 | -1,312 |
| Spraberry | 7,029 | -4,340 |
| Dean | 8,362 | -5,673 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,579 | -5,890 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,017 | 19,154 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 419 | 17.5 | 425 S |
| 9.625 | 8,814 | 12.25 | 1,145 S |
| 5.5 | 19,252 | 8.5 | 2,465 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 2, 2021 | Jan 15, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 28, 2020 | Sep 3, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Jul 23, 2020 | Jun 11, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42391 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42391 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Lassard B42-317-42392
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,216 | 473 |
| Queen | 2,767 | -78 |
| Grayburg | 3,477 | -788 |
| San Andres | 4,008 | -1,319 |
| Spraberry | 7,028 | -4,339 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lassard A42-317-42390
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,215 | 474 |
| Queen | 2,767 | -78 |
| Grayburg | 3,476 | -787 |
| San Andres | 4,006 | -1,317 |
| Spraberry | 7,036 | -4,347 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lassard A42-317-42389
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,223 | 466 |
| Queen | 2,770 | -81 |
| Grayburg | 3,477 | -788 |
| San Andres | 4,008 | -1,319 |
| Spraberry | 7,039 | -4,350 |
| Dean | 8,369 | -5,680 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,586 | -5,897 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lassard A42-317-42388
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,221 | 468 |
| Queen | 2,772 | -83 |
| Grayburg | 3,477 | -788 |
| San Andres | 4,008 | -1,319 |
| Spraberry | 7,042 | -4,353 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lassard A42-317-42387
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,219 | 470 |
| Queen | 2,770 | -81 |
| Grayburg | 3,479 | -790 |
| San Andres | 4,014 | -1,325 |
| Spraberry | 7,048 | -4,359 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lassard A42-317-42385
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,219 | 470 |
| Queen | 2,766 | -77 |
| Grayburg | 3,475 | -786 |
| San Andres | 4,003 | -1,314 |
| Spraberry | 7,043 | -4,354 |
| Dean | 8,367 | -5,678 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,590 | -5,901 |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blagrave O 31-4342-317-42575
0.3 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,691 |
| Yates | 2,226 | 465 |
| Queen | 2,779 | -88 |
| Grayburg | 3,486 | -795 |
| San Andres | 3,730 | -1,039 |
| Spraberry | 7,055 | -4,364 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blagrave O 31-4342-317-42574
0.4 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,691 |
| Yates | 2,223 | 468 |
| Queen | 2,774 | -83 |
| Grayburg | 3,483 | -792 |
| San Andres | 3,725 | -1,034 |
| Spraberry | 7,057 | -4,366 |
| Dean | 8,378 | -5,687 |
| Cisco | 8,500 | -5,809 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742391, documented in the API reference.