WELL · 42-365-31988 · DISTRICT 6
Smith-Bird #4
Panola County · Carthage (Cotton Valley) field · Vertical
Smith-Bird #4 (API 42-365-31988) is a well in Panola County operated by Sheridan Production CO Iii LLC, completed May 25, 1989.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1988 and 2021, permitted to 9,800 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Paluxy, Glen Rose, BMA, B / M Anhydrite.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Co III LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 97 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Sheridan Production Co III LLC |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCthrough Mar 2025 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCOct 8, 2021 |
- 9,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 8, 2021
- last permit issued
- May 25, 1989
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.11M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 25, 1989
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.174920, -94.325532
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith-Bird G-6-291479 | Carthage (Travis Peak) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 27.5K | Oct 2021 – Jul 2026 |
| Smith-Bird G-6-131092 | Carthage (Cotton Valley) | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | 1 | 0 | 2.08M | Jan 1993 – Oct 2021 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 2,527(-100%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co.Jan 1993 → Feb 1999
- 2Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C.Mar 1999 → Mar 2000
- 3Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2016
- 4Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Mar 2017
- 5Sheridan Production Co III, LLCOct 2021 → Mar 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873375-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | Oct 4, 2021 | Oct 8, 2021 | — | 8,500 |
| 353530-99 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Nov 21, 1988 | Dec 19, 1988 | — | 9,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-131092 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-291479 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 281 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Paluxy | 2,995 | -2,714 |
| Glen Rose | 3,302 | -3,021 |
| BMA | 4,982 | -4,701 |
| B / M Anhydrite | 4,982 | -4,701 |
| Sligo | 5,720 | -5,439 |
| Travis Peak | 6,098 | -5,817 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,282 | -8,001 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,316 | 6,326 | Perforated |
| 6,316 | 6,326 | Open hole |
| 8,494 | 8,562 | Perforated |
| 8,803 | 8,979 | Perforated |
| 9,138 | 9,177 | Perforated |
| 9,482 | 9,514 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,848 | 17.5 | 1,480 S |
| 9.625 | 5,290 | 12.25 | 1,000 S |
| 4.5 | 9,620 | 7.875 | 1,250 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 14, 2022 | Mar 1, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Oct 29, 2021 | Oct 21, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jul 17, 1989 | Jun 15, 1989 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 8, 1989 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-31988 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-31988 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Thompson Unit42-365-34794
1.5 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Glen Rose | 3,280 | -3,260 |
| BMA | 4,966 | -4,946 |
| Rodessa | 5,075 | -5,055 |
| Pettit | 5,705 | -5,685 |
| Travis Peak | 6,079 | -6,059 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,300 | -8,280 |
Cgu 642-365-32137
1.9 KM · Union Pacific Resources Company · Section with this well →
| Rodessa | 5,125 | -4,844 |
| James Lime | 5,490 | -5,209 |
| Pettit | 5,755 | -5,474 |
| Pettit | 5,910 | -5,629 |
| Travis Peak | 6,125 | -5,844 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,110 | -7,829 |
Thompson Unit42-365-32171
2.0 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,967 | -2,698 |
| Glen Rose | 3,259 | -2,990 |
| BMA | 4,953 | -4,684 |
| Sligo | 5,716 | -5,447 |
| Pettit | 5,718 | -5,449 |
| Travis Peak | 6,090 | -5,821 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,147 | -7,878 |
| Bossier | 9,570 | -9,301 |
Thompson Unit42-365-34297
2.1 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 5,705 | -5,457 |
| Travis Peak | 6,079 | -5,831 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,300 | -8,052 |
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit H42-365-38813
2.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,921 | -2,654 |
| Glen Rose | 3,331 | -3,064 |
| Rodessa | 5,053 | -4,786 |
| Pettit | 5,733 | -5,466 |
| Travis Peak | 6,099 | -5,832 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,124 | -7,857 |
| Bossier | 9,644 | -9,377 |
| Haynesville | 10,386 | -10,119 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit G42-365-38812
2.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,923 | -2,655 |
| Glen Rose | 3,340 | -3,072 |
| Rodessa | 5,056 | -4,788 |
| Pettit | 5,733 | -5,465 |
| Travis Peak | 6,105 | -5,837 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,122 | -7,854 |
| Bossier | 9,666 | -9,398 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit F42-365-38811
2.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,921 | -2,653 |
| Glen Rose | 3,333 | -3,065 |
| Rodessa | 5,049 | -4,781 |
| Pettit | 5,730 | -5,462 |
| Travis Peak | 6,108 | -5,840 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,128 | -7,860 |
| Bossier | 9,502 | -9,234 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit E42-365-38810
2.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,920 | -2,652 |
| Glen Rose | 3,335 | -3,067 |
| Rodessa | 5,050 | -4,782 |
| Pettit | 5,730 | -5,462 |
| Travis Peak | 6,106 | -5,838 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,124 | -7,856 |
| Bossier | 9,638 | -9,370 |
| Haynesville | 10,412 | -10,144 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36531988, documented in the API reference.