WELL · 42-365-38947 · DISTRICT 6
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit D #4H
Panola County · Carthage (Haynesville Shale) field · Producing · Horizontal
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit D #4H (API 42-365-38947) is a horizontal well in Panola County operated by Tgnr East Texas II LLC, completed September 29, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 2, 2025, permitted to 15,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Austin Chalk, Goodland, Paluxy, Glen Rose.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 162 permits on file · (844) 888-9546
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | TGNR East Texas II LLC |
| Production reports | TGNR East Texas II LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | TGNR East Texas II LLCJun 2, 2025 |
- 15,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 2, 2025
- last permit issued
- Sep 29, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.75M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 29, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.337975, -94.140594
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler-Lawless HV Unit D G-6-300582 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | TGNR East Texas II LLC | 1 | 0 | 2.75M | Sep 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,750,276 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1TGNR East Texas II LLCSep 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905717-99 | Drill | TGNR East Texas II LLC | Feb 4, 2025 | Jun 2, 2025 | Jun 10, 2025 | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-300582 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 334 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Chalk | 2,000 | -1,666 |
| Goodland | 2,408 | -2,074 |
| Paluxy | 2,754 | -2,420 |
| Glen Rose | 3,096 | -2,762 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker)MASSIVE ANHYDRITE | 4,594 | -4,260 |
| Rodessa | 4,895 | -4,561 |
| James Lime | 5,365 | -5,031 |
| Blossom | — | — |
| Fredericksburg | — | — |
| Nacatoch | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,180 | 19,704 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,545 | 20 | 114 S |
| 10.75 | 5,702 | 13.5 | 2,190 S |
| 7.625 | 10,180 | 9.875 | 1,225 S |
| 5.5 | 10,323 | 6.75 | 1,426 S |
| 5 | 19,723 | 6.75 | 1,426 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 23, 2025 | Nov 18, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-38947 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-38947 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit C42-365-38946
0.0 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 2,000 | -1,667 |
| Goodland | 2,417 | -2,084 |
| Paluxy | 2,750 | -2,417 |
| Glen Rose | 3,090 | -2,757 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,594 | -4,261 |
| Rodessa | 4,895 | -4,562 |
| James Lime | 5,355 | -5,022 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit B42-365-38945
0.8 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Goodland | 2,423 | -2,079 |
| Paluxy | 2,765 | -2,421 |
| Glen Rose | 3,092 | -2,748 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,596 | -4,252 |
| Rodessa | 4,903 | -4,559 |
| James Lime | 5,367 | -5,023 |
| Pettit | 5,667 | -5,323 |
| Fredericksburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit A42-365-38944
0.8 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 1,995 | -1,651 |
| Goodland | 2,426 | -2,082 |
| Paluxy | 2,765 | -2,421 |
| Glen Rose | 3,088 | -2,744 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,587 | -4,243 |
| Rodessa | 4,890 | -4,546 |
| James Lime | 5,354 | -5,010 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Furrh-Cooper HV Unit C42-365-38842
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,808 | -2,494 |
| Glen Rose | 3,140 | -2,826 |
| Rodessa | 4,950 | -4,636 |
| Pettit | 5,714 | -5,400 |
| Travis Peak | 6,044 | -5,730 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,132 | -7,818 |
| Bossier | 9,795 | -9,481 |
| Haynesville | 10,776 | -10,462 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Furrh-Cooper HV Unit B42-365-38841
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,800 | -2,486 |
| Glen Rose | 3,146 | -2,832 |
| Rodessa | 4,941 | -4,627 |
| Pettit | 5,699 | -5,385 |
| Travis Peak | 6,034 | -5,720 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,124 | -7,810 |
| Bossier | 9,793 | -9,479 |
| Haynesville | 10,767 | -10,453 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Furrh-Cooper HV Unit A42-365-38840
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,798 | -2,484 |
| Glen Rose | 3,144 | -2,830 |
| Rodessa | 4,933 | -4,619 |
| Pettit | 5,694 | -5,380 |
| Travis Peak | 6,027 | -5,713 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,114 | -7,800 |
| Bossier | 9,778 | -9,464 |
| Haynesville | 10,759 | -10,445 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jackson-Furrh HV Unit C42-365-38666
1.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -586 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,566 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,226 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,346 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,106 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,476 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,306 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,656 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jackson-Furrh HV Unit B42-365-38665
1.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -586 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,566 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,226 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,346 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,106 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,476 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,306 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,656 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36538947, documented in the API reference.