WELL · 42-317-42496 · DISTRICT 8
Ball Pein #1D
Martin County · Vertical
Ball Pein #1D (API 42-317-42496) is a disposal or injection well in Martin County operated by Crownquest Operating, LLC under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2019 and 2022, permitted to 13,100 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Cisco.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.52M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 86 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 3,231 permits on file · (432) 994-0704
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 4, 2022 |
- 13,100
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 4, 2022
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.120231, -102.005865
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball Pein O-10-58245 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2022 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 878565-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Mar 29, 2022 | Apr 4, 2022 | May 9, 2022 | 5,400 |
| 855899-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Aug 5, 2019 | Aug 5, 2019 | — | 13,100 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58245 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,785 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,723 | 62 |
| Grayburg | 4,397 | -1,612 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,571 | -1,786 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,910 | 4,990 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 331 | 12.25 | 235 S |
| 5.5 | 5,041 | 8.5 | 564 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 26, 2023 | Sep 15, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42496 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42496 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Box Nail42-317-41323
1.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,734 | 60 |
| Grayburg | 4,424 | -1,630 |
| San Andres | 4,605 | -1,811 |
| Spraberry | 7,709 | -4,915 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Box Nail42-317-41324
1.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,734 | 60 |
| Grayburg | 4,424 | -1,630 |
| San Andres | 4,605 | -1,811 |
| Spraberry | 7,709 | -4,915 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toe Nail L42-317-42147
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,730 | 55 |
| Grayburg | 4,400 | -1,615 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,765 |
| Spraberry | 7,628 | -4,843 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toe Nail42-317-42148
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,674 | 111 |
| Grayburg | 4,363 | -1,578 |
| San Andres | 4,533 | -1,748 |
| Spraberry | 7,632 | -4,847 |
| Dean | 8,810 | -6,025 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,860 | -6,075 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toe Nail42-317-42149
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,690 | 95 |
| Grayburg | 4,379 | -1,594 |
| San Andres | 4,545 | -1,760 |
| Spraberry | 7,628 | -4,843 |
| Spraberry | 8,145 | -5,360 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toe Nail E42-317-42150
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,674 | 99 |
| Grayburg | 4,363 | -1,590 |
| San Andres | 4,533 | -1,760 |
| Spraberry | 7,632 | -4,859 |
| Dean | 8,948 | -6,175 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,174 | -6,401 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toe Nail E42-317-42151
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,674 | 99 |
| Grayburg | 4,363 | -1,590 |
| San Andres | 4,533 | -1,760 |
| Spraberry | 7,632 | -4,859 |
| Dean | 8,948 | -6,175 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,053 | -6,280 |
| Queen | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toe Nail M42-317-42152
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,674 | 99 |
| Grayburg | 4,358 | -1,585 |
| San Andres | 4,516 | -1,743 |
| Spraberry | 7,618 | -4,845 |
| Dean | 8,948 | -6,175 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,173 | -6,400 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.52M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 3.2M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000119225 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 10,000 | 1,831 | 3,663–5,269 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,519,494 · prior 12 935,677(+62%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 86
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.4
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742496, documented in the API reference.