WELL · 42-317-42935 · DISTRICT 8
EL Rancho E Unit D #2WA
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
El Rancho E Unit D #2WA (API 42-317-42935) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Petrolegacy Energy II LLC, completed March 5, 2020.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2020 and 2022, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its 2 leases have reported 487K barrels of oil and 314K mcf of gas since March 2020, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 240 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Petrolegacy Energy II LLC |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLCSep 28, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Sep 28, 2022
- last permit issued
- Mar 5, 2020
- completed
- 487K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 314K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 5, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.473656, -101.935687
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EL Rancho E Unit C O-10-56474 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 2 | 487K | 314K | Mar 2020 – Jul 2026 |
| EL Rancho E Unit D O-10-56176 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mar 2020 – Jun 2023 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 64,572 · prior 12 90,968(-29%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 49,163 · prior 12 76,158(-35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Petrolegacy Energy II, LLCApr 2023 → May 2023
- 2Ovintiv USA Inc.Jun 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884090-99 | Recompletion | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | Sep 19, 2022 | Sep 28, 2022 | Sep 24, 2022 | 10,500 |
| 861760-98 | Drill | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | Nov 24, 2021 | Feb 18, 2020 | Mar 4, 2020 | 10,500 |
| 861760-99 | Drill | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | Feb 10, 2020 | Feb 18, 2020 | Mar 4, 2020 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56176 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-56474 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,752 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,752 |
| Yates | 2,473 | 279 |
| Yates | 2,476 | 276 |
| Queen | 3,168 | -416 |
| Grayburg | 3,792 | -1,040 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,907 | -1,155 |
| San Andres | 3,912 | -1,160 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,878 | -3,126 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,887 | -3,135 |
| Spraberry | 7,499 | -4,747 |
| Spraberry | 7,518 | -4,766 |
| Dean | 8,911 | -6,159 |
| Dean | 8,918 | -6,166 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,133 | -6,381 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,140 | -6,388 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,435 | 19,756 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 486 | 17.5 | 545 S |
| 8.625 | 7,100 | 11 | 1,270 S |
| 5.5 | 19,850 | 7.875 | 1,815 S |
| 5.5 | 19,850 | 8.5 | 1,815 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 3, 2024 | Mar 6, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jun 15, 2023 | Apr 12, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jun 6, 2023 | Nov 23, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Dec 16, 2021 | Nov 23, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Oct 8, 2021 | Sep 21, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42935 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42935 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
EL Rancho E Unit C42-317-42924
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,752 |
| Yates | 2,475 | 277 |
| Queen | 3,167 | -415 |
| Grayburg | 3,789 | -1,037 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,155 |
| San Andres | 3,910 | -1,158 |
| Clear Fork | 5,878 | -3,126 |
| Spraberry | 7,499 | -4,747 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Rancho E Unit B42-317-42923
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 2,476 | 277 |
| Queen | 3,163 | -410 |
| Grayburg | 3,782 | -1,029 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,154 |
| San Andres | 3,908 | -1,155 |
| Clear Fork | 5,878 | -3,125 |
| Spraberry | 7,499 | -4,746 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Rancho E Unit A42-317-44696
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 2,476 | 277 |
| Queen | 3,157 | -404 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -1,024 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,154 |
| Clear Fork | 5,878 | -3,125 |
| Spraberry | 7,499 | -4,746 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Diablo 79-7842-317-43880
0.3 KM · Element Petroleum OP III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,243 | 1,505 |
| Yates | 2,476 | 272 |
| Queen | 3,375 | -627 |
| Grayburg | 3,914 | -1,166 |
| San Andres | 4,172 | -1,424 |
| Spraberry | 7,550 | -4,802 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Diablo 79-7842-317-43879
0.3 KM · Element Petroleum OP III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,243 | 1,505 |
| Yates | 2,482 | 266 |
| Queen | 3,394 | -646 |
| Grayburg | 3,927 | -1,179 |
| San Andres | 4,184 | -1,436 |
| Spraberry | 7,544 | -4,796 |
| Dean | 8,904 | -6,156 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,110 | -6,362 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Diablo 79-7842-317-43878
0.3 KM · Element Petroleum OP III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,242 | 1,506 |
| Yates | 2,474 | 274 |
| Queen | 3,393 | -645 |
| Grayburg | 3,922 | -1,174 |
| San Andres | 4,184 | -1,436 |
| Spraberry | 7,537 | -4,789 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Diablo 79-7842-317-43877
0.3 KM · Element Petroleum OP III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,244 | 1,504 |
| Yates | 2,481 | 267 |
| Queen | 3,396 | -648 |
| Grayburg | 3,924 | -1,176 |
| San Andres | 4,187 | -1,439 |
| Spraberry | 7,544 | -4,796 |
| Dean | 8,909 | -6,161 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,135 | -6,387 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slaughter 79 D42-317-42535
0.6 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,761 | 986 |
| Yates | 2,459 | 288 |
| Grayburg | 3,635 | -888 |
| San Andres | 3,894 | -1,147 |
| Spraberry | 7,545 | -4,798 |
| Dean | 8,908 | -6,161 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,135 | -6,388 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742935, documented in the API reference.