WELL · 42-365-34203 · DISTRICT 6
Crenshaw Unit #7
Panola County · Vertical
Crenshaw Unit #7 (API 42-365-34203) is a permitted well in Panola County filed by Sheridan Production CO Iii, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 1989 and 2022, permitted to 9,900 ft.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including Paluxy, BMA, James Lime, Pine Island.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Co III, LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 97 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Company, LLCthrough Feb 2018 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCDec 14, 2022 |
- 9,900
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Dec 14, 2022
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 799K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 1999 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.313446, -94.114532
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 4 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crenshaw Unit G-6-175569 | Bethany, East (Cotton Valley) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 466K | Nov 1999 – Jul 2026 |
| Crenshaw Unit G-6-294298 | Bethany (Pettit 5720) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 2023 – Jul 2026 |
| Crenshaw Unit G-6-189076 | Bethany (Travis Peak) | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | 1 | 0 | 305K | Apr 2002 – Jan 2023 |
| Crenshaw Unit G-6-178724 | Bethany (Travis Peak 6100) | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | 1 | 0 | 28K | Aug 2000 – Apr 2002 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C.Nov 1999 → Mar 2000
- 2Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2016
- 3Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Feb 2018
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886343-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | Dec 8, 2022 | Dec 14, 2022 | — | 9,700 |
| 518527-99 | Recompletion | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | Mar 25, 2002 | Apr 25, 2002 | Apr 24, 2002 | 9,625 |
| 486661-99 | Drill | Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C. | Aug 13, 1999 | Sep 17, 1999 | Oct 9, 1999 | 9,900 |
| 356213-99 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Feb 21, 1989 | Feb 22, 1989 | — | 8,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-175569 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-178724 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-189076 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-294298 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 299 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Paluxy | 2,665 | -2,366 |
| BMA | 4,718 | -4,419 |
| James Lime | 5,226 | -4,927 |
| Pine Island | 5,283 | -4,984 |
| Pine Tree | 5,283 | -4,984 |
| Pettit | 5,418 | -5,119 |
| Travis Peak | 5,775 | -5,476 |
| Travis Peak | 5,875 | -5,576 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,798 | -7,499 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,015 | -7,716 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,756 | 5,761 | Perforated |
| 5,886 | 5,892 | Perforated |
| 5,979 | 5,984 | Perforated |
| 6,021 | 6,025 | Perforated |
| 6,056 | 6,064 | Perforated |
| 8,867 | 8,887 | Perforated |
| 9,232 | 8,244 | Perforated |
| 9,260 | 9,280 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 2,855 | 12.25 | 700 S |
| 2.875 | 8,113 | 8.75 | 2,240 S |
| 2.875 | 9,603 | 7.875 | 2,240 S |
| — | 9,603 | 7.875 | — |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 25, 2023 | Mar 21, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jul 18, 2002 | May 22, 2002 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 27, 2002 | — | — |
| 00 | Oct 31, 2000 | Aug 15, 2000 | — |
| 00 | Oct 4, 2000 | — | — |
| 00 | Feb 17, 2000 | Dec 13, 1999 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 7, 2000 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-34203 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-34203 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hill, Tom42-365-38797
0.7 KM · Mako Exploration Management, LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 988 | -693 |
| Travis Peak | — | |
| Rodessa | — | |
| Pettit | — | |
| Paluxy | — | |
| Blossom | — | |
| Glen Rose | — | |
| Fredericksburg | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit C42-365-38892
0.9 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,565 | -2,286 |
| Glen Rose | 2,901 | -2,622 |
| Rodessa | 4,686 | -4,407 |
| Pettit | 5,427 | -5,148 |
| Travis Peak | 5,792 | -5,513 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,767 | -7,488 |
| Bossier | 9,240 | -8,961 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit B42-365-38891
0.9 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,565 | -2,286 |
| Glen Rose | 2,898 | -2,619 |
| Rodessa | 4,686 | -4,407 |
| Pettit | 5,427 | -5,148 |
| Travis Peak | 5,791 | -5,512 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,766 | -7,487 |
| Bossier | 9,355 | -9,076 |
| Haynesville | 10,275 | -9,996 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit A42-365-38890
0.9 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,381 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,141 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,511 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,341 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,691 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,774 | -8,495 |
| Haynesville | 9,221 | -8,942 |
| Fredericksburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit D42-365-38893
1.5 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,579 | -2,293 |
| Glen Rose | 2,921 | -2,635 |
| Rodessa | 4,713 | -4,427 |
| Pettit | 5,441 | -5,155 |
| Travis Peak | 5,796 | -5,510 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,778 | -7,492 |
| Bossier | 9,373 | -9,087 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit E42-365-38894
1.5 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,578 | -2,292 |
| Glen Rose | 2,910 | -2,624 |
| Rodessa | 4,705 | -4,419 |
| Pettit | 5,437 | -5,151 |
| Travis Peak | 5,794 | -5,508 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,783 | -7,497 |
| Bossier | 9,365 | -9,079 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crenshaw HV Unit42-365-38369
1.7 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -569 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,549 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,209 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,329 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,089 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,459 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,289 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,639 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crenshaw HV Unit42-365-38370
1.7 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -566 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,546 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,206 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,326 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,086 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,456 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,286 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,636 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36534203, documented in the API reference.