WELL · 42-365-32923 · DISTRICT 6
Whitaker Unit #10
Panola County · Carthage (Cotton Valley) field · Directional
Whitaker Unit #10 (API 42-365-32923) is a well in Panola County operated by Sheridan Production CO Iii LLC, completed July 18, 1994.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1994 and 2025, permitted to 9,800 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Paluxy, Glen Rose, BMA, Pettit.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Co III LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 97 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Sheridan Production Co III LLC |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCNov 17, 2025 |
- 9,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 17, 2025
- last permit issued
- Jul 18, 1994
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.92M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 1994 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 18, 1994
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.193588, -94.341216
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitaker Unit G-6-301412 | Carthage (Travis Peak) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 1.17K | Feb 2026 – Jul 2026 |
| Whitaker Unit G-6-151186 | Carthage (Cotton Valley) | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | 1 | 0 | 1.92M | Jul 1994 – Feb 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 7,584 · prior 12 9,631(-21%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co.Jul 1994 → Feb 1999
- 2Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C.Mar 1999 → Mar 2000
- 3Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2016
- 4Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Dec 2019
- 5Sheridan Production Co III, LLCJan 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911731-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | Nov 12, 2025 | Nov 17, 2025 | — | 9,800 |
| 420501-99 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Jan 24, 1994 | Jan 27, 1994 | May 1, 1994 | 9,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-151186 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-301412 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 292 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Paluxy | 3,111 | -2,819 |
| Glen Rose | 3,451 | -3,159 |
| BMA | 5,201 | -4,909 |
| Pettit | 5,941 | -5,649 |
| Sligo | 5,941 | -5,649 |
| Travis Peak | 6,130 | -5,838 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,286 | -7,994 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,296 | -8,004 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,377 | 6,392 | Perforated |
| 8,637 | 8,705 | Perforated |
| 8,940 | 8,980 | Perforated |
| 9,240 | 9,332 | Perforated |
| 9,620 | 9,660 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,023 | 17.5 | 850 S |
| 9.625 | 5,802 | 12.25 | 1,900 S |
| 4.5 | 9,811 | 7.875 | 1,200 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 15, 2026 | May 7, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Oct 18, 1994 | Aug 10, 1994 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 11, 1994 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-32923 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-32923 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Whitaker HV Unit A42-365-38929
0.5 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,941 | -2,660 |
| Glen Rose | 3,259 | -2,978 |
| Rodessa | 5,060 | -4,779 |
| Pettit | 5,751 | -5,470 |
| Travis Peak | 6,101 | -5,820 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,051 | -7,770 |
| Bossier | 9,494 | -9,213 |
| Fredericksburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Whitaker HV Unit B42-365-38932
0.5 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,943 | -2,662 |
| Glen Rose | 3,259 | -2,978 |
| Rodessa | 5,063 | -4,782 |
| Pettit | 5,751 | -5,470 |
| Travis Peak | 6,098 | -5,817 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,044 | -7,763 |
| Bossier | 9,496 | -9,215 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Whitaker HV Unit C42-365-38933
0.6 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,934 | -2,654 |
| Glen Rose | 3,265 | -2,985 |
| Rodessa | 5,063 | -4,783 |
| Pettit | 5,749 | -5,469 |
| Travis Peak | 6,096 | -5,816 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,034 | -7,754 |
| Bossier | 9,489 | -9,209 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit E42-365-38810
0.7 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,920 | -2,652 |
| Glen Rose | 3,335 | -3,067 |
| Rodessa | 5,050 | -4,782 |
| Pettit | 5,730 | -5,462 |
| Travis Peak | 6,106 | -5,838 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,124 | -7,856 |
| Bossier | 9,638 | -9,370 |
| Haynesville | 10,412 | -10,144 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit F42-365-38811
0.7 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,921 | -2,653 |
| Glen Rose | 3,333 | -3,065 |
| Rodessa | 5,049 | -4,781 |
| Pettit | 5,730 | -5,462 |
| Travis Peak | 6,108 | -5,840 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,128 | -7,860 |
| Bossier | 9,502 | -9,234 |
| Fredericksburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit G42-365-38812
0.7 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,923 | -2,655 |
| Glen Rose | 3,340 | -3,072 |
| Rodessa | 5,056 | -4,788 |
| Pettit | 5,733 | -5,465 |
| Travis Peak | 6,105 | -5,837 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,122 | -7,854 |
| Bossier | 9,666 | -9,398 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit H42-365-38813
0.7 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,921 | -2,654 |
| Glen Rose | 3,331 | -3,064 |
| Rodessa | 5,053 | -4,786 |
| Pettit | 5,733 | -5,466 |
| Travis Peak | 6,099 | -5,832 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,124 | -7,857 |
| Bossier | 9,644 | -9,377 |
| Haynesville | 10,386 | -10,119 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Youngblood-Roe HV Unit D42-365-38449
0.8 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -627 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,607 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,267 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,387 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,147 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,517 |
| Pettit | 5,860 | -5,587 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,697 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36532923, documented in the API reference.