WELL · 42-383-41685 · DISTRICT 7
Honey SF West G 11-12 #4407H
Reagan County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Honey SF West G 11-12 #4407H (API 42-383-41685) is a horizontal well in Reagan County operated by De Central Operating LLC, completed August 28, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued February 14, 2024, permitted to 10,605 ft.
It was permitted by De IV Operating, LLC and has since transferred to De Central Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 208K barrels of oil and 744K mcf of gas since May 2024, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE IV Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 401 permits on file · (254) 559-7845
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | DE Central Operating LLC |
| Production reports | DE Central Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | DE IV Operating, LLCFeb 14, 2024 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,605
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 14, 2024
- last permit issued
- Aug 28, 2024
- completed
- 208K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 744K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 28, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.379019, -101.561332
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reagan County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honey SF West G 11-12 O-9-22627 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | DE Central Operating, LLC | 2 | 208K | 744K | May 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 18,264 · prior 12 189,761(-90%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 298,354 · prior 12 445,813(-33%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1DE IV Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Feb 2025
- 2DE Central Operating, LLCMar 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 897124-97 | Drill | DE IV Operating, LLC | Oct 21, 2024 | Feb 14, 2024 | Mar 1, 2024 | 10,605 |
| 897124-98 | Drill | DE IV Operating, LLC | Mar 26, 2024 | Feb 14, 2024 | Mar 1, 2024 | 10,605 |
| 897124-99 | Drill | DE IV Operating, LLC | Feb 6, 2024 | Feb 14, 2024 | Mar 1, 2024 | 10,605 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-22627 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,651 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Queen | 2,477 | 174 |
| Grayburg | 2,904 | -253 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW, POS | 3,112 | -461 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,169 | -2,518 |
| Spraberry | 6,024 | -3,373 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,594 | -4,943 |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,866 | 18,604 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 926 | 17.5 | 615 S |
| 9.625 | 7,830 | 12.25 | 1,270 S |
| 5.5 | 18,697 | 8.5 | 2,869 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 16, 2024 | Nov 22, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Nov 22, 2024 | Oct 18, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jul 11, 2024 | Jun 26, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-383-41685 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-383-41685 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Honey SF West GG 11-1242-383-41687
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,474 | 177 |
| Grayburg | 2,907 | -256 |
| San Andres | 3,110 | -459 |
| Clear Fork | 5,170 | -2,519 |
| Spraberry | 6,022 | -3,371 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,604 | -4,953 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Honey SF West E 11-1242-383-41684
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,479 | 172 |
| Grayburg | 2,909 | -258 |
| San Andres | 3,118 | -467 |
| Clear Fork | 5,183 | -2,532 |
| Spraberry | 6,032 | -3,381 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,599 | -4,948 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Honey SF West C 11-1242-383-41683
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,475 | 176 |
| Grayburg | 2,887 | -236 |
| San Andres | 3,108 | -457 |
| Clear Fork | 5,193 | -2,542 |
| Spraberry | 6,036 | -3,385 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,602 | -4,951 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Honey SF West C 11-1242-383-41686
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,475 | 176 |
| Grayburg | 2,899 | -248 |
| San Andres | 3,108 | -457 |
| Clear Fork | 5,193 | -2,542 |
| Spraberry | 6,036 | -3,385 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,608 | -4,957 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Honey SF West a 11-1242-383-41682
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,471 | 180 |
| Grayburg | 2,887 | -236 |
| San Andres | 3,097 | -446 |
| Clear Fork | 5,191 | -2,540 |
| Spraberry | 6,047 | -3,396 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,607 | -4,956 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Honey SF East I 11-1242-383-41688
0.6 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,478 | 172 |
| Grayburg | 2,913 | -263 |
| San Andres | 3,126 | -476 |
| Clear Fork | 5,153 | -2,503 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,358 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,581 | -4,931 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Honey SF East K 11-1242-383-41689
0.6 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,473 | 176 |
| Grayburg | 2,908 | -259 |
| San Andres | 3,119 | -470 |
| Clear Fork | 5,156 | -2,507 |
| Spraberry | 6,003 | -3,354 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,581 | -4,932 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Honey SF East KK 11-1242-383-41692
0.6 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,471 | 178 |
| Grayburg | 2,901 | -252 |
| San Andres | 3,114 | -465 |
| Clear Fork | 5,148 | -2,499 |
| Spraberry | 6,004 | -3,355 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,573 | -4,924 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38341685, documented in the API reference.