WELL · 42-365-33794 · DISTRICT 6
Capps Gas Unit #7
Panola County · Vertical
Capps Gas Unit #7 (API 42-365-33794) is a permitted well in Panola County filed by Sheridan Production Company, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1997 and 2019, permitted to 9,450 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Tma, BMA, Rodessa, Sligo.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Company, LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 12, 2020 · 1,009 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Company, LLCApr 4, 2019 |
- 9,450
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 4, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 537K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 1998 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.083548, -94.242708
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capps Gas Unit G-6-168889 | Carthage (Cotton Valley) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 537K | May 1998 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 5,519 · prior 12 6,784(-19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co.May 1998 → Feb 1999
- 2Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C.Mar 1999 → Mar 2000
- 3Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2016
- 4Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Dec 2019
- 5Sheridan Production Co III, LLCJan 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851769-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Company, LLC | Apr 3, 2019 | Apr 4, 2019 | — | 6,200 |
| 468996-99 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Oct 20, 1997 | Oct 28, 1997 | Apr 14, 1998 | 9,450 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-168889 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 194 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Tma | 4,770 | -4,576 |
| BMA | 4,980 | -4,786 |
| Rodessa | 5,040 | -4,846 |
| Sligo | 5,730 | -5,536 |
| Travis Peak | 6,120 | -5,926 |
| Cotton Vly | 8,200 | -8,006 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,020 | 9,217 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 1,043 | 11 | 330 S |
| 2.875 | 9,342 | 7.875 | 1,593 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 29, 1998 | Jun 19, 1998 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 23, 1998 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-33794 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-33794 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Capps Gas Unit42-365-33791
1.2 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Tma | 4,670 | -4,449 |
| BMA | 4,950 | -4,729 |
| Rodessa | 5,020 | -4,799 |
| Sligo | 5,850 | -5,629 |
| Travis Peak | 6,010 | -5,789 |
| Cotton Valley | 6,200 | -5,979 |
Hancock Unit42-365-33511
2.2 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,880 | -2,625 |
| Glen Rose | 3,210 | -2,955 |
| BMA | 4,950 | -4,695 |
| Sligo | 5,720 | -5,465 |
| Pettit | 5,763 | -5,508 |
| Travis Peak | 6,120 | -5,865 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,470 | -8,215 |
Hancock Unit42-365-36922
2.3 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 5,715 | -5,518 |
| Travis Peak | 6,110 | -5,913 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,255 | -8,058 |
Hancock Unit42-365-33616
2.4 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Tma | 4,670 | -4,483 |
| BMA | 4,950 | -4,763 |
| Rodessa | 5,020 | -4,833 |
| Pettit | 5,850 | -5,663 |
| Sligo | 5,850 | -5,663 |
| Travis Peak | 6,010 | -5,823 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,200 | -8,013 |
Dunlap Unit42-365-30941
2.7 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Ferry Lake Anhyd | 4,700 | -4,449 |
| Base M. Anhyd | 4,900 | -4,649 |
| James Lime | 5,400 | -5,149 |
| Sligo | 5,680 | -5,429 |
| Travis Peak | 6,130 | -5,879 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,210 | -7,959 |
Neal, John S. Unit42-365-36961
2.9 KM · Cci East Texas Upstream LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,912 | -2,687 |
| Glen Rose | 3,232 | -3,007 |
| Rodessa | 4,967 | -4,742 |
| James Lime | 5,430 | -5,205 |
| Pettit | 5,697 | -5,472 |
| Pettie | 5,712 | -5,487 |
| Travis Peak | 6,097 | -5,872 |
| Cotton Peak | 8,245 | -8,020 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
SC4 Smith C42-365-38881
3.2 KM · TGNR East Texas LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,930 | -2,705 |
| Glen Rose | 3,204 | -2,979 |
| Rodessa | 4,961 | -4,736 |
| Pettit | 5,685 | -5,460 |
| Travis Peak | 6,059 | -5,834 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,196 | -7,971 |
| Haynesville | 10,463 | -10,238 |
| Haynesville | 10,463 | -10,238 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
SC4 Smith A42-365-38879
3.2 KM · TGNR East Texas LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,924 | -2,699 |
| Glen Rose | 3,205 | -2,980 |
| Rodessa | 4,971 | -4,746 |
| Pettit | 5,684 | -5,459 |
| Travis Peak | 6,072 | -5,847 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,173 | -7,948 |
| Bossier | 9,631 | -9,406 |
| Bossier | 9,648 | -9,423 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36533794, documented in the API reference.