WELL · 42-317-42438 · DISTRICT 10
West Cave 7 SWD #1
Martin County · Vertical
West Cave 7 Swd #1 (API 42-317-42438) is a former disposal or injection well in Martin County, last operated by Pearlsnap Midstream, LLC; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 17, 2019, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 6 permits on file · (512) 735-9000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Pearlsnap Midstream, LLCJul 17, 2019 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 17, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.477765, -101.974183
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 855222-99 | Drill | Pearlsnap Midstream, LLC | Jul 17, 2019 | Jul 17, 2019 | — | 13,000 |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42438 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42438 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well has no tops filed, so it cannot anchor a section; its neighbours can.
Acl Unit A42-317-44438
1.3 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,802 |
| Yates | 2,582 | 220 |
| Queen | 3,413 | -611 |
| Grayburg | 3,829 | -1,027 |
| San Andres | 4,139 | -1,337 |
| Spraberry | 7,688 | -4,886 |
| Dean | 9,083 | -6,281 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,218 | -6,416 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Acl Unit A42-317-44439
1.4 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,803 |
| Yates | 2,582 | 221 |
| Queen | 3,413 | -610 |
| Grayburg | 3,829 | -1,026 |
| San Andres | 4,139 | -1,336 |
| Spraberry | 7,688 | -4,885 |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Acl Unit B42-317-44440
1.4 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,804 |
| Yates | 2,586 | 218 |
| Queen | 3,420 | -616 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,069 |
| San Andres | 4,151 | -1,347 |
| Spraberry | 7,695 | -4,891 |
| Dean | 9,092 | -6,288 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,221 | -6,417 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Acl Unit B42-317-44311
1.4 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,804 |
| Yates | 2,586 | 218 |
| Queen | 3,420 | -616 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,069 |
| San Andres | 4,226 | -1,422 |
| Spraberry | 7,695 | -4,891 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Acl Unit B42-317-44534
1.4 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,805 |
| Yates | 2,586 | 219 |
| Queen | 3,420 | -615 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,068 |
| San Andres | 4,151 | -1,346 |
| Spraberry | 7,695 | -4,890 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Falken 9-12 B42-317-44318
1.9 KM · Black Swan Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 713 | |
| Yates | 2,434 | |
| Queen | 3,117 | |
| Grayburg | 3,896 | |
| San Andres | 4,162 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,937 | |
| Spraberry | 8,588 | |
| Dean | 9,041 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Falken 9-12 B42-317-44317
2.0 KM · Black Swan Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 715 | |
| Yates | 2,434 | |
| Queen | 3,103 | |
| Grayburg | 3,862 | |
| San Andres | 4,141 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,932 | |
| Spraberry | 8,588 | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Falken 9-12 A42-317-44316
2.0 KM · Black Swan Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 707 | |
| Yates | 2,423 | |
| Queen | 3,100 | |
| Grayburg | 3,850 | |
| San Andres | 4,141 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,931 | |
| Spraberry | 8,571 | |
| Dean | 9,016 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2023
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000117810 | H-1 Injection | Canceled Jan 6, 2023 | 30,000 | 5,625 | 11,250–13,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 28
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.7
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742438, documented in the API reference.