WELL · 42-347-33335 · DISTRICT 6
Thoroughbreds DU #H 1
Nacogdoches County · Horizontal
Thoroughbreds Du #H 1 (API 42-347-33335) is a permitted horizontal well in Nacogdoches County filed by Xto Energy Inc.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended 3 times) between 2015 and 2017, permitted to 19,300 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Paluxy, Glen Rose, Woodbine, Rodessa.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Oct 26, 2017 |
- 19,300
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Oct 26, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.630414, -94.371697
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Nacogdoches County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thoroughbreds DU G-6-286069 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832227-97 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jan 5, 2022 | Oct 26, 2017 | Sep 8, 2018 | 19,300 |
| 832227-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jan 5, 2018 | Oct 26, 2017 | Sep 8, 2018 | 19,300 |
| 832227-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Oct 20, 2017 | Oct 26, 2017 | Sep 8, 2018 | 19,300 |
| 810196-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jan 11, 2016 | Sep 17, 2015 | — | 19,300 |
| 810196-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Sep 9, 2015 | Sep 17, 2015 | — | 19,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-286069 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 213 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Paluxy | 4,767 | -4,554 |
| Glen Rose | 5,157 | -4,944 |
| Woodbine | 5,157 | -4,944 |
| Rodessa | 6,733 | -6,520 |
| James Lime | 7,204 | -6,991 |
| PettitPETTET | 7,487 | -7,274 |
| Travis Peak | 8,147 | -7,934 |
| Cotton Valley | 10,034 | -9,821 |
| Haynesville | 11,872 | -11,659 |
| Haynesville | 12,162 | -11,949 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 13,031 | 18,938 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 3,455 | 12.25 | 1,070 S |
| 7 | 11,920 | 8.75 | 1,735 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 31, 2022 | Jan 20, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 1, 2022 | Dec 21, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Mar 27, 2019 | Feb 27, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-347-33335 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-347-33335 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Thoroughbreds DU42-347-33368
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Woodbine | 4,331 | -4,118 |
| Paluxy | 4,849 | -4,636 |
| Glen Rose | 5,159 | -4,946 |
| Rodessa | 6,751 | -6,538 |
| James Lime | 7,251 | -7,038 |
| Pettit | 7,539 | -7,326 |
| Travis Peak | 8,182 | -7,969 |
| Cotton Valley | 10,662 | -10,449 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Painted Horse42-347-32007
3.0 KM · Sonerra Resources Corporation · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 4,613 | -4,265 |
| Edwards | 4,636 | -4,288 |
| Glen Rose | 5,464 | -5,116 |
| Glen Rose | 5,464 | -5,116 |
| Rodessa | 6,993 | -6,645 |
| Rodessa | 6,993 | -6,645 |
| James Lime | 7,540 | -7,192 |
| James Lime | 7,540 | -7,192 |
Blue Jay Gas Unit42-347-33426
3.6 KM · Aethon Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Rodessa | 7,041 | -6,706 |
| James Lime | 7,583 | -7,248 |
| Pettit | 7,863 | -7,528 |
| Travis Peak | 8,652 | -8,317 |
| Cotton Valley | 10,886 | -10,551 |
| Haynesville | 13,090 | -12,755 |
| Glen Rose | — | |
| Paluxy | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blue Jay Gas Unit42-347-33427
3.6 KM · Aethon Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Rodessa | 7,043 | -6,686 |
| James Lime | 7,585 | -7,228 |
| Pettit | 7,865 | -7,508 |
| Travis Peak | 8,654 | -8,297 |
| Haynesville | 12,935 | -12,578 |
| Cotton Valley | 13,089 | -12,732 |
| Glen Rose | — | |
| Woodbine | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Giants Gas Unit42-347-33421
4.5 KM · Aethon Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Glen Rose | 5,640 | -5,243 |
| Rodessa | 7,234 | -6,837 |
| James Lime | 7,689 | -7,292 |
| Pettit | 8,283 | -7,886 |
| Travis Peak | 8,654 | -8,257 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,068 | -10,671 |
| Woodbine | — | |
| Paluxy | — |
Clous Gas Unit42-347-33447
4.8 KM · Aethon Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Glen Rose | 5,577 | -5,218 |
| Rodessa | 7,121 | -6,762 |
| James Lime | 7,662 | -7,303 |
| Pettit | 7,950 | -7,591 |
| Travis Peak | 8,687 | -8,328 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,095 | -10,736 |
| Haynesville | 13,075 | -12,716 |
| Woodbine | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Waylon Unit42-347-33445
4.9 KM · Aethon Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Glen Rose | 5,582 | -5,248 |
| Rodessa | 7,140 | -6,806 |
| James Lime | 7,640 | -7,306 |
| Pettit | 7,960 | -7,626 |
| Travis Peak | 8,690 | -8,356 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,100 | -10,766 |
| Haynesville | 13,052 | -12,718 |
| Woodbine | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Clous Gas Unit42-347-33448
4.9 KM · Aethon Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Glen Rose | 5,582 | -5,248 |
| Rodessa | 7,140 | -6,806 |
| James Lime | 7,640 | -7,306 |
| Pettit | 7,960 | -7,626 |
| Travis Peak | 8,689 | -8,355 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,090 | -10,756 |
| Haynesville | 13,126 | -12,792 |
| Woodbine | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/34733335, documented in the API reference.