WELL · 42-383-41268 · DISTRICT 7
Foxhole SWD #4H
Reagan County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Foxhole Swd #4H (API 42-383-41268) is a horizontal well in Reagan County operated by RP Operating L.L.C., completed January 1, 2023.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 6, 2022, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.6M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through November 2025; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 219 permits on file · (713) 614-2214
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | RP Operating L.L.C. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | RP Operating, L.L.C.Dec 6, 2022 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 6, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jan 1, 2023
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 1, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.234395, -101.337191
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reagan County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxhole SWD O-9-22174 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | RP Operating, L.L.C. | 2 | 0 | 0 | Jan 2023 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886047-99 | Drill | RP Operating, L.L.C. | Nov 28, 2022 | Dec 6, 2022 | Dec 21, 2022 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-22174 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-22174 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,752 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Queen | 2,124 | 628 |
| Grayburg | 2,329 | 423 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW, POS | 2,857 | -105 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,126 | -1,374 |
| Spraberry | 5,384 | -2,632 |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,868 | 3,311 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 869 | 17.5 | 980 S |
| 9.625 | 5,848 | 12.25 | 1,110 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 20, 2024 | Feb 14, 2024 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 25, 2023 | Aug 14, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-383-41268 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-383-41268 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fox E 170-144 UB42-383-41269
0.0 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,123 | 629 |
| Grayburg | 2,329 | 423 |
| San Andres | 2,908 | -156 |
| Clear Fork | 3,695 | -943 |
| Spraberry | 5,378 | -2,626 |
| Dean | 6,771 | -4,019 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,916 | -4,164 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fox Dr 170-144 LB42-383-41298
0.0 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,159 | 593 |
| Grayburg | 2,364 | 388 |
| San Andres | 2,870 | -118 |
| Clear Fork | 3,757 | -1,005 |
| Spraberry | 5,373 | -2,621 |
| Dean | 6,773 | -4,021 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,917 | -4,165 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fox C 170-144 UB42-383-41276
0.8 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,159 | 586 |
| Grayburg | 2,364 | 381 |
| San Andres | 2,870 | -125 |
| Clear Fork | 3,757 | -1,012 |
| Spraberry | 5,373 | -2,628 |
| Dean | 6,773 | -4,028 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,917 | -4,172 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fox B 170-144 LB42-383-41275
0.8 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,138 | 607 |
| Grayburg | 2,374 | 371 |
| San Andres | 2,878 | -133 |
| Clear Fork | 3,784 | -1,039 |
| Spraberry | 5,381 | -2,636 |
| Dean | 6,776 | -4,031 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,918 | -4,173 |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fox a 170-144 UB42-383-41274
0.8 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,138 | 607 |
| Grayburg | 2,374 | 371 |
| San Andres | 2,878 | -133 |
| Clear Fork | 3,784 | -1,039 |
| Spraberry | 5,381 | -2,636 |
| Dean | 6,776 | -4,031 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,918 | -4,173 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bengal a 169-143 UB42-383-41332
0.9 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,101 | 640 |
| Grayburg | 2,313 | 428 |
| San Andres | 2,905 | -164 |
| Clear Fork | 3,666 | -925 |
| Spraberry | 5,368 | -2,627 |
| Dean | 6,730 | -3,989 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,876 | -4,135 |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bengal B 169-143 LB42-383-41333
0.9 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,114 | 628 |
| Grayburg | 2,323 | 419 |
| San Andres | 2,889 | -147 |
| Clear Fork | 3,657 | -915 |
| Spraberry | 5,365 | -2,623 |
| Dean | 6,758 | -4,016 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bengal C 169-143 UB42-383-41334
0.9 KM · RP Operating, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,179 | 562 |
| Grayburg | 2,357 | 384 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -154 |
| Clear Fork | 3,685 | -944 |
| Spraberry | 5,258 | -2,517 |
| Dean | 6,741 | -4,000 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,885 | -4,144 |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.6M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 3.28M
- bbl, all reported
- Nov 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126314 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 20,000 | 1,427 | 2,855–3,427 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,603,607 · prior 12 1,679,018(-4%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38341268, documented in the API reference.