WELL · 42-317-46646 · DISTRICT 10
Finishing Nail W #2LL
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Finishing Nail W #2LL (API 42-317-46646) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed December 18, 2025 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued January 30, 2025, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Oxyrock Operating, LLCJan 30, 2025 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 30, 2025
- last permit issued
- Dec 18, 2025
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 18, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.133058, -102.015531
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905524-97 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | May 20, 2025 | Jan 30, 2025 | Apr 28, 2025 | 9,000 |
| 905524-98 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | Mar 28, 2025 | Jan 30, 2025 | Apr 28, 2025 | 9,000 |
| 905524-99 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | Jan 28, 2025 | Jan 30, 2025 | Apr 28, 2025 | 9,000 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,780 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,167 | 1,613 |
| Yates | 2,697 | 83 |
| Queen | 3,645 | -865 |
| Grayburg | 4,394 | -1,614 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,729 | -1,949 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,589 | -3,809 |
| Spraberry | 7,670 | -4,890 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,409 | 19,771 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,533 | 17.5 | 1,280 S |
| 9.625 | 5,826 | 12.25 | 975 S |
| 5.5 | 19,792 | 8.5 | 1,950 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 24, 2026 | May 4, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-46646 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-46646 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Finishing Nail W42-317-46645
0.0 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,163 | 1,617 |
| Yates | 2,697 | 83 |
| Queen | 3,646 | -866 |
| Grayburg | 4,388 | -1,608 |
| San Andres | 4,724 | -1,944 |
| Clear Fork | 6,588 | -3,808 |
| Spraberry | 7,672 | -4,892 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Finishing Nail W42-317-46647
0.0 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,169 | 1,611 |
| Yates | 2,699 | 81 |
| Queen | 3,645 | -865 |
| Grayburg | 4,391 | -1,611 |
| San Andres | 4,731 | -1,951 |
| Clear Fork | 6,591 | -3,811 |
| Spraberry | 7,671 | -4,891 |
| Dean | 8,975 | -6,195 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Finishing Nail W42-317-46648
0.0 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,169 | 1,611 |
| Yates | 2,698 | 82 |
| Queen | 3,649 | -869 |
| Grayburg | 4,396 | -1,616 |
| San Andres | 4,730 | -1,950 |
| Clear Fork | 6,589 | -3,809 |
| Spraberry | 7,672 | -4,892 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Finishing Nail W E42-317-46649
0.0 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,170 | 1,610 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 87 |
| Queen | 3,640 | -860 |
| Grayburg | 4,388 | -1,608 |
| San Andres | 4,724 | -1,944 |
| Clear Fork | 6,589 | -3,809 |
| Spraberry | 7,670 | -4,890 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Finishing Nail W E42-317-46656
0.0 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,165 | 1,615 |
| Yates | 2,690 | 90 |
| Queen | 3,640 | -860 |
| Grayburg | 4,387 | -1,607 |
| San Andres | 4,725 | -1,945 |
| Clear Fork | 6,587 | -3,807 |
| Spraberry | 7,669 | -4,889 |
| Dean | 8,973 | -6,193 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Finishing Nail W F42-317-46657
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,164 | 1,614 |
| Yates | 2,684 | 94 |
| Queen | 3,636 | -858 |
| Grayburg | 4,384 | -1,606 |
| San Andres | 4,717 | -1,939 |
| Clear Fork | 6,593 | -3,815 |
| Spraberry | 7,674 | -4,896 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Finishing Nail W G42-317-46658
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,160 | 1,618 |
| Yates | 2,684 | 94 |
| Queen | 3,640 | -862 |
| Grayburg | 4,388 | -1,610 |
| San Andres | 4,722 | -1,944 |
| Clear Fork | 6,597 | -3,819 |
| Spraberry | 7,673 | -4,895 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Finishing Nail W G42-317-46659
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,156 | 1,622 |
| Yates | 2,678 | 100 |
| Queen | 3,631 | -853 |
| Grayburg | 4,379 | -1,601 |
| San Andres | 4,714 | -1,936 |
| Clear Fork | 6,586 | -3,808 |
| Spraberry | 7,666 | -4,888 |
| Dean | 8,978 | -6,200 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31746646, documented in the API reference.