WELL · 42-317-45271 · DISTRICT 8
Jamie Salinas W Unit D #2LS
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Jamie Salinas W Unit D #2LS (API 42-317-45271) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed October 4, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 23, 2023, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Spraberry, Dean.
Its lease has reported 237K barrels of oil and 398K mcf of gas since October 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,389 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLCMay 23, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 23, 2023
- last permit issued
- Oct 4, 2023
- completed
- 237K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 398K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 4, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.425415, -101.930107
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Salinas W Unit D O-10-62159 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 237K | 398K | Oct 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 49,202 · prior 12 54,352(-9%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 149,036 · prior 12 108,368(+38%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Oct 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890778-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Jun 29, 2023 | May 23, 2023 | Jun 13, 2023 | 10,500 |
| 890778-99 | Drill | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | May 19, 2023 | May 23, 2023 | Jun 13, 2023 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62159 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,738 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,497 | 241 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,980 | -1,242 |
| Spraberry | 7,559 | -4,821 |
| Dean | 8,923 | -6,185 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,175 | -6,437 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,960 | 18,425 | Perforated |
| 8,960 | 18,484 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,566 | 17.5 | 1,325 S |
| 13.375 | 1,568 | 17.5 | 1,325 S |
| 8.625 | 4,198 | 11 | 1,270 S |
| 8.625 | 6,200 | 11 | 1,224 S |
| 6 | 8,267 | 7.875 | 1,550 S |
| 6 | 18,469 | 7.875 | 1,550 S |
| 5.5 | 18,469 | 7.875 | 1,550 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 19, 2026 | Nov 17, 2025 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 4, 2025 | Nov 19, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-45271 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-45271 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Jamie Salinas W Unit E42-317-45277
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,497 | 241 |
| San Andres | 5,068 | -2,330 |
| Clear Fork | 6,081 | -3,343 |
| Spraberry | 7,800 | -5,062 |
| Dean | 8,923 | -6,185 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,175 | -6,437 |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jamie Salinas W Unit E42-317-45270
0.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,497 | 241 |
| San Andres | 3,900 | -1,162 |
| Clear Fork | 6,078 | -3,340 |
| Spraberry | 7,559 | -4,821 |
| Dean | 8,923 | -6,185 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,175 | -6,437 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jamie Salinas W Unit C42-317-45275
0.3 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,497 | 242 |
| San Andres | 3,958 | -1,219 |
| Clear Fork | 6,065 | -3,326 |
| Spraberry | 7,559 | -4,820 |
| Dean | 8,923 | -6,184 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,175 | -6,436 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jamie Salinas W Unit C42-317-45272
0.3 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,497 | 242 |
| San Andres | 3,958 | -1,219 |
| Clear Fork | 6,069 | -3,330 |
| Spraberry | 7,559 | -4,820 |
| Dean | 8,923 | -6,184 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,175 | -6,436 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jamie Salinas W Unit C42-317-45274
0.3 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,497 | 242 |
| San Andres | 3,958 | -1,219 |
| Clear Fork | 6,058 | -3,319 |
| Spraberry | 7,559 | -4,820 |
| Dean | 8,900 | -6,161 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,175 | -6,436 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Broken Spoke W 17C42-317-46415
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,510 | 223 |
| San Andres | 3,968 | -1,235 |
| Spraberry | 7,555 | -4,822 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Broken Spoke W 17C42-317-46416
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,510 | 223 |
| San Andres | 3,968 | -1,235 |
| Clear Fork | 6,044 | -3,311 |
| Spraberry | 7,555 | -4,822 |
| Dean | 8,906 | -6,173 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Broken Spoke W 17B42-317-46414
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,510 | 223 |
| San Andres | 3,968 | -1,235 |
| Spraberry | 7,555 | -4,822 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31745271, documented in the API reference.