WELL · 42-389-30241 · DISTRICT 8
Anthony 1 SW #1
Reeves County · Vertical
Anthony 1 SW #1 (API 42-389-30241) is a disposal or injection well in Reeves County operated by Parsley Energy Operations, LLC under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1989 and 2017, permitted to 7,400 ft.
Completion filings report one formation top, including Delaware.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit; TexNet located 3 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Parsley Energy Operations, LLC
Irving, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 6, 2023 · 2,477 permits on file · (432) 563-8432
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Parsley Energy Operations, LLCSep 14, 2017 |
- 7,400
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 14, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.312348, -103.252802
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reeves County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony 1SW O-10-32610 | Worsham, South (Delaware Sand) | VTX Energy Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 830806-99 | Recompletion | Parsley Energy Operations, LLC | Sep 11, 2017 | Sep 14, 2017 | — | 7,400 |
| 367056-99 | Reenter | Three-B Oil Company, The | Nov 30, 1989 | Dec 5, 1989 | — | 5,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-32610 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,649 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware | 5,050 | -2,401 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,073 | 5,080 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,365 | 20 | 1,700 S |
| 16 | 1,368 | 24 | 1,700 S |
| 10.75 | 10,672 | 12.25 | 6,675 S |
| 10.75 | 10,672 | 12.75 | 6,675 S |
| 7.75 | 14,615 | 9.5 | 1,100 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 13, 2011 | Mar 7, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Jul 13, 1990 | Mar 30, 1990 | — |
| 00 | Apr 24, 1990 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-389-30241 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-389-30241 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mellencamp 7-1442-389-36238
0.7 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Lamar | 5,024 | -2,374 |
| Bone Spring | 8,080 | -5,430 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,518 | -7,868 |
| Bell Canyon | — | |
| Castile | — | |
| Cherry Canyon | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mellencamp '7-14'42-389-36235
0.7 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Lamar | 5,018 | -2,368 |
| Bone Spring | 8,209 | -5,559 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,518 | -7,868 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Bell Canyon | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger C4-742-389-36432
1.2 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Lamar | 5,061 | -2,397 |
| Bone Spring | 8,122 | -5,458 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,562 | -7,898 |
| Castile | — | |
| Bell Canyon | — | |
| Cherry Canyon | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger C4-742-389-36431
1.2 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Castile | 2,986 | -322 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,089 | -2,425 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,957 | -3,293 |
| Bone Spring | 8,265 | -5,601 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,574 | -7,910 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
1450 SWD42-389-38652
1.5 KM · Velocity Water Solutions, LP · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 144 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -156 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,800 | -1,156 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,000 | -2,356 |
| Delaware | 5,700 | -3,056 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Bone Spring | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Busch Unit C6-442-389-41488
1.6 KM · VTX Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 5,039 | -2,375 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,914 | -3,250 |
| Bone Spring | 8,860 | -6,196 |
| Bone Spring | 9,426 | -6,762 |
| Bone Spring | 9,679 | -7,015 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Castile | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Busch Unit C6-442-389-41486
1.6 KM · VTX Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Castile | 2,835 | -171 |
| Bell Canyon | 5,039 | -2,375 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,914 | -3,250 |
| Bone Spring | 8,944 | -6,280 |
| Bone Spring | 9,123 | -6,459 |
| Bone Spring | 10,290 | -7,626 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Busch Unit C6-442-389-41487
1.6 KM · VTX Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 5,039 | -2,375 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,914 | -3,250 |
| Bone Spring | 8,844 | -6,180 |
| Bone Spring | 9,123 | -6,459 |
| Bone Spring | 9,841 | -7,177 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Castile | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 572K
- bbl, all reported
- Apr 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000098321 | H-1 Injection | Active | 20,000 | 2,536 | 5,073–7,045 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 3
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.2
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38930241, documented in the API reference.