WELL · 42-383-42133 · DISTRICT 7
Boyd 1 SWD #1
Reagan County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Boyd 1 Swd #1 (API 42-383-42133) is a well in Reagan County operated by De IV Flow LLC, completed August 14, 2025 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 9, 2025, permitted to 4,400 ft.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 10 permits on file · (254) 559-7845
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | DE IV Flow LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | DE IV Flow, LLCJun 9, 2025 |
- 4,400
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 9, 2025
- last permit issued
- Aug 14, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 14, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.437660, -101.659455
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reagan County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boyd 1 SWD O-9-23238 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | DE IV Flow, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Aug 2025 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908475-99 | Drill | DE IV Flow, LLC | Jun 6, 2025 | Jun 9, 2025 | Jul 18, 2025 | 4,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-23238 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,658 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Queen | 2,677 | -19 |
| Grayburg | 3,180 | -522 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW, POS | 3,295 | -637 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,300 | 4,010 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 601 | 14.75 | 425 S |
| 7 | 4,380 | 8.75 | 470 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 17, 2025 | Sep 11, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-383-42133 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-383-42133 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hellcat East O 1-1242-383-42069
0.7 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,736 | -83 |
| Grayburg | 3,239 | -586 |
| San Andres | 3,356 | -703 |
| Clear Fork | 5,455 | -2,802 |
| Spraberry | 6,356 | -3,703 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,909 | -5,256 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hellcat East M 1-1242-383-42068
0.7 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,733 | -80 |
| Grayburg | 3,243 | -590 |
| San Andres | 3,359 | -706 |
| Clear Fork | 5,470 | -2,817 |
| Spraberry | 6,359 | -3,706 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,921 | -5,268 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hellcat East M 1-1242-383-42067
0.7 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,735 | -82 |
| Grayburg | 3,240 | -587 |
| San Andres | 3,362 | -709 |
| Clear Fork | 5,469 | -2,816 |
| Spraberry | 6,363 | -3,710 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,915 | -5,262 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hellcat East K 1-1242-383-42066
0.7 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,735 | -82 |
| Grayburg | 3,244 | -591 |
| San Andres | 3,367 | -714 |
| Clear Fork | 5,471 | -2,818 |
| Spraberry | 6,368 | -3,715 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,923 | -5,270 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hellcat East I 1-1242-383-42064
0.7 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,729 | -76 |
| Grayburg | 3,237 | -584 |
| San Andres | 3,359 | -706 |
| Clear Fork | 5,478 | -2,825 |
| Spraberry | 6,374 | -3,721 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,930 | -5,277 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hellcat East I 1-1242-383-42065
0.7 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,729 | -76 |
| Grayburg | 3,237 | -584 |
| San Andres | 3,359 | -706 |
| Clear Fork | 5,478 | -2,825 |
| Spraberry | 6,374 | -3,721 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,930 | -5,277 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wildcat West a 17-742-383-42122
1.0 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,735 | -84 |
| Grayburg | 3,238 | -587 |
| San Andres | 3,353 | -702 |
| Clear Fork | 5,448 | -2,797 |
| Spraberry | 6,350 | -3,699 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,904 | -5,253 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wildcat West a 17-742-383-42121
1.0 KM · DE Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,733 | -82 |
| Grayburg | 3,237 | -586 |
| San Andres | 3,351 | -700 |
| Clear Fork | 5,448 | -2,797 |
| Spraberry | 6,349 | -3,698 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,896 | -5,245 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Nov 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000127230 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 1,650 | 3,300–4,400 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 12 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38342133, documented in the API reference.