WELL · 42-329-36599 · DISTRICT 8
Parks 26A #2
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Parks 26a #2 (API 42-329-36599) is a plugged well in Midland County, plugged December 16, 2022, last operated by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2010 and 2018, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including Wolfcamp, Strawn, Atoka.
Its lease has reported 94.4K barrels of oil and 144K mcf of gas since January 2010, last reporting in November 2023. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. |
| Production reports | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.through Jul 2018 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Apr 4, 2018 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Apr 4, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 20, 2010
- completed
- 94.4K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 144K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2010 THROUGH Nov 2023
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 20, 2010
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Dec 16, 2022
Surface location
31.873437, -102.254910
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parks "26A" O-10-39875 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 2 | 94.4K | 144K | Jan 2010 – Nov 2023 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jan 2010 → Jul 2018
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 838258-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Apr 2, 2018 | Apr 4, 2018 | — | 12,150 |
| 694946-98 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Apr 30, 2010 | Apr 26, 2010 | May 6, 2010 | 13,000 |
| 694946-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Apr 23, 2010 | Apr 26, 2010 | — | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-39875 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,871 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,487 | 9,974 | Perforated |
| 9,487 | 11,958 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 305 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 8.625 | 5,486 | 11 | 655 S |
| 5.5 | 11,070 | 7.875 | 1,115 S |
| 4.5 | 12,099 | 7.875 | 430 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 25, 2018 | Jul 3, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Sep 16, 2011 | Dec 22, 2010 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-36599 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-36599 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Gwendolyn42-329-42185
0.1 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,065 | 1,804 |
| Yates | 2,964 | -95 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,372 | -503 |
| Queen | 4,227 | -1,358 |
| San Andres | 4,912 | -2,043 |
| Grayburg | 4,912 | -2,043 |
| Clear Fork | 6,087 | -3,218 |
| Spraberry | 8,209 | -5,340 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gwendolyn42-329-42190
0.1 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,065 | 1,804 |
| Yates | 2,964 | -95 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,372 | -503 |
| Queen | 4,227 | -1,358 |
| Grayburg | 4,912 | -2,043 |
| San Andres | 4,912 | -2,043 |
| Clear Fork | 6,087 | -3,218 |
| Spraberry | 8,209 | -5,340 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gwendolyn42-329-42307
0.3 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,872 |
| Yates | 2,900 | -28 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,300 | -428 |
| Queen | 4,150 | -1,278 |
| San Andres | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Grayburg | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Clear Fork | 6,025 | -3,153 |
| Spraberry | 8,350 | -5,478 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gwendolyn42-329-42149
0.3 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,872 |
| Yates | 2,900 | -28 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,300 | -428 |
| Queen | 4,150 | -1,278 |
| San Andres | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Grayburg | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Clear Fork | 6,025 | -3,153 |
| Spraberry | 8,121 | -5,249 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gwendolyn42-329-42148
0.4 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,872 |
| Yates | 2,900 | -28 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,300 | -428 |
| Queen | 4,150 | -1,278 |
| San Andres | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Grayburg | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Clear Fork | 6,025 | -3,153 |
| Spraberry | 8,350 | -5,478 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gwendolyn42-329-42296
0.4 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,872 |
| Yates | 2,900 | -28 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,300 | -428 |
| Queen | 4,150 | -1,278 |
| San Andres | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Grayburg | 4,870 | -1,998 |
| Clear Fork | 6,025 | -3,153 |
| Spraberry | 8,350 | -5,478 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Parks '27'42-329-35542
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,225 | -5,348 |
| Spraberry | 8,825 | -5,948 |
| Dean | 9,350 | -6,473 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,500 | -6,623 |
| Strawn | 10,500 | -7,623 |
Gwendolyn42-329-42460
0.7 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,866 |
| Yates | 2,900 | -34 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,300 | -434 |
| Queen | 4,150 | -1,284 |
| San Andres | 4,870 | -2,004 |
| Grayburg | 4,870 | -2,004 |
| Clear Fork | 6,025 | -3,159 |
| Spraberry | 8,350 | -5,484 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32936599, documented in the API reference.