WELL · 42-317-42975 · DISTRICT 8
Jack Mohr Unit 1&2 Allocation #0265DH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Jack Mohr Unit 1&2 Allocation #0265DH (API 42-317-42975) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed January 26, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued March 17, 2020, permitted to 10,130 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 236K barrels of oil and 918K mcf of gas since April 2020, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Mar 17, 2020 |
- 10,130
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 17, 2020
- last permit issued
- Jan 26, 2022
- completed
- 236K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 918K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 26, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.375853, -101.817970
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Mohr Unit 1&2 Allocation O-10-54959 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 236K | 918K | Apr 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 197,236 · prior 12 114,266(+73%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 11,722 · prior 12 11,939(-2%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jan 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 861926-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Oct 22, 2020 | Mar 17, 2020 | Mar 20, 2020 | 10,130 |
| 861926-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Feb 13, 2020 | Mar 17, 2020 | Mar 20, 2020 | 10,130 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54959 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,609 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,001 | 1,608 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,045 | 1,564 |
| Yates | 2,201 | 408 |
| Yates | 2,227 | 382 |
| Queen | 3,309 | -700 |
| Queen | 3,317 | -708 |
| Grayburg | 3,534 | -925 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,586 | -977 |
| Grayburg | 3,724 | -1,115 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,777 | -1,168 |
| Spraberry | 6,853 | -4,244 |
| Spraberry | 6,945 | -4,336 |
| Dean | 8,417 | -5,808 |
| Dean | 8,425 | -5,816 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,626 | -6,017 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,969 | 19,259 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 1,272 | 14.75 | 680 S |
| 8.625 | 5,729 | 10.625 | 807 S |
| 5.5 | 19,350 | 7.875 | 2,058 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 19, 2022 | Apr 11, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 2, 2020 | Oct 29, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42975 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42975 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Jack Mohr Unit 242-317-42900
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,028 | 1,581 |
| Yates | 2,201 | 408 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -691 |
| Grayburg | 3,531 | -922 |
| San Andres | 3,585 | -976 |
| Spraberry | 6,836 | -4,227 |
| Dean | 8,400 | -5,791 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,609 | -6,000 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 242-317-42899
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 998 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 2,198 | 409 |
| Queen | 3,304 | -697 |
| Grayburg | 3,525 | -918 |
| San Andres | 3,580 | -973 |
| Spraberry | 6,847 | -4,240 |
| Dean | 8,411 | -5,804 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,620 | -6,013 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 242-317-42907
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 999 | 1,608 |
| Yates | 2,197 | 410 |
| Queen | 3,302 | -695 |
| Grayburg | 3,522 | -915 |
| San Andres | 3,578 | -971 |
| Spraberry | 6,846 | -4,239 |
| Dean | 8,410 | -5,803 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,619 | -6,012 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 242-317-42904
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 998 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 2,197 | 410 |
| Queen | 3,301 | -694 |
| Grayburg | 3,521 | -914 |
| San Andres | 3,577 | -970 |
| Spraberry | 6,846 | -4,239 |
| Dean | 8,410 | -5,803 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,608 | -6,001 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42971
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 1,526 | 1,080 |
| Queen | 2,550 | 56 |
| Grayburg | 3,305 | -699 |
| San Andres | 3,534 | -928 |
| Spraberry | 6,852 | -4,246 |
| Dean | 8,416 | -5,810 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,625 | -6,019 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42972
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 995 | 1,611 |
| Yates | 2,199 | 407 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -694 |
| Grayburg | 3,532 | -926 |
| San Andres | 3,586 | -980 |
| Spraberry | 6,852 | -4,246 |
| Dean | 8,416 | -5,810 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,618 | -6,012 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42964
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 2,202 | 404 |
| Queen | 3,292 | -686 |
| Grayburg | 3,533 | -927 |
| San Andres | 3,589 | -983 |
| Spraberry | 6,852 | -4,246 |
| Dean | 8,416 | -5,810 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,623 | -6,017 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 242-317-42909
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,028 | 1,579 |
| Yates | 2,210 | 397 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -693 |
| Grayburg | 3,707 | -1,100 |
| San Andres | 3,760 | -1,153 |
| Spraberry | 6,836 | -4,229 |
| Dean | 8,400 | -5,793 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,609 | -6,002 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742975, documented in the API reference.