WELL · 42-365-38440 · DISTRICT 6
Maverick GU #3H
Panola County · Carthage (Haynesville Shale) field · Producing · Horizontal
Maverick GU #3H (API 42-365-38440) is a horizontal well in Panola County operated by Sabine Energy Inc., completed September 25, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued July 12, 2018, permitted to 12,300 ft.
It was permitted by Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation and has since transferred to Sabine Energy Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Nacatoch, Blossom, Fredericksburg, Paluxy.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Permitted by Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 6, 2026 · 66 permits on file · (866) 520-0402
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Sabine Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Sabine Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationSep 30, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,300
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- Sep 25, 2021
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 11.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 25, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.226081, -94.048264
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick GU G-6-289471 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | Sabine Energy Inc. | 1 | 0 | 11.1M | May 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 394,164 · prior 12 885,723(-55%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationMay 2020 → Dec 2025
- 2Sabine Energy Inc.Jan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842221-98 | Drill | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | Feb 17, 2020 | Sep 30, 2018 | Mar 8, 2020 | 12,300 |
| 842221-99 | Drill | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | Jul 11, 2018 | Jul 12, 2018 | Mar 8, 2020 | 12,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-289471 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 269 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Nacatoch | 995 | -726 |
| Blossom | 2,000 | -1,731 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,271 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,391 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,151 |
| Rodessa | 5,220 | -4,951 |
| PettitPETTET | 6,026 | -5,757 |
| Travis Peak | 6,240 | -5,971 |
| Travis Peak | 6,250 | -5,981 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,280 | -8,011 |
| HaynesvilleHAYNESVILLE SHALE | 10,960 | -10,691 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,624 | 21,209 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 2,020 | 17.5 | 1,695 S |
| 9.625 | 6,046 | 12.25 | 1,593 S |
| 5.5 | 10,159 | 6.75 | 1,379 S |
| 7.625 | 10,336 | 8.75 | 546 S |
| 5 | 21,353 | 6.75 | 1,379 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 7, 2021 | Sep 27, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 14, 2020 | Jun 8, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-38440 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-38440 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Maverick GU42-365-38396
0.0 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,257 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,377 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,137 |
| Rodessa | 5,087 | -4,804 |
| Pettit | 5,882 | -5,599 |
| Travis Peak | 6,262 | -5,979 |
| Cotton Valley | 10,147 | -9,864 |
| Haynesville | 11,122 | -10,839 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick GU42-365-38399
0.0 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,257 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,377 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,137 |
| Rodessa | 5,070 | -4,787 |
| Pettit | 5,867 | -5,584 |
| Travis Peak | 6,243 | -5,960 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,818 | -8,535 |
| Haynesville | 11,122 | -10,839 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pace CV Unit42-365-38714
0.8 KM · Petroquest Energy, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,852 | -2,574 |
| Glen Rose | 3,191 | -2,913 |
| Rodessa | 5,074 | -4,796 |
| Pettit | 5,828 | -5,550 |
| Travis Peak | 6,269 | -5,991 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,516 | -8,238 |
| Fredericksburg | — | |
| Blossom | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pace CV Unit42-365-38652
0.8 KM · Petroquest Energy, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,851 | -2,573 |
| Glen Rose | 3,168 | -2,890 |
| Rodessa | 5,066 | -4,788 |
| Pettit | 5,851 | -5,573 |
| Travis Peak | 6,237 | -5,959 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,504 | -8,226 |
| Nacatoch | — | |
| Fredericksburg | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Centennial 1 GU42-365-38364
1.0 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -622 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,602 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,262 |
| Paluxy | 3,210 | -2,932 |
| Glen Rose | 3,842 | -3,564 |
| Rodessa | 5,069 | -4,791 |
| Pettit | 5,869 | -5,591 |
| Travis Peak | 5,945 | -5,667 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Centennial GU42-365-38430
1.0 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,949 | -2,671 |
| Glen Rose | 3,179 | -2,901 |
| Rodessa | 4,737 | -4,459 |
| Pettit | 5,849 | -5,571 |
| Travis Peak | 6,231 | -5,953 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,842 | -8,564 |
| Haynesville | 10,070 | -9,792 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Permenter SWD42-365-38895
1.4 KM · Panola Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -628 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,608 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,268 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,388 |
| Glen Rose | 2,995 | -2,723 |
| Rodessa | 4,920 | -4,648 |
| Pettit | 4,980 | -4,708 |
| Travis Peak | 5,020 | -4,748 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hudson GO42-365-38593
1.7 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,989 | -2,683 |
| Glen Rose | 3,199 | -2,893 |
| Rodessa | 4,999 | -4,693 |
| Pettit | 5,862 | -5,556 |
| Travis Peak | 6,242 | -5,936 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,839 | -8,533 |
| Haynesville | 11,111 | -10,805 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36538440, documented in the API reference.