WELL · 42-329-38928 · DISTRICT 8
Moreland SWD #1
Midland County · Vertical
Moreland Swd #1 (API 42-329-38928) is a disposal or injection well in Midland County operated by Rbj & Associates, LLC under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 16, 2013, permitted to 14,000 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Queens, Seve Rivers.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.96M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 2, 2015 · 21 permits on file · (432) 296-1045
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | RBJ & Associates, LLCOct 16, 2013 |
- 14,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 16, 2013
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreland SWD O-10-45871 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc | 3 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2014 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 770133-99 | Drill | RBJ & Associates, LLC | Sep 17, 2013 | Oct 16, 2013 | Nov 3, 2013 | 14,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-45871 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,759 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,755 | 4 |
| Yates | 3,000 | -241 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,098 | -339 |
| Queens | 3,969 | -1,210 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,211 |
| Seve Rivers | 3,970 | -1,211 |
| Queens | 4,370 | -1,611 |
| Grayburg | 4,500 | -1,741 |
| Grayburg | 4,590 | -1,831 |
| San Andres | 4,900 | -2,141 |
| Spraberry | 8,060 | -5,301 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,206 | -6,447 |
| Strawn | 10,400 | -7,641 |
| Mississipian | 11,405 | -8,646 |
| EllenburgerELLENBERGER | 11,850 | -9,091 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,675 | 5,400 | Perforated |
| 11,953 | 14,000 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17.5 | 307 | 13.375 | 390 S |
| 13.375 | 307 | 17.5 | 390 S |
| 12.25 | 6,517 | 9.625 | 1,350 S |
| 9.625 | 6,517 | 12.25 | 1,350 S |
| 8.75 | 11,953 | 7 | 435 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 22, 2026 | Jul 21, 2026 | — |
| 00 | May 4, 2026 | Mar 9, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Feb 4, 2026 | Jan 20, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Apr 25, 2025 | Mar 20, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Dec 16, 2024 | Nov 21, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Mar 5, 2018 | Jan 9, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Mar 24, 2015 | Dec 8, 2014 | — |
| 00 | Mar 23, 2015 | Aug 15, 2014 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-38928 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-38928 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.96M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 34.9M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000105714 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 22,500 | 2,337 | 4,675–5,400 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,955,199 · prior 12 3,034,965(-36%)
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32938928, documented in the API reference.