WELL · 42-317-45812 · DISTRICT 8
Peters 1102A #12D
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Peters 1102a #12D (API 42-317-45812) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed October 6, 2024 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 7, 2024, permitted to 9,900 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 825K barrels of oil and 2.28M mcf of gas since May 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 477 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Vencer Energy, LLCFeb 7, 2024 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,900
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 7, 2024
- last permit issued
- Oct 6, 2024
- completed
- 825K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.28M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 6, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.142772, -101.795803
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peters 1102A O-10-57790 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 5 | 825K | 2.28M | May 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 129,957 · prior 12 119,299(+9%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 461,452 · prior 12 463,495(0%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Vencer Energy, LLCMay 2022 → Dec 2023
- 2Civitas Permian Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896214-98 | Drill | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | Apr 26, 2024 | Feb 7, 2024 | — | 9,900 |
| 896214-99 | Drill | Vencer Energy, LLC | Dec 29, 2023 | Feb 7, 2024 | Jul 21, 2024 | 9,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57790 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,691 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 935 | 1,756 |
| Yates | 2,307 | 384 |
| Queen | 3,179 | -488 |
| Grayburg | 3,761 | -1,070 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,278 | -1,587 |
| Spraberry | 7,037 | -4,346 |
| Dean | 8,408 | -5,717 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,600 | -5,909 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,781 | 20,043 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,538 | 17.5 | 1,230 S |
| 9.625 | 9,354 | 12.25 | 530 S |
| 5.5 | 20,134 | 8.5 | 3,945 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 17, 2025 | Feb 3, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-45812 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-45812 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Peters 1102E42-317-46522
0.0 KM · Civitas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 902 | 1,788 |
| Yates | 2,302 | 388 |
| Queen | 3,203 | -513 |
| Grayburg | 3,852 | -1,162 |
| San Andres | 4,261 | -1,571 |
| Clear Fork | 6,050 | -3,360 |
| Spraberry | 7,081 | -4,391 |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Peters 1102C42-317-45867
0.0 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 935 | 1,756 |
| Yates | 2,310 | 381 |
| Queen | 3,177 | -486 |
| Grayburg | 3,749 | -1,058 |
| San Andres | 4,258 | -1,567 |
| Clear Fork | 6,084 | -3,393 |
| Spraberry | 7,052 | -4,361 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,609 | -5,918 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Peters 1102C42-317-46521
0.0 KM · Civitas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 902 | 1,788 |
| Yates | 2,312 | 378 |
| Queen | 3,204 | -514 |
| Grayburg | 3,845 | -1,155 |
| San Andres | 4,263 | -1,573 |
| Clear Fork | 6,065 | -3,375 |
| Spraberry | 7,091 | -4,401 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Peters 1102E42-317-45814
0.0 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 935 | 1,756 |
| Yates | 2,316 | 375 |
| Queen | 3,178 | -487 |
| Grayburg | 3,747 | -1,056 |
| San Andres | 4,197 | -1,506 |
| Clear Fork | 6,050 | -3,359 |
| Spraberry | 7,060 | -4,369 |
| Dean | 8,415 | -5,724 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Peters 1102A42-317-46520
0.0 KM · Civitas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 906 | 1,784 |
| Yates | 2,306 | 384 |
| Queen | 3,173 | -483 |
| Grayburg | 3,856 | -1,166 |
| San Andres | 4,287 | -1,597 |
| Clear Fork | 6,075 | -3,385 |
| Spraberry | 7,073 | -4,383 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Peters 1102A42-317-43826
0.2 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,791 | 900 |
| Yates | 2,305 | 386 |
| Queen | 3,555 | -864 |
| Grayburg | 3,748 | -1,057 |
| San Andres | 3,949 | -1,258 |
| Spraberry | 7,078 | -4,387 |
| Dean | 8,419 | -5,728 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,608 | -5,917 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Peters 1102A42-317-43825
0.2 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,791 | 900 |
| Yates | 2,305 | 386 |
| Queen | 3,555 | -864 |
| Grayburg | 3,748 | -1,057 |
| San Andres | 3,949 | -1,258 |
| Spraberry | 7,078 | -4,387 |
| Dean | 8,419 | -5,728 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,608 | -5,917 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Peters 1102A42-317-43827
0.2 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,791 | 900 |
| Yates | 2,305 | 386 |
| Queen | 3,555 | -864 |
| Grayburg | 3,748 | -1,057 |
| San Andres | 3,949 | -1,258 |
| Spraberry | 7,078 | -4,387 |
| Dean | 8,419 | -5,728 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,608 | -5,917 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31745812, documented in the API reference.