WELL · 42-317-44180 · DISTRICT 8
Salt Lick D #4LS
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Salt Lick D #4LS (API 42-317-44180) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed March 9, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued March 2, 2022, permitted to 10,500 ft.
It was permitted by Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC and has since transferred to Ovintiv USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 137K barrels of oil and 156K mcf of gas since November 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,389 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLCMar 2, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 2, 2022
- last permit issued
- Mar 9, 2023
- completed
- 137K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 156K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 9, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.466250, -101.867231
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lick D O-10-58506 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 137K | 156K | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 25,327 · prior 12 32,543(-22%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 58,666 · prior 12 50,239(+17%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Petrolegacy Energy II, LLCMar 2023 → May 2023
- 2Ovintiv USA Inc.Jun 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 877511-98 | Drill | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | Mar 30, 2022 | Mar 2, 2022 | Jun 6, 2022 | 10,500 |
| 877511-99 | Drill | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | Feb 28, 2022 | Mar 2, 2022 | — | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58506 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,683 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,683 |
| Yates | 2,281 | 402 |
| Queen | 2,864 | -181 |
| Grayburg | 3,379 | -696 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,675 | -992 |
| Spraberry | 7,320 | -4,637 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,589 | 22,340 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 448 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 5,997 | 12.5 | 905 S |
| 5.5 | 22,457 | 8.5 | 2,285 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 14, 2023 | May 15, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 9, 2023 | Feb 16, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-44180 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-44180 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Pennybacker W Unit42-317-44256
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 2,271 | 413 |
| Queen | 2,864 | -180 |
| Grayburg | 3,381 | -697 |
| San Andres | 3,688 | -1,004 |
| Spraberry | 7,319 | -4,635 |
| Dean | 8,687 | -6,003 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,879 | -6,195 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pennybacker W Unit42-317-44255
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,685 |
| Yates | 2,281 | 404 |
| Queen | 2,865 | -180 |
| Grayburg | 3,381 | -696 |
| San Andres | 3,685 | -1,000 |
| Clear Fork | 6,039 | -3,354 |
| Spraberry | 7,313 | -4,628 |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Lick C42-317-44179
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 411 |
| Queen | 2,872 | -188 |
| Grayburg | 3,379 | -695 |
| San Andres | 3,675 | -991 |
| Spraberry | 7,299 | -4,615 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pennybacker W Unit42-317-44254
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,685 |
| Yates | 2,292 | 393 |
| Queen | 2,872 | -187 |
| Grayburg | 3,382 | -697 |
| San Andres | 3,682 | -997 |
| Clear Fork | 6,026 | -3,341 |
| Spraberry | 7,299 | -4,614 |
| Dean | 8,682 | -5,997 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pennybacker W Allocation42-317-44253
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 2,297 | 387 |
| Queen | 2,876 | -192 |
| Grayburg | 3,381 | -697 |
| San Andres | 3,681 | -997 |
| Spraberry | 7,294 | -4,610 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Lick B42-317-44130
0.6 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,667 |
| Yates | 2,294 | 373 |
| Queen | 2,866 | -199 |
| Grayburg | 3,362 | -695 |
| San Andres | 3,653 | -986 |
| Spraberry | 7,263 | -4,596 |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pennybacker E Unit42-317-44133
0.6 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,679 |
| Yates | 2,285 | 394 |
| Queen | 2,866 | -187 |
| Grayburg | 3,359 | -680 |
| San Andres | 3,658 | -979 |
| Clear Fork | 5,519 | -2,840 |
| Spraberry | 7,264 | -4,585 |
| Dean | 8,648 | -5,969 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pennybacker E Unit42-317-44132
0.7 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,679 |
| Yates | 2,289 | 390 |
| Queen | 2,871 | -192 |
| Grayburg | 3,354 | -675 |
| San Andres | 3,649 | -970 |
| Clear Fork | 5,495 | -2,816 |
| Spraberry | 7,255 | -4,576 |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31744180, documented in the API reference.