WELL · 42-317-42577 · DISTRICT 8
Sixteen Penny Nail 310A #9JM
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Sixteen Penny Nail 310a #9JM (API 42-317-42577) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed August 27, 2020 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 27, 2019, permitted to 9,900 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 295K barrels of oil and 1.41M mcf of gas since November 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCSep 27, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,900
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 27, 2019
- last permit issued
- Aug 27, 2020
- completed
- 295K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.41M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 27, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.112404, -102.026610
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixteen Penny Nail 310A O-10-49958 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 2 | 295K | 1.41M | Nov 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 203,535 · prior 12 239,738(-15%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 12,599 · prior 12 15,864(-21%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCDec 2017 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857350-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Sep 23, 2019 | Sep 27, 2019 | Mar 22, 2020 | 9,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49958 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,807 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,817 | -10 |
| Grayburg | 4,497 | -1,690 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,658 | -1,851 |
| Spraberry | 7,719 | -4,912 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,108 | 16,691 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 560 | 17.5 | 525 S |
| 9.625 | 5,972 | 12.25 | 635 S |
| 5.5 | 16,814 | 8.5 | 1,880 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 23, 2021 | Feb 4, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42577 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42577 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Sixteen Penny Nail 31042-317-42576
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,817 | -10 |
| Grayburg | 4,497 | -1,690 |
| San Andres | 4,658 | -1,851 |
| Spraberry | 7,719 | -4,912 |
| Spraberry | 8,234 | -5,427 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sixteen Penny Nail 310B42-317-42578
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Fusselman | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sixteen Penny Nail 310C42-317-42579
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,736 | 69 |
| Grayburg | 4,428 | -1,623 |
| San Andres | 4,625 | -1,820 |
| Spraberry | 7,744 | -4,939 |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Box Nail E42-317-41308
0.9 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,751 | 52 |
| Grayburg | 4,465 | -1,662 |
| San Andres | 4,651 | -1,848 |
| Spraberry | 7,710 | -4,907 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Box Nail42-317-41323
1.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,734 | 60 |
| Grayburg | 4,424 | -1,630 |
| San Andres | 4,605 | -1,811 |
| Spraberry | 7,709 | -4,915 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Box Nail42-317-41324
1.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,734 | 60 |
| Grayburg | 4,424 | -1,630 |
| San Andres | 4,605 | -1,811 |
| Spraberry | 7,709 | -4,915 |
| Queen | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nail -H-42-317-43766
1.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,282 | 1,564 |
| Yates | 2,772 | 74 |
| Queen | 3,722 | -876 |
| Grayburg | 4,285 | -1,439 |
| San Andres | 4,458 | -1,612 |
| Spraberry | 7,740 | -4,894 |
| Dean | 9,056 | -6,210 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,279 | -6,433 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stimson Burley -E-42-317-43774
1.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,282 | 1,564 |
| Yates | 2,772 | 74 |
| Queen | 3,722 | -876 |
| Grayburg | 4,285 | -1,439 |
| San Andres | 4,458 | -1,612 |
| Spraberry | 7,706 | -4,860 |
| Dean | 9,034 | -6,188 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,256 | -6,410 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742577, documented in the API reference.